Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Brazos Valley All-District Football Teams

Brazos Valley All-District Football Teams

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

District 18-5A

Offensive Player of the Year — Reid Hesse, Temple, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year — Mark Wagner, College Station, sr.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year — D’Yonte Heckstall, Temple, jr.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Josh Ellison, A&M Consolidated, soph.

Coach of the Year — Steve Huff, College Station

First Team Offense

C/OL: Zach Ruiz, Consol, jr.; Jeremiah Williams, College Station, jr.; Garrison Tullos, Bryan, sr.; Andreas Sustaita, University, sr.; Ajani Rogers, Temple, sr.

QB: Marquez Perez, College Station, jr.;

RB: Robert Franklin, Consol, sr.; Terrance Hamilton, Waco, jr.; Nick Ward, University, sr.

WR: Tony Williams, Consol, sr.; Braden Tschirhart, College Station, sr.; Joseph Hedge, Bryan, sr.; Zaccheus Johnson, Temple, sr.

TE/H-Back: Zack Rumfield, Temple, sr.;

First Team Defense

DT/NG: Alex Arevalo, Rudder, sr.; Nakaveyon Vincent, Waco, jr.; Robert Jackson, Temple, jr.; Lamonte Williams, Temple, sr.

DE: Jared Defriend, Consol, sr.; Taqon Graham, Temple, sr.; La’Daidreain Glasker, Waco, sr.; Marquise Conchola, College Station, jr.

ILB: Trevor Williams, Consol, jr.; Roderick Crenshaw, Bryan, sr.; Dwain Richie, Waco, sr.; Rogers Franklin, Temple, sr.

OLB: Jason Jasperson, Consol, sr.; Anthony Flores, College Station, sr.; Dejour Silmon, Waco sr.; Monto President, Temple, soph.;

CB: Tyon Merchant, Consol, sr.; D.J. Taylor, Waco, sr.; B.J. Sculark, Temple, jr.; Quandree White, College Station, jr.

S: Kolby Peel, Consol, jr.; Reece Easterling, College Station, sr.; Gus Hancock, Bryan, jr.; Damion Mangum, Waco, jr.; Ben Norman, Temple, sr.

First Team Special Teams

K: Ryan Bowersox, College Station, sr.

RS: Eric Peterson, College Station, sr.

P: Jared Wiley, Temple, soph.

Second Team Offense

C/OL: Reid Francis, Consol, soph.; Josh Donovann, College Station, sr.; Colton Campbell, Bryan, jr.; Bailey Reid, Rudder, sr.; Cameron Guttierez, Waco, sr.; Kyle Fort, Temple, sr.

QB: Cade Williams, Consol, jr.

RB: Chris Monroe, College Station, sr.; Hunter Batten, Bryan, sr.; Zion Leach, Temple, jr.

WR: Steven Ray, Consol, soph.; Jaelin Campbell, College Station, jr.; Ladarius Johnson, Rudder, sr.; Ray High, Waco, sr.; Xavier Johnson, Temple, jr.

TE/H-Back: Jermie Townsend, Bryan, jr.; Grant Johnson, Consol, sr.

Second Team Defense

DT/NG: Jaelin Bell, Bryan, jr.; KeKe Anderson, College Station, jr.;

DE: Matt Rusk, College Station, jr.; Corey Ebron, Waco, soph.; A.J. Gulley, Temple, sr.

ILB: Jonathan Sylvester, Consol, sr.; Timothy Harmon, College Station, sr.; Luke Wallis, Bryan, jr.; Antoine Holiday, Temple, soph.; Jordan Perez, University, sr.

OLB: Abel Daily, Consol, sr.; Dylan Carnes, College Station, sr.; Daelon Webb, Waco, sr.

CB: Chase Martinez, Consol, jr.; Jarren Jones, College Station, sr.; Marquin Deaver, University, sr.; Dalvin Fillmore, Temple, jr.

S: Jordan Woodard, Consol, jr.; Brandon Joseph, College Station, soph.; Edward McFloyd, Waco, sr.; Ashton Logan, Temple, sr.

Second Team Special Teams

K: Cade Williams, Consol, jr.; Angel Quiroga, Bryan, jr.

RS: Xavier Johnson, Temple, jr.

P: Michael Stimson, Waco, jr.

Honorable Mention

A&M CONSOLIDATED — WR Burl Carraway, sr.; OL Keenan Robinson, sr.; DL J.R. Matlock, sr.; BRYAN — QB Mason Ray, sr.; OL Ylijah Hall, jr.; C Ryan Boyle, sr.; DT Christian Hernandez, sr.; OLB Andrew Bailey, sr.; OLB Landon Plagens, jr.; COLLEGE STATION — WR Harrison Wellmann, jr.; RB DaDa Anderson, jr.; OL David Hahn, jr.; DE Ben Wolz, jr.; RUDDER — OL Jokobe Nutall, soph.; OL Pedro Garcia, jr.; RB Devarion Guyton, jr.; WR Jaden Luna, jr.; DE Bradley Bayer, sr.; CB Demarcus Dates, sr.; S Hayden Muth, sr.; UT Kaidrion Latson, sr.; UNIVERSITY — OLB Josh Walker, jr.; DT Terry Murphy, jr.; DB Korey Moore, jr.; DE Cedric Willis, sr.; DB Karhon Hall, sr.; OLB Jeremiah Walker, sr.; OL Tracey Linton, sr.; OL Issac Perez, sr.; WACO — WR Lodamien Calhoun, sr.; OL Carnealus Manning, sr.; OL Tyrese Beasley, sr.; DE Brandon Davis, sr.; OL Alex Flores, sr.; WR Princeton Davis, sr.; DE Omar Essix, sr.; OL Thomas Johnson, sr.; DT Kevondre Black, sr.; S Edward Coleman, jr.; OL Darrieon McLean, jr.; WR Quintrillo Williams, jr.; K Chris Esqueda, soph.; TEMPLE — OL McKenzie Ryan, sr.; RB Anthony Jefferson, jr.; RB Jemiyah Franklin, sr.; WR Terrance Johnson, sr.

District 20-5A

Most Valuable Player — Jacob Frazier, Magnolia, 5-11, 190, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year — Michael Woods, Magnolia, 6-2, 175, jr.

Defensive Player of the Year — Marquez Bimage, Brenham, 6-3, 238, sr.; Drew Mahlen, 6-0, 200, sr.

Newcomer of the Year — Jermichael Dickerson, Willis, 5-11, 155, soph.

Coach of the Year —Sterling Doty, Magnolia

First Team Offense

QB: Dru Baker, Tomball Memorial, 5-10, 188, jr.; Tybo Taylor, Tomball, 5-11, 170, jr.

