Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
TSWA Class 5A baseball team

TSWA Class 5A baseball team

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Here is the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 5A all-state baseball team.

First team

Pitchers — Malachi Lott, Gregory-Portland, sr.; Jeb Drewery, Hallsville, sr.; (tie) Landon Bowden, Hallsville, soph.; Kike Cienfuegos, Sharyland, sr.

Relief pitcher — Tyson Neighbors, Royse City, sr

Catcher — Christopher Perez, San Antonio Thomas Jefferson, sr.

First baseman — (tie) Tristan Curless, Amarillo, sr.; Simon Larranaga, Barbers Hill, sr.

Second baseman — Dylan Garcia, Saginaw, sr.

Shortstop — (tie) Cameron Cauley, Barbers Hill, sr.; Izaac Pacheco, Friendswood, sr.

Third baseman — Easton Dowell, Gregory-Portland, jr.

Outfielders — Tyson Neighbors, Royse City, sr.; Kyle Lewis, Lubbock Cooper, jr.; Davien Berry, Amarillo, sr.

Designated hitter — Tyler Lee, Hallsville, sr.

Player of the year — (tie) Lott, Gregory-Portland; Cauley, Barbers Hill

Coach of the year — David Denny, Barbers Hill

Second team

Pitchers — Ryan Prager, Dallas Hillcrest, sr.; Brent Holdren, Barbers Hill, jr.; Daniel Norris, Leander Rouse, sr.

Relief pitcher — Brenner Cox, Prosper Rock Hill, jr.

Catcher — (tie) Tonio Balboa, Weslaco East, soph.; Cayden Phillips, Amarillo, sr.

First baseman — Kyler Jordan, Lubbock Cooper, jr.

Second baseman — (tie) Cade Bingham, Lubbock Cooper, sr.; Payton Bush, Randall, soph.

Shortstop — Ranse Radtke, Wichita Falls Rider, sr.

Third baseman — Jett Johnston, Amarillo, soph.

Outfielders — Caleb Lusk, Plainview, sr.; Josh Livingston, Prosper Rock Hill, sr.; Blake Coleman, Austin Anderson, jr.

Designated hitter — David Lopez, Sharyland Pioneer, sr.

Third team

Pitchers — Blake Binderup, College Station, jr.; Hunter Mercer, Barbers Hill, sr.; (tie) Jacob Rogers, Friendswood, sr.; Cameron O’Banan, Dripping Springs, sr.

Relief pitcher — Max Childress, College Station, jr.

Catcher — Walker Janek, Gregory-Portland, sr.

First baseman — (tie) Daylan Pena, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, sr.; Kayden Voelkel, Mansfield Legacy, jr.

Second baseman — (tie) Ivan Salinas, McAllen Rowe, jr.; Lawson Towne, Frisco Liberty, jr.

Shortstop — Juan Rivera, Sharyland Pioneer, jr.

Third baseman — (tie) Josh Livingston, Prosper Rock Hill, sr.; Oscar Serna, Sharyland Pioneer, jr.

Outfielders — Darian Hsu, Cedar Park, sr.; Gabe Flores, Longview, jr.; Brayden Walker, Hallsville, sr.

Designated hitter — Oscar Salazar, Leander Rouse, fr.

Honorable mention

Pitchers — Dash Albus, Abilene Wylie, sr.; Ben Bosse, Brenham, sr.; Reid Boyett, Nacogdoches, sr.; Tristan Cavazos, McAllen, sr.; Jude Cook, Lubbock Cooper, jr.; Tristan Curless, Amarillo, sr.; Dylan Dudney, Corpus Christi Carroll, sr.; Robert Fortenberry, Frisco Wakeland, sr.; Brooks Gay, Abilene Wylie, jr.; Keevyn Goss, Corpus Christi Ray, soph.; Kolby Kinkade, Corsicana, sr.; Andrew Kithil, Leander Rouse, sr.; Jake Kolkhorst, Brenham, sr.; Jared Laque, Medina Valley, sr.; David Lopez, Sharyland Pioneer, sr.; Max Lankford, Justin Northwest, sr.; Alex Luna, Lufkin, sr.; Jack Martinez, Corpus Christi Ray, sr.; Michael Ramos, Pflugerville, sr.; Luke Robertson, Frisco Wakeland, sr.; Sam Simmons, Manvel, jr.; Luke Smith, Azle, sr.; Alex Solis, Weslaco East, soph.; Robbie Spencer, Gregory-Portland, sr.; Trent Tompkins, Rudder, sr.; Alex Villarreal, Saginaw, sr.

