Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Brazos Valley all-district softball teams

Brazos Valley all-district softball teams

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Lauren Galvan

Bryan's Lauren Galvan was selected Defensive MVP of District 18-5A.

Following are the Brazos Valley all-district softball teams selected by the district coaches:

District 18-5A

Most Valuable Player — P Casey Dixon, Willis, jr.

Offensive MVP — SS Paige Pacher, Huntsville, sr.

Defensive MVP — P Lauren Galvan, Bryan, sr.

Newcomer of the Year — P Mackenzie Mitchell, A&M Consolidated, fr.

Coach of the Year — Meghan Fisher, Caney Creek

FIRST TEAM

A&M Consolidated — Kristin Kaiser, soph.

Bryan — Morgan Chavarria, sr.; Desiray Sauseda, sr.; Chandon Morris, sr.

Caney Creek — Breanne Haesche, jr.

College Station — Faith Fernandez, fr.

Huntsville — Makayla Rodger, soph.; Leigh Luker, sr.; Jenna Jett, soph.

Livingston — Darien Drake, sr.; Bailey Bowers, fr.

Rudder — Alyssa Crocker, soph.

Willis — McKenzie Parker, soph.; Samara Lagway, soph.; Kalynn Johnson, jr.; Taylor Rightmire, jr.

SECOND TEAM

A&M Consolidated —  Haley Hearne, jr.; Lauren Sorrells, fr.

Bryan — Rachel Agnello, jr.; Saleen Quinonez, jr.

Caney Creek —  Destiny Faz, sr.; Blakely Niles, fr.

College Station — Katie Guerrero, jr.; Kendall Tramel, fr.

Huntsville — Sesily Rigsby, jr.; Amanda Cooper, fr.

Livingston — Anna Bass, sr.; Grason Long, fr.

Rudder — Rebecca Delgado, jr.; Carli Holekamp, sr.

Willis — Rachel Brown, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

A&M Consolidated — Olivia Taylor, fr.

Bryan — Audriana Andrade, sr.; Nikki Smith, sr.; Emily Hubacek, jr.

Caney Creek —  Autumn Thomas, sr.; Caylee Page, jr.

College Station — Katelyn Francis, jr.; Grace Davis, fr.

Huntsville — Jessica O’Bryant, sr.; Taylore Hartman, sr.; Michaela Castleberry, jr.

Livingston — Jillian Barrett, sr.

Rudder — Andrea Garcia, sr.; Darby Jones, jr.; Mariah Byer, soph.

Willis — Lizzie Zwall, jr.

ALL ACADEMIC

A&M Consolidated —  Elena Chavez, soph.; Hearne, jr.; Anastasia Howeth, fr.; Kristin Kaiser, soph.; Hilary Mitchell, jr.; Nyssa Olguin, jr.; Mackenzie Price, jr.; Sorrells; Taylor; Allison Zamora, jr.; Mackenzie Mitchell, fr.; Cheyenne Platz, fr.

Bryan — Morgan Chavarria, sr.; Lauren Galvan, sr.; Miranda Ponzio, sr.; Rachel Agnello, jr.; Hubacek; Sara Payan, jr.; Brianna Salinas, jr.; Jordan Waggoner, jr.; Rebekah Hubacek, soph.; Sonia Rios, soph.

Caney Creek —  Makenzie Maynard, fr.; Niles; Kherigynn Parker, fr.; Kelsie Real, fr.; Hannah Elsmore, soph.; Page; Alisha Hernandez, sr.

College Station — Kristen Pursley, sr.; Abby Reynolds, sr.; Gini Holtkamp, jr.; Lauren Whiting, jr.; Grace Davis, fr.; Marlee Kopetsky, fr.; Molly Luedke, fr.; Tramel; Faith Fernandez, fr

Huntsville — Kennedy Davis, soph.; Hartman; Leigh Luker, sr.; Tra’Keya Odom, sr.; Sydney Paul, soph.; Makayla Rodger, soph.; Cooper; Jenna Jett, soph.; O’Bryant; Paige Pacher, sr.; Leah Tatsch, sr.