RB: Anthony Johnson, Magnolia, 5-9, 185, jr.; Kavon Parrish, 6-0, 170, sr.

FB: Austin Mello, Magnolia West, 5-9, 215, sr.

WR: Reese Mason, Magnolia, 6-2, 185, jr.; Darvis Watson, Brenham, 6-0, 180, sr.; Lutavious Boone, Huntsville, 6-0, 188, sr.; Chris Price, Magnolia West, 5-6, 150, sr.

TE: Lance Simon, Waller, 6-0, 215, sr.

OL: Tatum Brokaw, Magnolia, 6-2, 270, sr.; Marcos Herrera, Magnolia, 6-3, 280, sr.; Jacob Jozwiak, Brenham, 6-3, 250, jr.; Colton Peterson, Tomball Memorial, 6-4, 200, sr.; Shawn Isam, Magnolia West, 5-11, 255, sr.; Stephen Nevarez, Magnolia West, 6-5, 285, jr.

First Team Defense

DT: Cory Stang, Magnolia, 6-0, 260, sr.; Raekwon Bell, Brenham, 6-2, 260, sr.; Joseph Issac, Huntsville, 6-1, 255, sr.; Jaylon Johnson, Tomball Memorial, 6-1, 300, sr.

DE: Dustin Parmely, Magnolia West, 6-2, 230, jr.; Bralyn Richardson, Willis, 6-2, 215, soph.; T’Vondre Sweat, Huntsville, 6-3, 240, soph.

LB: Bo Willis, Magnolia, 6-2, 195, soph.; Bryce Perkins, Tomball Memorial, 5-9, 170, jr.; Dylan Mocek, Tomball Memorial, 5-9, 180, jr.; Rusty Bertrand, Magnolia West, 5-10, 200, soph.; Joel Hiettikko, Magnolia West, 5-10, 180, jr.; Devin Smith, Magnolia West, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jonathan Jones, Willis, 5-10, 215, sr.; Tavion Brooks, Willis, 5-10, 185, sr.; Wes Geigley, Waller, 6-0, 230, sr.

DB: Mike Garrett, Magnolia, 6-0, 170, sr.; De’brandon Charles, Brenham, 5-9, 172, sr.; Nate Dickey, Huntsville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jarret Curry, Waller, 6-0, 170, sr.; Myles Jones, Magnolia West, 6-3, 185, sr.; Kyle Moore, Magnolia West, 6-1, 175, sr.

First Team Special Teams

K: Enrique Carmona, Tomball Memorial, 5-10, 165, jr.

P: Reid Bauer, Magnolia, 6-0, 200, jr.

DS: Trevor Tamborello, Magnolia West, 5-10, 205, sr.;

KR: Malik Johnson, Willis, 5-9, 155, fr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Jacob Oehrlein, Brenham, 6-2, 195, sr.; Kendarin Ray, Brenham, 6-0, 165, jr.

RB: Kendell Gordon, Tomball, 5-7, 150, jr.; Ryland Curtis-Walker, Tomball Memorial, 5-8, 180, sr.

FB: Darius Reece, Willis, 5-10, 230, jr.

WR: Monterrious Moore, Brenham, 6-4, 195, jr.; Jordan Grice, Tomball Memorial, 5-11, 160, soph.; Austin Buteaux, Tomball, 6-1, 165, jr.; Curtis Fisher, Waller, 6-1, 210, soph.

TE: Blaine Hoover, Huntsville, 6-5, 225, sr.

OL: Cade Simmons, Brenham, 6-4, 220, sr.; Charles Henderson, Tomball Memorial, 6-1, 220, sr.; Stephen Steward, Magnolia, 5-10, 260, jr.; Jose Aguado, Brenham, 6-1, 270, sr.; Stone Griffith, Waller, 6-0, 190, sr.; Ben Bankston, Waller, 6-1, 270, sr.; Jimmy White, Willis, 6-2, 300, sr.

Second Team Defense

DT: Travis Damazio, Magnolia, 5-11, 225, sr.; Shannon Lambert, Brenham, 6-3, 285, jr.; Kenneth Bay, Huntsville, 5-11, 225, sr.

DE: Andrew Batchman, Brenham, 6-0, 205, jr.; Hunter Huggins, Tomball Memorial, 5-10, 200, sr.; Jared Soyring, Magnolia West, 6-2, 225, jr.; Nathan Trotter, Tomball, 6-0, 215, sr.

LB: Reid Bauer, Magnolia, 6-0, 200, jr.; Holden Vega, Brenham, 6-0, 185, sr.; T.J. Nickerson, Brenham, 5-8, 180, jr.; Albert Johnson, Tomball Memorial, 5-10, 205, jr.; Cole Moffitt, Magnolia West, 6-1, 200, sr.; Logan Whitney, Magnolia, 5-98, 190, sr.

DB: Urijah Morrow, Waller, 5-9, 160, soph.; Drew Hantia, Magnolia, 6-1, 175, sr.; Darvis Watson, Brenham, 6-0, 180, sr.; Cade Logan, Magnolia West, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jarrod McHenry, Willis, 5-11, 165, soph.

Second Team Special Teams

K: Tien Pham, Brenham, 5-8, 132, sr.; Miguel Aponte, Waller, 5-5, 180, sr.

P: Enrique Carmona, Tomball Memorial, 5-10, 165, jr.

DS: Chase Poyner, Tomball Memorial, 5-11, 265, sr.

KR: Trent Chinn, Tomball Memorial, 5-7, 155, jr.

Honorable Mention

BRENHAM — Tamarus McWilliams, RB, jr.; Andre Gilmore, DB, soph.; Colson Altman, OL, sr.; Weldon Patterson, FB, jr.; Devin Bennett, DS, jr.

District 10-4A Division I

Most Valuable Player — Calvin Tyler, Silsbee, RB, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year — Cayce Draper, Bridge City, RB, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year — J’Lon Douglas, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, LB, jr.

Special Teams Player of the Year — Hunter Denton, Bridge City, KR, jr.

Newcomer of the Year — Jordan Jefferson, Navasota, OL, fr.

Coach of the Year — Dwayne DuBois, Bridge City

First Team Offense

QB: Beau Bickham, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, sr.

RB: Patrick Morris, Bridge City, sr.; Camron McMahan, Huffman Hargrave, jr.; Chris Winters, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, jr.; Keyondrick Philio, Navasota, sr.

WR: Katon Brown, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, jr.; Eric Lattimore, Navasota, sr.; Deeldre Richardson, Navasota, sr.; Kalon Barnes, Silsbee, jr.

TE: Johnathon Hageon, Silsbee, jr.; Chase Boneau, Bridge City, sr.

