Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Brazos Valley Football Standings

Brazos Valley Football Standings

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
CS pick

College Station wide receivers Traylen Suel (2) and Adian Porras (14) run the ball to the end zone at Lufkin Panthers' John Outlaw Memorial Field in Abe Martin Stadium at Lufkin High School on Friday. 

District 12-6A

District Overall

School W-L W-L PF PA

Temple 3-0 4-2 236 202

Killeen Shoemaker 2-1 3-2 195 161

Belton 2-1 3-3 132 168

Harker Heights 2-1 5-1 309 143

Killeen Ellison 1-2 2-4 96 187

Bryan 1-2 1-5 98 182

Copperas Cove 1-2 1-5 199 305

Killeen 0-3 2-4 161 194

Last week

Temple 56, Killeen Ellison 27; Copperas Cove 56, Killeen 33; Bryan 35, Killeen Shoemaker 15; Killeen Harker Heights 57, Belton 21

Thursday

Bryan at Killeen, 7 p.m.

Friday 7:30 p.m. games

Ellison at Copperas Cove, 7 p.m.; Harker Heights at Killeen Shoemaker; Temple at Belton

District 8-5A Division I

District Overall

School W-L W-L PF PA

Magnolia West 4-0 6-0 287 122

College Station 4-0 6-0 282 44

Magnolia 4-1 5-2 191 101

New Caney 3-1 5-1 218 122

New Caney Porter 2-3 2-5 121 203

Waller 1-3 2-3 129 140

Cleveland 1-4 2-5 106 220

Lufkin 1-4 2-5 185 279

Caney Creek 0-4 1-5 76 204

Last week

New Caney Porter 31, Caney Creek 17; Magnolia 42, Waller 6; New Caney 63, Cleveland 12; College Station 56, Lufkin 7

Thursday

Caney Creek at New Caney, 7 p.m.

Friday’s 7 p.m. games

Cleveland at College Station; Waller at New Caney Porter; Magnolia West at Magnolia

District 10-5A Division II

District Overall

School W-L W-L PF PA

Consol 3-0 6-1 295 77

Rudder 2-1 5-1 216 109

Montgomery 2-0 6-0 247 125

Fulshear 1-1 4-2 210 132

Lamar Consolidated 1-1 2-4 125 210

Lake Creek 0-3 4-3 225 228

Huntsville 0-3 2-4 128 185

Last week

A&M Consolidated 36, Lake Creek 22; Montgomery 38, Rudder 13; Lamar Consolidated 33, Huntsville 30; Fulshear was open

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Fulshear at Rudder; Montgomery at A&M Consolidated

Saturday

Lake Creek at Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated, 2 p.m.

District 13-5A Division II

District Overall

School W-L W-L PF PA

Leander Rouse 3-0 5-1 290 155

Brenham 3-0 4-2 123 106

Georgetown East View 2-1 3-3 190 127

Leander Glenn 2-1 2-4 130 138

Connally 1-2 2-4 124 219

Cedar Creek 1-2 1-5 58 242

Bastrop 0-3 0-6 50 251

Elgin 0-3 0-6 32 247

Last week

Leander Glenn 31, Pflugerville Connally 0; Georgetown East View 66, Bastrop Cedar Creek 7; Leander Rouse 52, Elgin 13; Brenham 31, Bastrop 10

Thursday

Bastrop Cedar Creek at Leander Rouse, 7 p.m.

Friday’s 7 p.m. games

Elgin at Leander Glenn; Pflugerville Connally at Brenham; Georgetown East View at Bastrop

District 10-4A Division II

District Overall

School W-L W-L-T PF PA

Carthage 1-0 5-0 192 69

Madisonville 1-0 3-3 157 153

Jasper 1-0 2-3 54 38

Rusk 0-1 5-1 214 121

Shepherd 0-1 2-3 96 112

Center 0-1 0-6 128 283

Last week

Madisonville 27, Shepherd 18; Jasper 7, Rusk 0; Carthage 64, Center 18

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Rusk at Madisonville; Center at Shepherd; Jasper at Carthage

District 13-4A Division II

District Overall

School W-L W-L PF PA

Cuero 1-0 5-1 235 85

Smithville 1-0 5-1 253 126

La Grange 0-1 3-3 183 208

Navasota 0-1 2-4 210 176

Gonzales 0-1 2-4 172 198

Giddings 1-0 2-4 131 209

Last week

Cuero 56, La Grange 21; Giddings 43, Gonzales 27; Smithville 50, Navasota 28

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Gonzales at Smithville; Giddings at Cuero; Navasota at La Grange

District 11-3A Division I

District Overall

School W-L-T W-L-T PF PA

Lorena 2-0 4-2 225 95

Cameron 2-1 2-5 281 229

Rockdale 2-1 4-3 220 247

Academy 2-1 6-1 214 158

Troy 1-1 1-5 120 272

Caldwell 0-2 2-4 156 164

McGregor 0-3 2-5 163 234

Last week

Troy 48, McGregor 28; Little River Academy 32, Cameron Yoe 28; Rockdale 34, Caldwell 30; Lorena was open

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Lorena at McGregor; Troy at Cameron Yoe; Academy at Caldwell; Rockdale is open

District 12-3A Division II

District Overall

School W-L W-L PF PA

Newton 3-0 5-1 279 93

Kountze 2-1 5-2 232 159

New Waverly 1-1 4-2 219 105

Corrigan-Camden 1-1 4-2 159 126

Warren 1-1 2-3 89 106

Hemphill 1-2 3-3 202 136

Anderson-Shiro 0-3 2-5 80 184

Last week

Hemphill 22, Anderson-Shiro 6; Newton 51, New Waverly 24; Kountze 21, Corrigan-Camden 14; Warren was open