Livingston — Bass; Barrett; Bailey Bowers, fr.; Kenzie Bush, soph.; Kara Churchman, jr.; Darian Drake, sr.; Long; Marley Mahoney, fr.; Hailey McClendon, sr.; Lindsey Moore, sr.

Rudder — Alyssa Crocker, soph.; Marisol Garcia, fr.; Holekamp; McKenna Maurer, sr.; Kourtney Shaffer, sr.

Willis — Casey Dixon, jr.; Brown; Taylor Rightmire, jr.; Samara Lagway, soph.; Aubri Ford, soph.; Chloe Clark, soph.; Savannah Buhl, soph.; McKenzie Parker, soph.; Hailey Eten, fr.; Sarah Brooks, fr.

District 19-5A

Most Valuable Player — P Trystan Melancon, Tomball Memorial, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year — 3B Madison Washington, Magnolia West, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year — P Jennifer Brann, Stratford, sr.; C Kaycie Moore, Tomball Memorial, sr.

Pitcher of the Year — Ariana Adams. Magnolia West, jr.

Newcomer of the Year —  1B Kathryn Marshall, Brenham, fr.; Caitlyn Rogers, Magnolia West

Coach of the Year — Lauren Comeaux, Tomball Memorial

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers — Meg Morris, Brenham, sr.; Kamryn Boucher, Tomball, sr.

Infielders — C Kate Kopatic, Stratford, sr.; 1B Georgia Clark, Stratford, soph.; SS Abby Regitz, Tomball Memorial, sr.; 3B Caitlyn Brockway, Tomball Memorial, soph.; 2B Emily Vela, Tomball, sr.; 2B Annie Cangelosi, Brenham, jr.; C Ashley Hodde, Brenham, sr.; SS Brette Kohring, Brenham, jr.; 1B Kaitlyn Goike, Magnolia West, jr.; C Annabelle Bellow, Spring Woods, sr.; SS Alyssa Miller, Magnolia, fr.; 1B Sydney Ward, Waller, jr.

Outfielders — Kaytlin Moore, Tomball Memorial, jr.; Sydney Sandoval, Tomball, sr.; Kelly Jurden, Brenham, jr.; Shae Harris, Brenham, jr.; Lauren Martinez, Magnolia West, jr.; Alex Cole, Stratford, soph.; Elizabeth Brann, Stratford, sr.; Jenna Gleason, Magnolia, jr.

Utility: DH Jordan Wellmann, Brenham, sr.; DH Tamaryn Hamby, Magnolia West, fr.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers — Macie Becker, Brenham, sr.; Emma Guindon, Tomball Memorial, soph.

Infielders — 3B Sloan Wellmann, Brenham, sr.; SS Emma McBride, Magnolia West, soph.; 2B Lauren Corley, Magnolia West, soph.; 3B Katherine Thompson, Tomball, jr.; Caitlin Winkler, Tomball Memorial, soph.; 1B Sarah Bowden, Tomball Memorial, sr.; 2B Sam Englund, Stratford, jr.; SS Megan Gardner, Stratford, sr.; C Reagan Creed, Magnolia, fr.; Megan Lightcap, Magnolia, soph.; Megan Todd, Spring Woods, fr.; Chapa, Waller, jr.

Outfielders — Lindsay Rodriguez, Spring Woods, sr.; Makenzi Rape, Waller; Shelby Mathis, Waller; Virginia Adkins, Stratford, sr.; Grayson King, Magnolia; Sally Cangelosi, Brenham; Brittany Panneton, Tomball Memorial, soph.

Utility —Serina Aguilar, Spring Woods, soph.; Hanna Schwartz, Brenham, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Magnolia — Alexis Gierzak, Laycee McGee, Maddie Biehl, Madi Davis, Sawyer Jordan, Nimh Morreira.

Magnolia West — OF Regan Dominguez, soph

Stratford — 3B Leslie Merchan, sr.; 1B Kayla Smith, sr.

Tomball — 2B Taylor Byerley, jr.; C Talley Thompson, soph.; SPRING WOODS — Miranda Essing, fr.; Brianna Luna, soph.; Catherine Cordova, fr.

Tomball Memorial — OF Hailey Crumpler, soph.; 1B/3B/OF Emily Cook, soph.