Relief pitchers — Michael Dudolski, Whitehouse, fr.; Ethan Stone, Whitehouse, soph.

Catchers — Luke Capel, Richmond Foster, sr.; Christian Garnette, Manvel, sr.; Emmanuel Garza, Rio Grande City, sr.; Will Glatch, Frisco Liberty, sr.; Dylan Maxcey, Friendswood, sr.; Blake Morrow, Frisco Wakeland, sr.; Esai Puente, Palmview, soph.; Chanden Scamardo, College Station, sr.; Mason Shimkus, Grapevine, sr.; Ezaquiaz Velazquez, Woodrow Wilson, jr.; Nash Villegas, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, jr.; Brodey Williams, Barbers Hill, jr.; Creed Willems, Aledo, sr.

First basemen — Hunter Autrey, Corsicana, sr.; Connor Cox, Longview, sr.; Brett Foss, Prosper Rock Hill, jr.; Will Furniss, Nacogdoches, jr.; Riley Hood, Abilene Wylie, sr.; Hayden Kelehan, Marshall, sr.; David Lopez, Sharyland Pioneer, sr.; Parker Mason, Brenham, sr.

Second basemen — Jack Bell, Corpus Christi Ray, soph.; Jeremiah Bush, Corpus Christi Carroll, sr.; Christian Chapa, La Joya Palmview, soph.; Sam Flores, Lufkin, jr.; Ryan Flores, Baytown Sterling, sr.; Cade Haught, Cedar Park, sr.; Caleb Killian, McAllen High, sr.; Angel Larranaga, Sharyland Pioneer, jr.; Andrew Leal, Pflugerville Hendrickson, sr.; Jaron Lyness, Montgomery Lake Creek, jr.; Alex Solis, Weslaco East, soph.; Dylan Turner, Woodrow Wilson, jr.

Shortstops — Justin Beltran, Longview, sr.; Trinidad DeLaGarza, Austin McCallum, sr.; Preston Freeman, Floresville, jr.; Sam Hardcastle, Foster, jr.; Ryder Hernandez, Cedar Park, sr.; Matt King, Kingwood, sr.; Troy Johnson, Corpus Christi Ray, sr.; Cade McGarrh, Frisco Liberty, jr.; Marc Perez, Rio Grande City, sr.; John Spikerman, Montgomery Lake Creek, sr.; Austin Stracener, New Braunfels Canyon, sr.; Balin Valentine, Abilene Wylie, sr.

Third basemen — Tate Bethel, Sherman, sr.; Marshall Burke, Kingwood Park, soph.; Trenton Bush, Longview, sr.; Tristan Cavazos, McAllen, sr.; Colby Diaz, Leander Rouse, jr.; Eddie Garza, Rio Grande City, sr.; Jaxon Hansen, Abilene Wylie, sr.; Jacob Masters, Austin McCallum, sr.; Til Nalle, Elgin, sr.; Jagger Neely, Montgomery Lake Creek, sr.; AJ Smith-Shawver, Colleyville Heritage, sr.; Julian Swift, Cedar Park, jr.

Outfielders — Gunnar Abseck, Cedar Park, sr.; Max Belyeu, Aledo, jr.; Braden Ballenger, Nacogdoches, jr.; Eden Barrera, Rio Grande City, sr.; Brenner Cox, Prosper Rock Hill, jr.; Tyson Dawson, Manvel, sr.; Braden Fowler, College Station, sr.; Jose Garcia, Sharyland High, sr.; Gilbert Gonzalez, Corpus Christi Carroll, sr.; Kolton Koonce, Nacogdoches, sr.; Malachi Lott, Gregory-Portland, sr.; Xavier Perez, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, jr.; Ryan Rodriguez, Corpus Christi Ray, soph.; Cameron O’Banan, Dripping Springs, sr.; Ryan Scott, The Colony, sr.; Colby Smart, College Station, sr.; Khalil Walker, Mansfield Timberview, sr.; Conner Westenburg, New Caney Porter, sr.; Ethan Whatley, McAllen High, sr.; Jordan Viars, Frisco Reedy, sr.; Noah Villarreal, McAllen High, jr.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Weekend Things to Do

News Alert