OL: Luis Zuniga, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, sr.; Brandon Jenkins, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, sr.; Tyler Lang, Navasota, sr.; Cameron McKinney, Silsbee, sr.; Dakota Ard, Silsbee, sr.; Joseph Adams, Bridge City, sr.; Zayne Trahan, Bridge City, sr.; Dennis Bardwell, Huffman Hargrave, sr.

K: Luis Baeza, Navasota, jr.

First Team Defense

DL: Johnathon Hageon, Silsbee, jr.; Seth Green, Bridge City, sr.; David Reeves, Cleveland, jr.; Hunter Fontenot, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, sr.; Jabril Hunter, Navasota, sr.

LB: Blake DiChiara, Bridge City, jr.; Austin Gee, Huffman Hargrave, sr.; Kayne Williams, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, sr.; Brandun Ramos, Navasota, sr.; Adonis Thomas, Silsbee, jr.; Michael McCain, Silsbee, sr.

DB: Jett Hendix, Cleveland, jr.; Trey Guillory, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, sr.; Tremayne Creeks, Navasota, sr.; David Flores, Navasota, sr.; Justyn Romero, Bridge City, jr.

P: Jett Hendrix, Cleveland, jr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Willie Jones, Silsbee, sr.; Jeb Malek, Navasota, jr.; Jett Hendrix, Cleveland, jr.

RB: Max Baker, Bridge City, jr.; Dylan Reeves, Cleveland, jr.; Byron Trahan, Bridge City, sr.

WR: Noah Thomas, Huffman Hargrave, jr.; Keegan Sonnier, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, sr.; Ronnie Jackson, Navasota, jr.

TE: David Reeves, Cleveland, jr.

OL: Mike Davis, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, jr.; Jim Jones, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, sr.; Alejandro Gonzales, Navasota, jr.; Willie Spriggs, Navasota, jr.; Jarred Watson, Silsbee, sr.; Trace Moore, Bridge City, sr.; Nick Menard, Bridge City, sr.; Trey Nelson, Cleveland, sr.; David Holley, Huffman Hargrave, sr.

K: Alfredo Heraldez, Bridge City, jr.; John Gonzales, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, sr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Truman Franklin, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, jr.; Alex Reed, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, sr.; Tyrek Houston, Navasota, soph.; Jaycob Steels, Navasota, soph.; Marquell Hale, Silsbee, soph.; Zeek Mendez, Bridge City, jr.; Ethan Hamm, Bridge City, jr.; Isaiah Pate, Huffman Hargrave, sr.; Tyler Price, Huffman Hargrave, jr.

LB: Adam Carrell, Silsbee, jr.; Spencer Uribe, Silsbee, soph.; Joel Limon, Cleveland, sr.; Taylor Vaughns, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, sr.

DB: Bruce Newton, Silsbee, sr.; Zach Honeycutt, Bridge City, sr.; Dawayne Smith, Cleveland, sr.; Mark Netherly, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, jr.; Chris Winters, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, jr.; Datron Taylor, Navasota, sr.

P: Dylan Lorfing, Huffman Hargrave, sr.; Brett Guy, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, sr.; Julio Corona, Navasota, sr.

District 10-4A Division II

Most Valuable Player — *Jason James, Giddings, sr.

Offensive MVP — *Chabastin Taylor, Giddings, sr.

Defensive MVP — Isaiah Perez, Giddings, sr.

Lineman MVP — Wade Miller, Gonzales, sr.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Jaylon Joiner, Giddings, soph.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Brayson Wheaton, Giddings, soph.; Trent Wilkerson, Gonzales, soph.; Devonte Chase, Smithville, soph.

Coaching Staff of the Year — Giddings

First Team Offense

QB: Troy Pflughaupt, Columbus, jr.

RB: *Domonique Chambers, Caldwell, jr.; Josh Calvin, Gonzales, sr.; Nomar Rivera, Smithville, jr.

FB: William Deleon, Caldwell, sr.

WR: *A.J. Zboril, Caldwell, sr.; *Jacob Estrada, Columbus, sr.; *Treveon Johnson, Giddings, jr.; *Tavion Page, Giddings, jr.

TE: *Julio Ramirez, La Grange, sr.

C: *Juan Ramirez, Giddings, sr.; William Sanchez, Columbus, sr.

G: Jaquan Thomas, Giddings, jr.; Juan Licea, Gonzales, jr.; Jakob Schlemmer, La Grange, jr.

T: Mason Tyler, Giddings, jr.; *Ezequiel Garza, La Grange, sr.; Brandon Carrizales, Gonzales, jr.; Tyrique Hancock, Columbus, jr.

First Team Defense

DT: *Mason Tyler, Giddings, jr.; *Tyrique Hancock, Columbus, jr.; Keanu Robinson, Caldwell, sr.; John Villasana, La Grange, sr.

DE: *Alex Orocio, Giddings, sr.; Julian Carter, Columbus, jr.; Tucker Ellsworth, Caldwell, sr.

ILB: *John Garza, La Grange, sr.; William Deleon, Caldwell, sr.; Justin Reed, Columbus, sr.; Jason Velasquez Banda, Gonzales, sr.

OLB: *Ross Galvan, Columbus, sr.; *Jonavan Fountain, Giddings, sr.; *Dawson Hull, Gonzales, sr.; *Isaiah Moore, La Grange, sr.

CB: *Treveon Johnson, Giddings, jr.; *Tavion Page, Giddings, jr.; Devin Morris, Caldwell, sr.

S: Colson Geisler, Columbus, jr.; A.J. Zboril, Caldwell, sr.; Colby Cox, Gonzales, jr.; Daven McKenzie, La Grange, sr.

First Team Special Teams

K: *Jessie Portales, Giddings, sr.

P: Troy Pflughaupt, Columbus, jr.

KR: *Domonique Chambers, Caldwell, jr.; *Tavion Page, Giddings, jr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Rustin Grimm, Giddings, jr.

RB: Keyshawn Chambers, Caldwell, sr.; Dakarai Evans, Columbus, jr.; Alex Orocio, Giddings, sr.; Jericho Haardt, La Grange, soph.

FB: Logan Bubak, Columbus, sr.; Trenton Marshall, La Grange, soph.

WR: Colson Geisler, Columbus, jr.; Kayton Powell, La Grange, soph.; Aaron Hunt, Gonzales, sr.; Hunter Jaehne, Giddings, sr.

TE: Tucker Ellsworth, Caldwell, sr.

C: Hayden Henke, Gonzales, sr.; Kirkwade Polasek, La Grange, sr.

G: Ray Flores, Caldwell, jr.; Zion Simmons, Columbus, sr.; Christian Chavez, Smithville, jr.; Marquel Cooks, Giddings, sr.