Waller — Jayme Lenart; Megan Landin, sr.

ALL ACADEMIC

Brenham — Autumn Pauler, Maddie Weatherly, S. Wellmann, Macie Becker, S. Cangelosi, Hodde, Kohring, Morris, Tboo Preston, Harris, Jurden, J. Wellmann

Magnolia — Kaitlyn Willingham, Lightcap, Brianna Lockwood, Kaitlyn Pyburn, Kennedy Bialas, Maggie Biehl, Kaylee Byrd, Creed, Alexid Gierzak, Jordan Sawyer, King.

Magnolia West — Goike, McBride, Abbie Polmanteer, Lauren Corley.

Spring Woods — Catherine Cordova, Miranda Essing, Serina Aguilar, Annabelle Bellow, Megan Todd, Heather Obermiller, Courtney Obermiller, Angela Sierra

Stratford — Gardner, Leslie Merchan, Elizabeth O’Block, Clark, Saki Miyauchi, Englund, Brann, Brann.

Tomball — Boucher, K. Thompson, Taylor Byerley, Sandoval, Erin Carroll, Talley Thompson, Vela.

Tomball Memorial — Guindon, Panneton, Winkler, Hailey Crumpler, Emily Cook, Brockway, Moore, Melancon, Bowden, Regitz

Waller — Haley Chapa, jr.; Haley Croft, fr.; Taylor Croft, soph.; Landin, sr.; Alyssa McIntyre, soph.; Taylor Tollefsbol, soph.; Ward, jr.

District 18-4A

Most Valuable Player — Kaci Bachtel, Fairfield, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year — Lacey Ketchum, Madisonville, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year — Brandie Lenamon, Groesbeck, jr.

Pitcher of the Year — Jewel Smith, Madisonville, sr.

Newcomer of the Year — Katie Reeves, Groesbeck, fr.

Coach of the Year — Kerry Hand, Fairfield

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher — Chesney McGilvary, Groesbeck, jr.

Catcher — Skye Loper, Groesbeck, sr.

Infielders — McKenzie Bain, Mexia, sr.; Banner Monico, Fairfield, soph.; Emily Garza, Groesbeck, soph.; Delilah Dodson, Madisonville, jr.

Outfielders — Claire Partain, Fairfield, jr.; Shelby West, Groesbeck, sr.; Ashley Ramirez, Groesbeck, sr.; Jai Serguiff, Madisonville, jr.

Utility — Taylor Brown, Palestine, jr.

Designated player — Kayley Smith, Madisonville, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher —Abby Garcia, Fairfield, soph.

Catcher — Angel Carroll, Mexia, jr.

Infielders — Priscilla Garcia, Mexia, jr.; Lauran Adcock, Fairfield, soph.; Chelsea Carter, Groesbeck, sr.; Kacelyn Jarrell, Madisonville, soph.

Outfielders — Kandace Smith, Madisonville, soph.; Elaina Molina, Mexia, soph.; Jen Reed, Fairfield, sr.; Macie Berry, Groesbeck, jr.; Rhainy Williams, Madisonville, jr.

Utility — Madi Waddle, Groesbeck, fr.

Designated Player — Sydney Beldin, Groesbeck, fr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Fairfield — Meghan Peterson, jr.; Lauren Cole, sr; Kealie House, soph.

Groesbeck — Dani Morgan, soph.; Lauren Smith, jr.

Madisonville — Brooke Gatlin, jr.

Mexia — Kelly Vu, sr.;  Erica Beldin, fr.

Palestine — Infinity Moro, jr.; Saraya Tiner, sr.

ALL ACADEMIC

Fairfield — Reed; Bachtel; Lauren Cole, sr.; Partain; Abby Knight, jr.; Kara Doyle, jr.; Monico; Katie Henrichs, soph.; Kealie House, soph.; Adcock.

Groesbeck — Evie Alfaro, Berry, Carter, Garza, Taylor Gruell, Lenamon, Loper, McGilvray, Dani Morgan, Ramirez, Chanel Ratcliff, Reeves, Lauren Smith, Waddle, West.

