Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Cameron SS Lopez, Franklin 1B Lowry earn all-state honors:

  • 0
franklin pik

Franklin’s Cort Lowry (5) embraces teammate Blake Autrey after defeating Central Heights at Madisonville High School on May 28, 2022. (Michael Miller, The Eagle)

Cameron shortstop Tracer Lopez and Franklin first baseman Cort Lowry were third-team picks on the Blue Bell/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A all-state baseball team.

Lopez, a Texas Tech signee, batted .540 with 15 doubles, 30 runs batted in and 51 runs for the 27-9 Yoemen who reached the regional semifinals. Sophomore Lowry batted .369 with 31 RBIs for the 31-6 Lions who also reached the regional semifinals.

Franklin junior pitcher Jayden Rocha (8-1, 1.20 ERA) and senior shortstop Dylan Rhoden (.323, 20 RBIs) earned honorable mention as did Cameron junior pitcher Landen Greene (6-1, 2.93 ERA) and junior second baseman Ryan Host (.374, 20 RBIs) along with Anderson-Shiro junior pitcher Ryan Buenger (8-0, 0.95 ERA) and Caldwell senior second baseman Ian Reyes.

In statewide voting, Corpus Christi London pitcher Kade Budd was the player of the year.

Budd was 10-2 with a 0.95 earned run average with 122 strikeouts in 88 innings in leading CC London to the state title.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Kade Budd, Corpus Christi London, sr.; Riekkhen Bostick, Gunter, sr.; Isaac Villanueva, Gunter, jr.

Reliever – Landon Anderson, White Oak, sr.

Catcher – Kohle Kerin, Shallowater, sr.

First baseman – Trey Oblas, Gunter, sr.

Second baseman – Caleb Meyer, Blanco, sr.

Shortstop – (tie) Josh Bass, Bushland, jr.; Coby DeJesus, Diboll, sr.

Third baseman – (tie) Ryne Abel, Lorena, sr.; Dalton Anderson, Holliday, sr.

Outfielders – Taber Childs, Harleton, sr.; Sawyer Strosnider, Brock, soph. Tye Odom, Bishop, sr.

Designated hitter – Carter Layton, Gunter soph.

Player of the year – Budd, London

Co-coaches of the year –  Kevin Carr and Albert Amaya, London

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Caleb Jameson, Prairiland, sr.; Tristan Boedeker, Brock, sr.; Ryne Kaiser, Blanco, sr.

Reliever – Mac Harper, Whitesboro, jr.

Catcher – Jayden Martinez, Corpus Christi London, sr.

First baseman – (tie) Connor Zaruba, Yoakum, sr.; Peyton Shaffer, Brock, sr.  

Second baseman – Kade Gavina, Bushland, soph.

Shortstop – Cade Dodson, Gunter, soph.

Third baseman – Aldo Calvillo, Millsap, sr.

Outfielders – Straton Malloy, Bushland, soph.; Kaden Rigsby, Gunter, sr.; Tyler Moody, Brock, jr. 

Designated hitter – Mason Vasquez, Banquete, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers – Barrett Kent, Pottsboro, jr.; Chase Blackburn, Shallowater, sr.; Blaine Palmer, Jim Ned, sr.

Reliever – Nate Herrera, Banquete, jr. 

Catcher – (tie) Tanner Timms, Abernathy, sr.; Brooks Carter, Shallowater, soph.

First baseman – (tie) Brayden Goode, Yoakum, sr.; Cort Lowry, Franklin, soph.;

Landon Salinas, Corpus Christi London, soph.

Second baseman – Brian Buchanan, Bishop, jr.

  Shortstop – Tracer Lopez, Cameron, sr.

Third baseman – Max Kroschel, Danbury, jr.

Outfielders – Kaleem Howard, Jacksboro, soph.; Carson Morales, Diboll, sr.; Cooper Lake, Lorena, sr.

Designated hitter – Jackson McComis, Jacksboro, soph.

 HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers – Malcolm Brown, Redwater, sr.;  Ryan Buenger, Anderson-Shiro, jr.; Jace Burns, Sabine, sr.; Kaden Crawford, Fairfield, sr.; Jordan Duran, Tidehaven, sr.; Landen Greene, Cameron, jr. Conner Harborth, Marion, sr.; Mark Lopez, Banquete, jr.; Aaron Massie, Pottsboro, sr.; Braden McIntire, Boyd, soph.; Cannon Melban, Bushland, soph.; Kadin Munson, Danbury, sr.; Jayden Rocha, Franklin, jr.; Eric Rogers, Boyd, soph.; Gabe Smith, Diboll, sr.; Joshua Suarez, Taft, jr.; Tucker Tittle, Harmony, soph.

Catchers – Caleb Carrizales, Lorena, fr.; Zachary Garcia, Tidehaven, jr.; Dylan LaRue, Blanco, sr.; Braden Lewis, Jim Ned, sr.; Peyton Marchand, Holliday, jr.; Edgar Portillo, Diboll, jr.

First basemen – Dylan Gidney, Wall, soph.; Jackson Glymph, Nacogoches Central Heights jr.; Hagan Headrick, Jim Ned, jr. ; Gavyn Jones, White Oak,

Second basemen – Derek Cantu, Idalou, soph.; Kynan Demoss, Bowie, jr.; Cam Harris, Brock, soph.; Ryan Host, Cameron, jr.; Patrick Nunez, Falfurrias, sr.; Ian Reyes, Caldwell, sr.

Shortstops – Lando Belcher, Jacksboro, soph.; Kameron Choate, Hooks, jr.; Kaden Crawford, Fairfield, sr.; Logan Crow, Tidehaven, sr.; Will Jackson, West Rusk, jr.; Mason Jacob, Corpus Christi London, soph.; Devin Newsome, Blanco, jr.; Dylan Rhoden, Franklin, sr.; Jordan Trevino, Littlefield, sr.; Lane Ward, Academy, jr.; Jaxon Willis, Crane, sr.

Third basemen – Nick Bowman, Rains, soph.; Greyson Ledbetter, Whitesboro, jr.; Marcus Martinez, Odem, sr.; Tyler Puckett, White Oak, jr.; Carson Sanders, Bowie, jr.

Outfielders – Eric Bacon, Rains, jr. ; Cameron Baumann, Marion, sr. Kyle Castaneda, Odem, sr.; Grant Cox, Holliday, soph.; Erik Estrada, Denver City, jr.; Jacob Fallis, Bowie, sr.; Lucas Guzman, Rogers, sr.; Cole Standley, Woodville, jr.; Hayden Wilcoxson, Edgewood, jr.; Riley Hill, Early, sr.; Jaxson Jester, Pottsboro, soph.; Luke Kemp, Wall, fr. 

Designated hitters – Lucas Guzman, Rogers, sr.; Matthew Steen, Wall, soph.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Weekend Things to Do

News Alert