T: Andrew Telg, Caldwell, jr.; Brandon Michalk, Giddings, jr.; Bradley Balken, Gonzales, jr.; John Garza. La Grange, sr.; Jayson Laake, Smithville, jr.

Second Team Defense

DT: Ray Flores, Caldwell, jr.; Joseph Gonzales, Gonzales, sr.; Christopher Trevino, Smithville, jr.

DE: Andrew Telg, Caldwell, jr.; Matthew Grauke, Gonzales, sr.; Cordale Ellison, La Grange, sr.; Richard Rogers, Giddings, jr.

ILB: Logan Bubak, Columbus, sr.; Reed Walther, Giddings, jr.; Victor Mariscal, Smithville, sr.; Eric Clemons, Giddings, sr.

OLB: Kyle Thiele, Giddings, sr.; Dalton Ward, La Grange, sr.

CB: Ke Andre Hurd, Columbus, sr.; Aaron Hunt, Gonzales, sr.; Dameon McKenzie, La Grange, sr.

S: Shamar Green, Caldwell, sr.; Alex Ortiz, Gonzales, sr.; Noah Blackwell, La Grange, jr.; V’Odrae Chase, Smithville, jr.

Second Team Special Teams

K: Ryan Neisner, Columbus, sr.

P: Will Faust, Caldwell, jr.

*unanimous selection

District 11-4A Division II

Most Valuable Player — *Mac Briscoe, Bellville, sr.

Offensive MVP — Ben Carmean, Bellville, sr.

Defensive MVP — *Tyler Abke. Bellville, sr.;

Newcomer of the Year — Kelvin Palmer, Tarkington, soph.

Coaching Staff of the Year — Bellville

First Team Offense

QB: *Connor McIntyre. Bellville, sr.

RB: *Kameron Wright, Shepherd, sr.; *Clay Jones, Tarkington, sr.; *Tylin Bryan, Bellville, sr.

WR: *Trevor Moye, Shepherd, jr.; *T.J. Robinson, Shepherd, jr.

TE: *Tristen Williamson, Bellville, sr.

T: *Quinlan Beck, Shepherd, sr.; *Hunter Breaux, Bellville, sr.

G: *Alexis Alaniz, Bellville, sr.; *Clayton Martinez, Shepherd, jr.

C: *Clint Ables, Bellville, sr.

First Team Defense

DT: *Diego Muniz, Bellville, jr.; *Coltin Boatright, Shepherd, sr.

DE: *Grayson Mays, Bellville, fr.; *Bobby Burke, Shepherd, sr.

LB: *Josh Sizemore, Tarkington, sr.; *Dylan Jackson, Bellville, sr.; *Alexis Alaniz, Bellville, sr.; *Joshua Cronin, Shepherd, sr.

DB: *Chancellor Leaks-Gillium, Bellville, jr.; *Alexis Alvarado, Shepherd, sr.; *Cody Pettit, Tarkington, sr.

First Team Special Teams

RS: *Kameron Wright, Shepherd, sr.

P: Magdiel Torres, Shepherd, sr.; Hunter Trahan, Tarkington, jr.

K: *Leo Guerrero, Bellville, jr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Nick Truelove, Shepherd, jr.

RB: Cody Parish, Tarkington, jr.; Clayton Stallones, Bellville, sr.; Lane Reeves, Shepherd, sr.

WR: J.D. Barley, Brookshire Royal, jr.; Rolando Alaniz, Bellville, soph.; Devonte Hamilton, Shepherd, sr.

TE: Ethan Burton, Shepherd, sr.

T: Julian Sullivan, Tarkington, sr.; Francisco Infante, Brookshire Royal, jr.; Drake Pawlowski, Bellville, sr.

G: Oscar Resendiz, Tarkington, soph.; Juan Hernandez, Brookshire Royal, soph.;

C: Joseph Stewert, Brookshire Royal, sr.

Second Team Defense

DT: Tyler Shirey, Shepherd, jr.; Francisco Infante, Brookshire Royal, jr.

DE: Brandon Cheves, Shepherd, sr.; Justin Vandekamp, Tarkington, sr.

LB: Jose Martinez, Brookshire Royal, sr.; Seth Brandt, Tarkington, jr.

DB: T.J. Robinson, Shepherd, jr.; Kolby Hvamstad, Tarkington, sr.; Connor Ackley, Brookshire Royal, sr.; Marcus Ward, Bellville, jr.

Second Team Special Teams

RS: Joseph Comeaux, Brookshire Royal, fr.

P: Tristen Williamson, Bellville, sr.

K: Magdiel Torres, Shepherd, sr.

*unanimous selection

District 10-3A Division I

Most Valuable Player — JaQuayln Crawford, Rockdale, jr.

Offensive MVP — Davion Ford, Rockdale, sr.

Defensive MVP — Dylan David, Rockdale, jr.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Zack Andress, Cameron, jr.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Beau Workman, Troy, fr.

Coach of the Year — Jeff Miller, Rockdale

First Team Offense

QB: David Franklin, Rockdale, sr.; Cedric McLeain Jr., McGregor, sr.; Zack Andress, Cameron, jr.

RB: Davion Ford, Rockdale, sr.; Riley Seiter, Troy, sr.; Grayson Edwards, Academy, sr.; Avery Archibald, Franklin, soph.; Clayton Rosprim, Franklin, soph.; Alex Parsons, McGregor, sr.

WR: JaQuayln Crawford, Rockdale, jr.; Tyler Lehmkuhl, Rockdale, jr.; Tyler Welch, Troy, sr.; Andrew Taylor, McGregor, sr.; James Lane, McGregor, sr.; Sicory Smith, Cameron, sr.; Iverson Westbrook, Cameron, jr.; Jordan Wells, Cameron, jr.

OL: Luke Elliston, Rockdale, sr.; Xavian Ellison, Rockdale, sr.; Zach Montelongo, Rockdale, sr.; Alex Falcon, Troy, jr.; Cameron Cavanaugh, Troy, sr.; Brycen Bland, Academy, sr.; Lane Morgan, Franklin, sr.; Tim Lockhart, Franklin, sr.; Casey Phillips, Franklin, jr.; Adrian Lewis, Cameron, jr.; Tyler Bennett, Cameron, sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Quentin White, Rockdale, sr.; Braxton Moore, Rockdale, sr.; Bryron RoaMartinez, Jarrell, sr.; Cameron Cavanaugh, Troy, sr.; Raheem Green, Franklin, sr.; Conner Zacharias, McGregor, sr.; Jesse Valdez, Cameron, sr.; Noah Kostroun, Cameron, sr.