Madisonville — J. Smith; Lacey Ketchum, sr.; Brooke Gatlin, jr.; Jarrell.

Mexia — Bain; Kelly Vu, sr.; Garcia; Ashton Langley, soph.; Gentry Renfro, soph.

Palestine — Ashlynn Hillstead, sr.; Alyssa Howell, sr.; Amaris Ordonez, sr.; Shelby Songer, sr.; Saraya Tiner, sr.; Hope Chandler, soph.; Virginia Rogers, soph.

District 21-4A

Most Valuable Player — Missy Zoch, La Grange, sr.; Casey Kauder, Caldwell, sr.

Offensive MVP — Briana Angel, La Grange, sr.

Defensive MVP — Hatti Moore, La Grange jr.

Newcomer of the Year — Emily Telg, Caldwell, fr.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers — Madison Witherwax, Navasota, sr.; Abby McKeown, Bellville, fr.

Catcher —Kynsee Gesch, Navasota, sr.

Infielders — Bethany Busa, Navasota, sr.; Tara Oltmann, Giddings, jr.; Riley Fisbech, La Grange, sr.; BlakeAnn Fritsch, La Grange, sr.; Amber Loehr, La Grange, sr.

Outfielders — Carlie Goltz, Bellville, sr.; Jordan Mitschke, Giddings, sr.; Abby Gage, La Grange, jr.; Haley Briggs, Smithville, sr.

Designated hitter — Darby Fitzpatrick, La Grange, jr.

Utility — Monica Robinson, Smithville, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher — Morgan Page, Giddings, jr.

Catcher — Blair Clayton, Caldwell, sr.

Infielders — Haylee Silves, Smithville, sr.; Bridget Howard, Bellville, jr.; Alexia Perkkio, Caldwell, fr.; Daeghan Drgac, Caldwell, fr.; Madison Jatzlau, Giddings, soph.

Outfielders — Shelby Dixon, La Grange, jr.; S’dney Goodman, Navasota, jr.; Allie Nichols, Bellville, sr.; Jordan Schehin, Caldwell, sr.

Designated hitter — Sierra Long, Caldwell, sr.

Utility — Erin Michael, Giddings, soph.

District 20-3A

Most Valuable Player — Gaby Hay, Academy, jr.

Offensive MVP — Meagan McCarver, Franklin, jr.

Defensive MVP — Allison Kennedy, Rogers, sr.

Pitcher of the Year — Julie Cantu, Troy, sr.

Newcomer of the Year — Karsen Ross, Lexington, sr.

Utility Player of the Year — Jessica Lopez, Franklin, sr.

Designated Player of the Year — Kylia Huhman, Rogers, fr.

Coach of the Year — Gus Beuershausen, Academy

FIRST TEAM

Academy — Destini Hulsey, jr.; Kasey Woolard, soph.; Avery McDaniel, jr.; Kennedy Jimenez, Makayla Henry, soph.

Cameron — Karla Martinez, soph.

Franklin — Mikayla Evans, jr.; Darby Hughes, jr.; Abbie Nelson, sr.

Lexington — Melanie Scantlin, sr.

Rockdale — Chlo’e Contreras, sr.; Kaitlin Deary, jr.; Cailey Knighton, soph.

Rogers — Shelby Mitchell, soph.; Makayla Cook, sr.

Troy — Marley Hilton, soph.; Izzy Nieto, jr.

SECOND TEAM

Academy — Lenzi Stewart, jr.

Cameron — Daniella Hill, jr.; MacKenzie Wimmer, Brittany Moorer

Franklin — Raylee Nowlin, jr; Emma Grace Wilson, sr.

Lexington — Amanada Zgabay

Rockdale — Makayla Ramirez, sr.

Rogers — Emily Rice, sr.; Ally Montalbo, jr.

Troy — Sam Arthur, Kacey Rose, Autumn Russell, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Academy — Lilly Stewart, Kylah Hulsey

Franklin  — Sierra Rokes

Lexington — Courtney Stra, jr.

Rockdale — Dakota Eubanks, sr.; Julianna Juarez, sr.; Hanna Jimenez, soph.