Friday’s 7 p.m. games

Warren at Newton; New Waverly at Hemphill; Anderson-Shiro at Corrigan-Camden; Kountze is open

District 13-3A Division II

District Overall

School W-L W-L PF PA

Franklin 3-0 7-0 368 98

Rogers 2-1 4-3 260 210

Buffalo 1-1 2-4 158 228

Florence 1-1 4-2 192 123

Lexington 1-1 3-3 173 211

Riesel 1-2 3-3 119 223

Clifton 0-3 0-7 112 211

Last week

Lexington 69, Riesel 24; Franklin 56, Rogers 7; Florence 39, Clifton 30; Buffalo was open

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Rogers at Lexington; Florence at Franklin; Buffalo at Clifton; Riesel is open

District 11-2A Division I

District Overall

School W-L W-L PF PA

Centerville 2-0 6-1 262 120

Normangee 2-0 4-3 209 174

Alto 1-1 3-2 172 127

Grapeland 1-1 4-3 242 201

Leon 0-2 3-4 134 239

Groveton 0-2 0-6 71 303

Last week

Centerville 38, Alto 16; Normangee 55, Leon 0; Grapeland 56, Groveton 7

Friday’s 7 p.m. games

Groveton at Centerville; Alto at Leon; Grapeland at Normangee, 7:30 p.m.

District 12-2A Division I

District Overall

School W-L W-L PF PA

Thorndale 3-0 6-1 237 65

Holland 2-1 4-3 135 145

Hearne 2-1 4-3 181 138

Thrall 1-1 4-2 269 139

Rosebud-Lott 1-2 4-3 240 170

Bruceville-Eddy 0-2 1-5 59 256

Moody 0-2 1-5 147 226

Last week

Thorndale 23, Rosebud-Lott 7; Holland 50, Moody 8; Hearne 50, Bruceville-Eddy 8; Thrall was open

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Thrall at Hearne; Rosebud-Lott at Moody; Bruceville-Eddy at Thorndale; Holland is open

District 10-2A Division II

District Overall

School W-L W-L PF PA

Mart 1-0 6-0 266 33

Wortham 1-0 4-2 224 157

Bremond 1-0 2-4 166 213

Chilton 0-1 5-1 192 93

Hubbard 0-1 3-3 161 183

Frost 0-1 2-4 112 231

Last week

Wortham 52, Hubbard 12; Bremond 54, Frost 12; Mart 56, Chilton 6

Friday’s 7 p.m. games

Wortham at Frost; Mart at Bremond; Hubbard at Chilton

District 13-A Division II

District Overall

School W-L W-L PF PA

Somerville 2-1 3-4 177 182

Granger 2-0 5-0 205 72

Burton 2-0 5-1 162 66

Iola 2-1 2-4 67 138

Milano 1-2 3-4 121 217

Bartlett 0-3 2-5 119 207

Snook 0-2 1-5 90 172

Last week

Granger 35, Milano 7; Burton 34, Somerville 6; Iola 20, Bartlett 12; Snook was open

Friday’s 7 p.m. games

Burton at Bartlett; Snook at Somerville; Iola at Granger; Milano is open

District 13-A Division II

District Overall

School W-L W-L PF PA

Oakwood 0-0 3-2 239 175

Calvert 0-0 1-2 98 83

Chester 0-0 1-4 93 189

Apple Springs 0-0 2-2 54 144

Last week

Irving Faustina 52, Apple Springs 6; Longview Christian Heritage at Apple Springs, canceled; Penelope at Calvert, canceled

Saturday

Humble Saving Grace Youth at Chester, 12 p.m.; Grand Chenier South Cameron (Lou.) at Chester, 2 p.m.

TAPPS Div. III/IV District 4

District Overall

School W-L W-L PF PA

Northland 1-1 4-2 138 95

Brazos Christian 0-0 4-1 186 105

Cypress Christian 1-0 4-2 188 107

Rosehill 0-1 1-4 39 154

Legacy Prep 1-0 1-3 82 184

Last week

Cypress Christian 49, Tomball Rosehill Christian 0; The Woodlands Legacy Prep 34, Houston Northland Christian 28

Friday’s 7 p.m. games

Brazos Christian at Rosehill Christian; Cypress Christian at The Woodlands Legacy Prep

TAPPS Div. III District 5

District Overall

School W-L W-L PF PA

Baytown Christian 0-0 4-2 348 166

St. Joseph 0-0 5-1 353 237

Grace Academy 0-0 1-4 135 287

Brazosport Christian 0-0 0-5 119 329

Last week

Pasadena First Baptist 40, St. Joseph 36; Houston Westbury Christian 60, Houston Grace Christian Academy 36; Fort Bend Chargers at Brazosport Christian; Baytown Christian was open

Friday’s 7 p.m. games

Baytown Christian at Brazosport Christian, 5 p.m.; Grace Christian Academy at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

TAPPS Div. I/II District 6

District Overall

School W-L W-L PF PA

Emery/Weiner 1-0 6-0 295 74

Allen Academy 1-0 2-3 274 315

Covenant Christian 1-1 4-1 252 90

Logos Prep 0-2 3-2 257 224

O’Connell 0-0 0-2 44 136

Last week

Emery/Weiner 62 Coolidge 16; Giddings Lone Star Southeast at Galveston O'Connell, canceled; Conroe Covenant Christian 66, Sugar Land Logos 0

Saturday’s 6 p.m. games

Houston Emery/Weiner at Allen Academy; Conroe Covenant Christian at Galveston O'Connell

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

LA GRANGE — Down by a point early in the fourth quarter, the Navasota Rattlers rallied with touchdown runs by Hudson Minor and Ja’marion Frear…

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Weekend Things to Do

News Alert