LB: Jr. Hinojosa, Rockdale, jr.; Dylan David, Rockdale, jr.; Jackson Perry, Rockdale, soph.; Anthony Avila, Troy, jr.; Caden Costa, Academy, jr.; Beau Workman, Troy, fr.; Will Fannin, Franklin, soph.; Drew Fannin, Franklin, sr.; Eddie Luna, Cameron, sr.; Brandon Wilkins, Cameron, sr.

DB: JaQuayln Crawford, Rockdale, jr.; David Franklin, Rockdale, sr.; Zach Esparza, Academy, sr.; Steven Stanford, Troy, soph.; Thomas Box, Franklin, sr.; Jared Pedraza, Franklin, soph.; Michael Irons, McGregor, jr.; Levi May, Cameron, jr.; Kevondre Wesley, Cameron, sr.

First Team Special Teams

K: Anthony Avila, Troy, jr.

P: Thomas Box, Franklin, sr.

RS: Sicory Smith, Cameron, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Hunter Lonas, Jarrell, sr.; Chance Mosley, Troy, jr.

RB: Datron Dixon, Franklin, fr.; Nick Lopez, Franklin, jr.; Tydrik Williams, Cameron, jr.; Hunter Hernandez, Jarrell, sr.

WR: Brandon Lopez, Rockdale, sr.; Cody Wilson, Franklin, sr.; Tayvon Thompson, McGregor, jr.; Jordan Young, Cameron, sr.; Bryce Welsh, Cameron, jr.

TE: Alex Guzman, Rockdale, sr.; Seth Berg, Academy, jr.

OL: Braden Hartley, Rockdale, sr.; Jim Meraz, Rockdale, jr.; David Ortiz, Troy, sr.; Cameron Fontz, Troy, sr.; Andrew Berg, Troy, sr.; Jared Flanagan, Academy, sr.; Cole Tarver, Franklin, sr.; Dalton Watkins, Franklin, jr.; Mason McDonald, McGregor, jr.; Johnathon Harrison, McGregor, sr.; Xavier Torres, Cameron, sr.; Christian Reyes, Cameron, jr.; Dortavis Lewis, Cameron, sr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Alex Falcon, Troy, jr.; Chad Pajestka, Academy, jr.; Blake Johnson, Franklin, sr.; Bryant Mathis, Franklin, sr.; Anthony Stokley, Franklin, sr.; Patrick Dean, Rockdale, jr.; Cooper McCauley, McGregor, jr.; Brodie Sexton, Cameron, jr.

LB: Dalton Smith, Rockdale, sr.; Landon Ashby, Academy, jr.; Sam Jones, Troy, fr.; Wyatt Allison, McGregor, jr.; Garrett Roeder, Cameron, jr.; Nico Vargas, Cameron, fr.; Luciano Garza, Jarrell, sr.

DB: Josh Springer, Rockdale, jr.; Will Storey, Rockdale, soph.; Mikey Smith, Troy, sr.; Isaac Ross, Troy, sr.; Blane McCullough, Franklin, sr.; RaShawn Green, Franklin, fr.; Jonathon Phenix, McGregor, jr.; KeAndrew Moore, Cameron, jr.; D.J. Daniels, Cameron, jr.; Iverson Westbrook, Cameron, jr.

Second Team Special Teams

K: Joanly Martinez, McGregor, jr.

P: Hunter Lonas, Jarrell, sr.

RS: Datron Dixon, Franklin, fr.

District 12-3A Division II

Most Valuable Player — Roman Pray, New Waverly, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year — Ja’Michael Williams, New Waverly, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year — Dalton Cunningham, Leon, sr.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Colton Green, Buffalo, soph.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Dillon Pedigo, Leon, soph.; Chase Thompson, Buffalo, jr.

Kicker — Steven Reyes, New Waverly, jr.

Punter — Lukas Dioreo, Anderson-Shiro, sr.

First Team Offense

NEW WAVERLY — Dalton Osborn, sr.; Danny Mature, sr.; Tanner Williams, sr.; Dyson Schaub, jr.; Keaton Maddin, sr.; Aaron McBride, sr.; Devonta Williams, sr.; LEON — Cash Crane, sr.; Corbin Watson, sr.; Blake Lowry, sr.; Rhett Read, sr.; David Anzaldua, sr.; Jared Theis, sr.; BUFFALO — Shelley Pate, sr.; Matt Gilliam, sr.; Hector Dominguez, soph.; Kirk Kilgore, soph.; Luis Porras, soph.; HEARNE — Alex Ramirez, sr.; David Castilleja, jr.; Ja’Varrian Bailey, soph.; Cedrion Golden, jr.; BRUCEVILLE-EDDY — D.J. Weaver, jr.; Marcus Abilez, sr.; Beau Williams, sr.; MARLIN — Alik Brooks, jr.; Sir Charleston Lee, fr.; ANDERSON-SHIRO — Brayden Stanley, jr.

First Team Defense

NEW WAVERLY — Nik Silvas, sr.; Aaron McBride, sr.; Taken Belinowski, sr.; Alex Dublin, sr.; Sammy Carranza, jr.; Keaton Maddin, sr.; Ja’Michael Williams, sr.; LEON — Cash Crane, sr.; Sam Runge, sr.; Madison Mason, sr.; Jacob Anzaldua, sr.; Trevor McBroom, sr.; Corbin Watson, sr.; BUFFALO — Benito Rivas, jr.; Jesus Garcia, soph.; Sammy Cervantes, sr.; Ryan Rath, jr.; James Rodell, jr.; HEARNE — Patrick Foley, soph.; Gerald Ross, jr.; Dashon Young, sr.; Ronya Dixon, sr.; BRUCEVILLE-EDDY — Reid Petree, jr.; Tucker Futch, sr.; Blake Weaver, jr.; MARLIN — Alik Brooks, jr.; ANDERSON-SHIRO — Luka Diorio, sr.

Second Team Offense

NEW WAVERLY — Sammy Carranza, jr.; John Glessman, sr.; C.D. Bell, jr.; LEON — Jeremy Bradburry, sr.; Matt Roach, sr.; Sam Runge, sr.; Trevor McBroom, sr.; Nick Martin, sr.; Josh McAllister, jr. Blayne Staffer, jr.; Calvin Stephens, sr.; BUFFALO — Timothy Simpson, soph.; Landon Agapicu, jr.; Zeke Ceron, jr.; HEARNE — Ja’Darrius Adams, sr.; Derrick Walker, soph.; BRUCEVILLE-EDDY — Tyler Quattlebaum, sr.; Hesston Woodlock, sr.; Austin Culver, jr.; MARLIN — Keinan Henry, sr.; Teaquan Tyler, soph.; ANDERSON-SHIRO — Dylan Hesterman sr.