Rogers — Madison Malcik, sr.; Rachel Andel

Troy — Emily Holmes, Timberlyn Weir, Aubrey Russell

ALL ACADEMIC

Academy  — Hulsey; Kellie Abercrombie, jr.

Cameron — Susy Cardona, jr.; Brianna Hatter, soph.; Hill; Madison Humble, soph.; Serena Vargas, sr.

Franklin  — Hallie Henson, soph.; Taylor Caldwell, soph.; Wilson; Sierra Rokes, sr.; Hughes; McCarver; Nowlin; Evans; Jessica Dorsett, soph.; Haley Thomas, soph.; Chloe Findley, soph.; Kallie Henson, soph.; Holland Helton, soph.

Lexington — Ross; Scantlin.; Strain

Rockdale — Mariana Blackstock, soph.; Macy Knesek, fr.; Lily Schweitzer, jr.

Rogers — Allison Kennedy, sr.; MaKayla Cook; Madison Malcik; Rice; Hope Hoelscher, soph.; Andel; Montalbo; Brittany Hoff, jr. Mitchell; Meagan Cook, soph.; Kasey Nix, soph.; McKenna Jones, soph.; Macey Malcik, soph.

District 21-3A

Most Valuable Player — P Camryn Rucker, Elkhart, jr.

Offensive Player of the Year — Lexi Wiggins, Onalaska; C Shyenne Heuer, Elkhart, soph.

Defensive Player of the Year — Destanie Sherrill, Palestine Westwood

Pitcher of the Year — Kinley Searcy, Trinity; Katie Trimble, Palestine Westwood

Catcher of the Year — Cari Wiggins, Onalaska

Utility Player of the Year — OF Amber Mills, Elkhart, sr.

Newcomer of the Year — Macy Bumpers, Leon

Coach of the Year — Terry James, Elkhart

FIRST TEAM

Infielders — 1B Sarah Adair, Elkhart, jr; 3B Holly Crouch, Elkhart, soph.; SS Macie Gonzalez, Elkhart, soph.; Katelyn Takacs, New Waverly; Reagan Tremie, New Waverly; Briana Cougat, Onalaska; Korbyn Bassett, Westwood; Marina Powell, Westwood.

Outfielders — Kynlee Driskill, Buffalo, jr.; Shayna McCoy, Elkhart, sr.; Katy Kleiber, New Waverly; Regan Haynes, Onalaska; Tara Haynes, Onalaska; Talena Allen, Trinity; Savannah Campbell, Westwood

SECOND TEAM

Infielders — Hannah Eaken, Buffalo; 1B Melanie McGill, Buffalo, fr.; 2B Allie Hays, Elkhart, soph.; Taylor Bennett, New Waverly; Taylor Price, Onalaska; Brooke Black, Trinith; Cory Smith, Trinity; Maddy Smith, Trinity; Mallory Stout, Trinity; EmiLee Vasquez, Westwood

Outfielders — Jardan Garner, Crockett; Destiniea Hopkins, Crockett; Kaitlin Hall, Elkhart, soph.; Molly Ormand, Elkhart, soph.; Jo Beth Eddings, Leon; Christian Copeland, Onalaska; Makayla White, Trinity; Madison Roberson, Westwood

HONORABLE MENTION

Elkhart — Kobi Anderson; OF Ashley Buck, jr.

Leon — Jamie Blakeslee, Katherine Rodrigues

New Waverly — Hannah Robertson, MaClaye Hatcher, Jayla Gaines

Onalaska — Tori Braswell, Melanie Williams

Westwood — Koti Russell

ALL ACADEMIC

Elkhart — Adair; Kenzie Bowman, soph.; Buck; Gonzalez; Hall; Hays; Shyenne Heuer, soph.; Kourtney McCormick, McCoy; Amber Mills, sr.; Ormand; Camryn Rucker, jr.; Maddy Thompson.

Leon — Blakeslee, Bumpers, Toryn Cox, Eddings, Kendal Honeycutt, A.J. Juarez, Kayla Riemer, Rodriguez.

Westwood — Campbell, Gabby Cortez, Katy Espinoza, Powell, Trimble, Vasquez.

District 21-2A

Most Valuable Player — Kaytie Jones, Slocum, sr.