Second Team Defense

NEW WAVERLY — Dylan Smith, soph.; Dyson Schaub, jr.; LEON — Rhett Read, sr.; Jared Theis, sr.; Matt Roach, sr.; Jeremy Bradburry, sr.; BUFFALO — Jordy Maltos, jr.; Dillon Beshears, sr.; Fernando Marcilla, soph.; Joel Montano, sr.; HEARNE — Jomante Bailey, sr.; Cedrion Golden, jr.; Keandre Foley, jr.; Devandra Seymore, sr.; BRUCEVILLE-EDDY — Roger Garza, sr.; D.J. Weaver, jr.; Fernando Vargas, sr.; MARLIN — Edward Timms, sr.; Isiah Gray, sr.; ANDERSON-SHIRO — Addison Hesterman, sr.

Honorable Mention Offense

NEW WAVERLY — Keunte Reed, jr.

Honorable Mention Defense

NEW WAVERLY — Kevin Leonard, sr.

Honorable Mention Special Teams

NEW WAVERLY — Michael Lukas

District 13-3A Division II

Most Valuable Player — Nic Dillon, Lexington, RB, sr.

Offensive MVP — Walker Hess, Lexington, QB, jr.

Defensive MVP — Cutter Callan, Florence, LB, sr.; Ryan Garrison, Lexington, LB, sr.

Special Team MVP — Taylor Jaimes, Comfort, K, sr.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Caleb Meyer, Lexington, DB, soph.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Ja’Kobe Cooper, Lexington, WR, soph.

Coach of the Year — Kirk Muhl, Lexington

First Team Offense

LEXINGTON — Nathanael Clifford, WR, sr.; Sam Perry, WR, jr.; Jordan Higgins, OL, jr.; Dalton Brister, OL, sr.; Wyatt Retzlaff, OL, jr.; Cade Hawley, OL, soph.; FLORENCE — Edel Hernandez, RB, sr.; C.J .Giddens, QB, jr.; Matt Edgar, TE, jr.; Caleb Allen, OL, sr.; Zack Pluhar, WR, sr.; COMFORT — Jason Faulkner, RB, sr.; Alexis Toca, OL, sr.; Jed Marquart, OL, jr.; Savion Davis, OL, sr.; ROGERS — Billy Riley, RB, jr.; Jonah Jones, OL, sr.; Ethan Pierce, RB, sr.; JOHNSON CITY — Brett Harris, QB/WR, jr.

First Team Defense

LEXINGTON — Cameron Milligan, LB, sr.; Nate Jones, DL, jr.; Jaden Tucker, DL, jr.; Tanner Meuth, DB, jr.; Gavin Thomas, DB, jr.; Jacob Townsend, DE, sr.; FLORENCE — Justin Trussell, LB, jr.; Martin Quenga, DB, sr.; Alex Gamboa, DL, jr.; Matt Edgar, DE, jr.; COMFORT — Clay Anthony, LB, sr.; Aidan Sweeney, DB, sr.; Conner Sharp, DE, sr.; Jason Faulkner, LB, sr.; ROGERS — James Flores, LB, sr.; Garrett Kennedy, DB, jr.; Isaiah Minor, LB, jr.; BLANCO — Jett Hood, Blanco, LB, jr.; JOHNSON CITY — Garrison Wood, DE, jr.

Second Team Offense

LEXINGTON — Wesley Sanders, OL, jr.; FLORENCE — Cutter Callan, OL, sr.; Martin Quenga, WR, jr.; Colton Regier, OL, soph.; Luis Olalde, WR, sr.; COMFORT — Aidan Sweeney, WR, sr.; Baeley Allerkamp, QB, sr.; Barrett Allerkamp, TE, sr.; Anthony Carlos, OL, sr.; ROGERS — James Flores, TE, sr.; Ethan Mendoza, OL, jr.; BLANCO — Kailen Webster, Blanco, RB, sr.; Kyle Porter, WR, sr..

Second Team Defense

LEXINGTON — Colby Bexley, DB, jr.; Keshun Cooper, DB, jr.; Jordan Cranston, DL, soph.; FLORENCE — Alexis Palacios, DL, jr.; Landon Byrne, LB, jr.; C.J .Giddens, DB, jr.; Zack Pluhar, DB, sr.; Edel Hernandez, LB, sr.; COMFORT — Braeten Weyel, DL, soph.; Gage Finke, DB, sr.; Peyton Bohnert, DL, jr.; Zach Gomez, DB, jr.; ROGERS — Mathew Guzman, CB, fr.; Nico Keaton, LB, sr.; BLANCO — Toby Triesch, Blanco, LB, jr.; Sebastian Thoma, Blanco, DE, sr.; Garrett Wisdom, LB, sr.;

Honorable Mention Offense

LEXINGTON — Dylan Atkins, WR, soph.; ROGERS — Riggan Rendon, OL, sr.; Zach Solano, OL, jr.; Heath Schiller, QB, fr.; Garrett Kennedy, WR, sr.; JOHNSON CITY — Marcus Storer, WR, jr.; FLORENCE — Alexis Palacios, OL, jr.; Brandon Vazquez, OL, soph.; COMFORT — Mico Pereda, OL, sr.; Gage Finke, WR, sr.; Joey Nunez, WR, sr.; Gabe Martinez, P, jr.

Honorable Mention Defense

LEXINGTON — Clayton Faske, DT, soph.; Barrett Lerche, DT, sr.; ROGERS — Jordan Fielder, DL, sr.; Jordan Riley, CB, fr.; Kolton Benton, DL, soph.; Ethan Pierce, LB, sr.; JOHNSON CITY — Erick Fruin, LB, sr.; FLORENCE — Luis Olalde, DB, sr.; Damian Gamboa, LB, sr.; Jacob Cox, DB, jr.; Caleb Allen, DE, sr.; COMFORT — Anthony Carlos, DE, sr.; Barrett Allerkamp, DE, sr.; Joey Nunez, DB, sr.; Taylor Jaimes, DB, sr.; Gabe Martinez, DB, jr.

District 12-2A Division I

Most Valuable Player — *Glenn Thornton, Groveton, sr.

Offensive MVP — *Dawson Chumley, Groveton, sr.

Defensive MVP — *Ethan Cathey, Groveton, jr.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Kaiden Stoma, Deweyville, soph.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year — *Torento Gollatt, Centerville, sr.

Coach of the Year — Brandon Craus, Groveton

First Team Offense

OL: Ethan Reynolds, Groveton, sr.; Cody Fairchild, Groveton, sr.; Tanner Ebarb, Groveton, sr.; Hunter Maloy, Deweyville, sr.; DeMario Mattingly, Lovelady, jr.; Abraham Sanchez, Lovelady, sr.; Calam Early, Centerville, sr.

QB: Cody Brown, West Hardin, jr.; Lee Holsey, Lovelady, sr.; Demarie Smith, West Sabine, sr.

RB: Brandon Madison, Centerville, jr.; Dylon Fruge, West Sabine, jr.; RB Zack Franklin, West Sabine, jr.

WR: Saul Chavez, Groveton, jr.; WR Hunter Murray, Lovelady, sr.

TE: Coleman Robinson, Centerville, sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Trey Rocka, Groveton, sr.; Bobby Fox, Deweyville, sr.; Collin Chesson, West Hardin, sr.; Demario Mattingly Lovelady, jr.; Koy Howle, Centerville, sr.; Daniel Byrd, Centerville, jr.; Nick Harper, West Sabine, sr.

LB: Trey Hance, Groveton, sr.; Anthony Chavez, Groveton, soph.; Tyler Snead, West Hardin, sr.; Petey Little, Lovelady, sr.; Trevez Galloway, West Sabine, soph.; Christian Zarate, Centerville, jr.

DB: Eli Stewart, Groveton, soph.; Caden Hubbard, Deweyville, sr.; Nate Dickerson, Deweyville, sr.; Hunter Murray, Lovelady, sr.

First Team Special Teams

P: Jay Robinson, Lovelady, soph.

K: Daniel Byrd, Centerville, jr.

Second Team Offense

OL: Blake Hollis, Groveton, soph.; Bubba Driskell, Groveton, sr.; Chad Cleaver, Groveton, sr.; Nathan Hughes, Deweyville, jr.; Blake Johnson, Lovelady, sr.; Jose Hernandez, Centerville, jr.; Daren Dew, West Sabine, soph.; Blain Edwards, West Sabine, sr.

QB: Hunter Free, Centerville, jr.

RB: Tim Johnson, Lovelady, soph.

FB: Jace Atchley, Deweyville, jr.; Koy Howle, Centerville, sr.

WR: Haden Terry, Groveton, jr.; Jeramiah Trevino, Deweyville, sr.; Jay Hughes, West Hardin, jr.; Devon Hammock, Lovelady, sr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Eli Hardeman, Groveton, jr.; Brett Huester, Lovelady, sr.; Mason Phillips, Lovelady, jr.; Ty Stephens, West Sabine, jr.

LB: Matthew Howell, Groveton, soph.; Corbyn Self, Groveton, soph.; Justin Lilyquist, Deweyville, jr.; Russell Payne, West Hardin, jr.; Michael Straham, West Hardin, jr.; Dylan Pate, Centerville, sr.; Coleman Simpson, Centerville, soph.; Mark White, West Sabine, sr.

DB: Kaylon Horace, Groveton, sr.; Ethan Campbell, Lovelady, sr.; Cade Pate, Centerville, jr.; Dailon Smith, West Sabine, soph.; Roland Davis, Centerville, soph.

Second Team Special Teams

P: Coleman Robinson, Centerville, sr.

K: Jonte Wagner, West Sabine

*unanimous selection

District 13-2A Division I

Most Valuable Player — Ty Jordan, Normangee, sr.

Offensive MVP — Hernan Arroyo, Moody, sr.

Defensive MVP — Waylon Henkel, Thrall, sr.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Luke Leschber, Thorndale, soph.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year — T.J. Renfro, Thrall, jr.

Utility Newcomer of the Year — R.J Haynes, Moody, sr.

First Team Offense

QB: Nick Salazar, Thrall, jr.

RB: Hunter Towery, Thorndale, sr.

FB: Dylan Hoffman, Normangee, jr.

WR: Kyler Gomez, Holland, sr.; Bryce Tubbs, Holland, sr.

IR: Joe Sandifer, Thrall, jr.; Richie Reed, Thrall, sr.

TE: Mason Fisher, Thorndale, jr.

T: Ruben Briones, Thorndale, sr.; Colton Carter, Thrall, sr.; Michael Davis, Holland, sr.

G: Waylon Henkel, Thrall, sr.; Blas Segura, Moody, sr.

C: Wesley Strnad, Thrall, jr.; Tristen Fletcher, Moody, sr.

P: Matthew Jarosek, Thrall, jr.

KR: Jaquorian Johnson, Rosebud-Lott, jr.; Joe Sandifer, Thrall, jr.

First Team Defense

DE: Logan Fisher, Thorndale, jr.; Blas Segura, Moody, sr.

DT: Wesley Strnad, Thrall, jr.; Ishmael Rocha, Holland, sr.; Tristan Walker, Rosebud-Lott, sr.

ILB: Matthew Jarosek, Thrall, jr.; John Garlick, Normangee, sr.

OLB: Hunter Dill, Thrall, sr.; Dylan Hoffman, Normangee, jr.

CB: Kyler Gomez, Holland, sr.; Kolten Mueller, Moody, jr.

S: Hernan Arroyo, Moody, sr.; Joe Sandifer, Thrall, jr.

K: Steven Davis, Moody, jr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Cameron Ranton, Normangee, jr.

RB: Mark Cantu, Holland, sr.

WR: Kelton Hooker, Thrall, jr.; Jake Shaw, Normangee, jr.

IR: Brady Shelton, Holland, fr.; Sam Merkel, Normangee, jr.

TE: Nathan McDaniel, Thorndale, jr.; Reese Sims, Rosebud-Lott, soph.

T: Kyge Poling, Thrall, jr.; Trent Navarro, Normangee, sr.

G: Joshua Schnieder, Thorndale, sr.; Phillip Canava, Holland, sr.; Tyce Alexander, Normangee, jr.

C: Logan Fisher, Thorndale, jr.

P: Cameron Biddle, Normangee, sr.

Second Team Defense

DE: Ritchie Reed, Thrall, sr.; Tristen Fletcher, Moody, sr.; Colton Carter, Thrall, sr.

DT: Trent Navarro, Normangee, sr.; Michael Davis, Holland, sr.; Tyce Alexander, Normangee, jr.; Josh Schneider, Thorndale, sr.

ILB: Mason Fisher, Thorndale, jr.; Zan Baer, Normangee, sr.

OLB: Landon Mikulencak, Thrall, jr.; Juan Fonseca, Holland, sr.

CB: Kelton Hooker, Thrall, jr.; Jake Shaw, Normangee, jr.

S: Adrian Montelungo, Holland, jr.; Josh Jackson, Rosebud-Lott, sr.

K: Joe Sandifer, Thrall, jr.

District 10-2A Division II

Most Valuable Player — Roshauud Paul, Bremond, sr.

Offensive MVP — Kobe Hailey, Frost, sr.

Defensive MVP — J.R. Rocha, Bremond, sr.