Queen of the Circle — Gracie Zalesky, Latexo, soph.

Offensive MVP — McKinzie Hamilton, Centerville, jr.; Josey Sumpter, Neches, soph.

Defensive MVP — Sydney Price, Lovelady, jr.

Utility Player of the Year — Dorien Ping, Kennard, fr.

Newcomer of the Year — Jaylyn Fetcher, Slocum, fr.

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher — Katie Greve, Neches, sr.

Catcher — Briley Evers, Slocum, soph.

First baseman — Kamryn Vicker, Slocum, sr.

Second baseman — Hannah Chipman, Grapeland, fr.

Shortstop — Makayla Bickersfaff, Slocum, jr.

Third baseman — Jessi Ives, Slocoum, soph.

Outfielders — Makenzie Hundson, Neches, fr.; Cheyenne Mixon, Grapeland, sr.; Taylor Clark, Slocum, fr.; Chaice Short, Latexo, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher — Tori Tollett, Centerville, jr.

Catcher — Makayla Gunnels, Latexo, soph.

First baseman — Ashlyn Brazzil, Latexo, sr.

Second baseman — Courtney January, Slocum, fr.

Shortstops — Taylor Mullens, Grapeland, jr.; Cristina Ortega, Centerville, soph.

Third baseman — Jayci Mannix, Neches, soph.

Outfielders — Gracey Carroll, Neches, soph.; Diamond Maines-Dunn, Grapeland, fr.; Autumn Lumpkin, Centerville, sr.; Kara Cumby, Slocum, soph.; Hannah Cariker, Neches, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Centerville — Baylee Chase, sr.; Sarah King, jr; Sara Stutzman, soph.

Grapeland — Arielle Lane, sr.; Madison Holbrook, jr.; Hailee Sheridan, jr.; Megan Holbrook, soph.; Haylee Reed, fr.

Latexo — Brooke Ashley, sr.; Kelsey Kilian, sr.

Lovelady —  Hannah Sample, sr; Allison Hay, jr.; Sydney Shoemaker, jr.; MaLanta Wiley, jr.;

Neches — Allyson Thompson, sr; Hana Walsh, jr.; Sheridan Andrews, soph.; Ashley Barnes, fr.

Slocum — Katelynn Hogan, sr; Christy Dunnam, jr.; Shelby Bowman, soph., Laney Lasiter, fr.

ALL ACADEMIC

First team

Centerville — Lumpkin; Callie Parker, soph.; Sara Stutzman, soph.; Kirsten Jeitz, fr.; Harley Matthews, fr.

Grapeland — Arielle Lane, sr.; Mullens; Hailee Sheridan, jr.; Jakara Jackson, jr.; Stevie Reynolds, jr.; Carly Parker, fr.;

Latexo — Brooke Ashley, sr; Brazzil; Kelsey Kilian, sr.; Short; Carolyn Townsend, jr.; Gunnels; Angeleah Benton, fr.; Bailey Ingle, fr.

Lovelady — Hannah Sample, sr.; Allison Hay, jr.; Emily McClure, jr.; Price; Soberano; Heather Elliott, soph.; Katie Robertson, soph.; Sarah Thompson, fr.;

Slocum — Katelynn Hogan, sr.; Jones; Kamrn Vickers, sr.; Evers

Second team

Centerville — Baylee Chase, sr.; Hamilton; Sarah King, jr.; MacKinzie Mordecai, fr.

Lovelady — MaLanta Wiley, jr.; Jamie Mora, soph.

District 26-2A

Most Valuable Player — Ashlyn Teran, Normangee, soph.

Offensive MVP — Lexi Harris, Normangee, soph.

Defensive MVP — Maci Sanders, Normangee, fr;; Mackenzie Horn, sr.

Pitcher MVP — Kailey Supak, Snook, jr.

Newcomer of the Year — Shelby Knippa, Normangee, fr.

Coach of the Year — Tyler Sisco, Normangee

FIRST TEAM

Anderson-Shiro — Laural Hansen, sr.

Burton — Amy Teufel, soph.; Allison Rosenbaum, jr.; Holli Baker, soph.

Iola — Logan Choinieve, soph.

Mumford — Mariah Flores, soph.

Normangee — Haley Ross, soph.; Sloane Swearingen, fr.; Madison Light, soph.

North Zulch — Robin Diserens, jr.; Ally Grier, fr.

Snook — Alexis Johnson, fr.; Jami Jakubik, soph.; Natalee See, soph.

Somerville —  Heather Duesterhoft, jr.; Hannah Eldridge, soph.

SECOND TEAM

Anderson-Shiro — Maddie Hejl, soph.; Christina Van Tassel, jr.

Burton — Mackenzie Wilke, soph.

Iola — Kaylee Hawes, fr.; Britney Jutson, soph.

Normangee — Jordan Ruffeno, soph.; Jacey Knippa, soph.

North Zulch — Emma Baker, soph.; Eliza Lazenby, soph.

Snook — Riley Flanagan, fr.; Grace Lewis, fr.; Annie Heslip, jr.

Somerville —  Bri Bodish, fr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Anderson-Shiro — McKenna Yates, soph.

Burton — Paula Jenkins, sr.; Maci Hohlt, jr.; Maddie Liles

Mumford — Heather Lee, soph.; Holly Freeman, sr.

Normangee — Kelsi Corgey, soph

North Zulch — Cassidy Brown, soph.

Snook — Aubri Schulz, soph.; Kaylor Brown, sr.; Haylee Brooks, fr.; Kaitlyn Bherger

ALL-ACADEMIC

Anderson-Shiro — Hansen, 94.8; Juilane Leoning, 96.7; Riley Borchgardt, 90.9; Christina VanTassel, 91.1; Bailey Hayes, 95.1; Abbigale McQuay, 91.3; Carrie VanTassel, 97.1; Anna Welch, 100.1; Shelby Lero, 93.2; Macee Sperling, 93.1

Normangee — McKenzie Clements, sr.; Corgey, soph.; Jacey Knippa, soph.; Knippa, fr.; Light, soph.; Mikayla Merkel, fr.; Tatem Parker, soph.; Emma Pickering, fr.; Ruffeno, soph.; Teran, soph.

North Zulch — Cassidy Brown, Lazenby, Baker, Andi McWhorter,, Raegan VanCour, Madison Frazee, Mackenzi Green

Snook — Lewis, 95; Sydney Faust, 95; See, 95; Flanagan, 90; Kaylea Walker, 95; Kaylea Supak, 95; Chasity Dingman, 93

Somerville — Duesterhoft, Buerger, Eldridge, Lindsey Dekneef, Jazmyn Casey, Bodish, Presley Jones

District 27-2A

Most Valuable Player — Chelsea Seggern, Thrall, sr.

Offensive MVP — Naomi Graham, Milano, jr.

Defensive MVP — Mary Leopold, Thorndale, jr.; Jenna Lewis, Milano, fr.

Newcomer of the Year — Bethany Williams, Thrall, soph.

FIRST TEAM

Bartlett — Alexis Belcher, sr.; De’Ijiah Pope, jr.

Bremond — Makayla Hoffpauir, sr.

Holland — Victoria Cortez, sr.; Danielle Ramos, jr.; Jennifer Stanley, soph.

Milano — Laynie Bastow, fr.; Cashlyne Blake, jr.; Emilie Compton, soph.

Thorndale — Jordyne Bigan, soph.; Heather Remmert, sr.; Bailey White, soph.

Thrall — Alyssia Aleman, jr.; Ashley Stolte, jr.; Brandy Valadez, soph.

SECOND TEAM

Bartlett — Brianna Campos, jr.

Bremond — Madison Slafka, jr.

Granger — Mikayla Shrhak, fr.

Holland — Sherri Ramirez, sr.; Gracie Shelton, soph.

Milano — Presley Hurt, jr.; Kali Taylor, soph.

Rosebut-Lott — Abby Carey, soph.; Ashley Stermer, soph.

Thorndale — Allison Betak, soph.; Savannah Garcia, sr.

Thrall — Morgan Grisham, sr.; Jordyn Hubnik, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bartlett — Keyairra Gadison, sr.; Sierra Ramirez, sr.

Bremond — Camille Casas, sr.; Janci Roy, sr.

Granger — Delia Aleman, soph.; Paige Pearson, soph.

Holland — Bailey Mertz, soph.; Amya Rodriguez, fr.; Mykenzie Stroud, fr.; Brianna Turner, fr.

Milano — Keely Lagrone, sr.; Madison Westbrook, jr.

Rosebut-Lott — Rebecca Bennett, soph.; Isabella Mallory, fr.; Summer Slovacek, fr.; Shannon Stermer, sr.

Thorndale — Peytyn O’Campo, sr.; Jordan Schramm, sr.

Thrall — Chandee Bachmeyer, jr.; Emily Hafernik, fr.; Amber Holder, jr.; Ashley Porter, soph.

Academic All-district

Bartlett — Belcher; Sydnee Cooper, soph.; Azalia Degollado, jr.; Gadison; Keyzaria Gadison, fr.; Sidney Luna, soph.; Sierra Ramirez, soph.

Bremond — Danielle Evans, fr.; M. Hoffpauir; Skylar Hoffpauir, soph.; Roy; Slafka; Xzadiya Walker, soph.

Granger — Shaye Carpenter, jr.; Mckenzie Cervenka, sr.; Aleman; Pearson; Jenna Leshikar, sr.; April Martinez, soph.; Mackenzie Towers, soph.; Skrhak; Gabriella Hernandez, soph.; Sarah Raspe, soph.; Kenzie Kelso, jr.

Holland — Rodriguez; Turner; Shelton; Cortez; Jennifer Stanley, soph.; Ramos; Mertz; Kiva Daniel, jr.; Hayley Strickland, jr.; Anya Mariante, soph.; Tyler Barabas, soph.

Milano — Lagrone; Kaylie Poehl, soph.

Rosebut-Lott — Carey; S. Stermer; A. Stermer; Keauna Whitfield, jr.; Mallory; Emily Tepe, jr.; Brooklyn Wilde, fr.

Thorndale — Betak; O’Campo; Kailey Cargill, sr.; Ashleigh Paulsen, soph.; Remmert; Schramm; White; Leopold; Garcia.

Thrall — Seggern; Grisham; Hubnik; Aleman; Bachmeyer; Brooke Behrendt, jr.; Stolte; Porter; Valadez; Williams; Hafernik Chasity Balusek, fr.

TAPPS 3-3A

FIRST TEAM

Austin Brentwood — Sofia Torres, Madison French, Hillarie Carpenter

Central Texas Christian — SS/P Hannah Bergert; Tarah Troutman

St. Joseph — IF Kendall Lee, jr.; IF Mary Starnes

Texas School for the Deaf — P Emma Giuntoli, soph.; C Mia Upchurch, jr.

Waco Vanguard — IF Kayla Haberman, sr.; IF Kathryn Smith; IF Gabrielle DuPree; IF Brooke Haberman, fr.; IF/OF Kendee Hilliard, fr.

SECOND TEAM

Austin Brentwood — Madison Wells, Nyna Vazquez, Samantha Fowler.

Central Texas Christian — BreAnna Anderson, 3B/LF

St. Joseph — C Faith Starnes, soph.; IF Gianna Fontana, jr.

Texas School for the Deaf F — OF Sarah Helm, soph.; IF Sunita Schmidjorg, fr,; IF Leila Sicoli, fr.

Waco Vanguard — IF Alexi Torres; OF Catherine Holley; OF Christen Coody; IF Franny Robinson.

HONORABLE MENTION

Austin Brentwood —Nicole Dobos, Kori Howell, Shelby Greer.

St. Joseph — IF/OF Victoria Kuder, fr.; OF Ashley Carey, jr.; IF Sara Walker.

Texas School for the Deaf — OF Iris Alaniz, sr.; OF Morgan Raney; OF Rebecca Giuntoli, jr.

Waco Vanguard — OF Miriah Arthaud; OF Halle Harmon.

Tags

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

LA GRANGE — Down by a point early in the fourth quarter, the Navasota Rattlers rallied with touchdown runs by Hudson Minor and Ja’marion Frear…

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Weekend Things to Do

News Alert