Coaching Staff of the Year — Bremond

First Team Offense

BREMOND — RB Kaidyn Peralez, jr.; OL Cayl Wagner, jr.; OL Tanner Redus, sr.; WR Josh White, sr.; WR Michael Pruitt, jr.; HUBBARD — QB Caydyn Gillham, sr.; OL Anakin Sullivan, jr.; OL Bishop Andrews, jr.; TE Michael Merritt, jr.; FROST — OL Austin Stamper, sr.; OL Joseph Frazier, sr.; OL Caleb Curl, jr.; MERIDIAN — OL Joseph Noland, sr.; WR Dallas Anderson, sr.; WR Jason Dashner, sr.; FB Logan Malott, sr.; QB John Anderson, jr.

First Team Defense

BREMOND — DL Cayl Wagner, jr.; LB Eric Wilganowski, jr. DB Josh White, sr.; DE Tanner Redus, sr.; LB Michael Pruitt, jr.; DB Kaidyn Peralez, jr.; HUBBARD — DB Cayden Gillham, SR.; DL Bishop Andrews, sr.; DL Christian Howell, sr.; DL Kolby Pederson, jr.; FROST — LB Preston Lane, soph.; DL Sam Perry, jr.; DL Joseph Frazier, sr.; DAWSON — LB Austin Jackson, sr.; MERIDIAN — LB Hesston Jermstad, sr.; DE Logan Malott, sr.; DB Dallas Anderson, sr.; DL Clayton Pinkerton, sr.; LB Jason Dashner, sr.

First Team Special Teams

K: Gerardo Ponce, Bremond, jr.

P: Bishop Andrews, Hubbard, jr.

Second Team Offense

BREMOND — WR Jared Stellbauer, jr.; OL Kellan Stuard, jr.; HUBBARD — RB Jerry Johnson, jr.; OL Josh Brown, soph.; WR Seth Morris, sr. FB Kolby Pederson, jr.; FROST — FB Brandon Folmar, jr.; RB Leonel Hernandez, sr.; TE Collin Drain, jr.; DAWSON — OL Rylan Wade, sr.; CHILTON — RB Jevon Davis, jr.; MERIDIAN — WR Derek Malott, soph.; RB Nathan Liva, soph.

Second Team Defense

BREMOND — DE Jared Stellbauer, jr.; DL Ryan Jones, jr.; DE Brayden Czajkoski, jr.; HUBBARD — DB Demarcus McQuarter, jr.; DB Jerry Johnson, jr.; LB Anakin Sullivan, jr.; OLB Jayson Oliver, jr.; FROST — DB Caleb Curl, jr.; DL Austin Stamper, sr.; LB Kurt Redmon, jr.; DAWSON — DE Luke Dotson, jr.; LB Montana Steele, jr.; CHILTON — DL Saul Fernandez, sr.; LB Juan Flores, jr.; MERIDIAN — DB Derek Malott, soph.; DB T.J. Malott, jr.

Second Team Special Teams

P: Emmanuel Sanchez, Chilton, soph.

District 12-2A Division II

Most Valuable Player — Tyler Dykes, Iola, jr.

Offensive MVP — *Tyler Torres, Evadale, jr.

Defensive MVP — Kyle Rayon, Hull-Daisetta, sr.; Colton Renick, Iola, jr.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year — B.J. Peterson, Hull-Daisetta, fr.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Chris Adams, Evadale, jr.

Utility Player of the Year — Coy Williams, Evadale, jr.

Coach of the Year — Jason Thibodeaux, Sabine Pass

First Team Offense

QB: Dominique Wilson, Sabine Pass, sr.; Kameron Lindsey, Colmesneil, jr.

RB: Coy Creamer, Iola, sr.; D’Cover Turner, Sabine Pass, sr.; Broderrick Jenkins, Colmesneil, sr.; Brandon Maughan, Hull-Daisetta, sr.; B.J. Peterson, Hull-Daisetta, fr.’ Josh Adams, Burkeville, soph.

WR: Kolten Mackey, Evadale, sr.; Brady Griffin, Evadale, sr.; Jamyus Jones, Sabine Pass, jr.

TE: Kurtis Bradicich, Iola, sr.; Kyle Rayon, Hull-Daisetta, sr.

OL: Josh Conner, Evadale, sr.; Casey Black, Evadale, sr.; Zach Stark, Evadale, sr.; Cameron L’Herault, Iola, sr.; Harley Stabler, Iola, sr.; Josh Glass, Iola, sr.; Morgan Price, Hull-Daisetta, soph.; Jacob Romero, Hull-Daisetta, sr.; Aaron Taylor, Hull-Daisetta, sr.; Chris Brooks, Burkeville, sr.

K: Tyler Torres, Evadale, jr.

First Team Defense

DL: Casey Black, Evadale, sr.; Chris Holmes, Iola, soph.; Tyler Raley, Iola, sr.; Chris Brooks, Burkeville, sr.; James Cerf, Sabine Pass, sr.; Morgan Price, Hull-Daisetta, soph.

DE: Parker Moye, Evadale, soph.; Benton Keller, Iola, sr.; Leonard Ifield, Sabine Pass, sr.; Jacob Romero, Hull-Daisetta, sr.

ILB: Tye Frasier, Evadale, sr.; Kurtis Bradicich, Iola, sr.; Brayden Miller, Sabine Pass, sr.; Brandon Maughan, Hull-Daisetta, sr.

OLB: Cade Flowers, Evadale, jr.; Cameron Darby, Iola, sr.; Glenndell Walker, Sabine Pass, sr.

DB: Paxton Bryan, Evadale, jr.; Coy Creamer, Iola, sr.; Andrew Crenshaw, Iola, soph.; Jamyus Jones, Sabine Pass, jr.; Kameron Lindsey, Colmesneil, jr.; Zane Hermsen, Colmesneil, soph.; B.J. Peterson, Hull-Daisetta, fr.

P: Kolten Mackey, Evadale, sr.; Dalton Robinett, Hull-Daisetta, jr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Cameron Darby, Iola, sr.; Bryce Fregia, Hull-Daisetta, jr.

RB: Tye Frazier, Evadale, sr.; Colton Renick, Iola, jr.; Wyatt Jackson, Colmesneil, sr.

WR: Glenndell Walker, Sabine Pass, sr.; Zane Hermsen, Sabine Pass, sr.; Shawn Taylor, Hull-Daisetta, soph.

TE: Cody Ozbolt, Iola, soph.; Skyler Tompkins, Colmesneil, soph.; Marcell Green, Burkeville, sr.

OL: Kagen Rawls, Evadale, sr.; Garrett Beard, Evadale, sr.; Tyler Raley, Iola, sr.; Benton Keller, Iola, sr.; Leonard Ifield, Sabine Pass, sr.; Wesley Dobbins, Colmesneil, fr.

Jose Gomez, Hull-Daisetta, fr.; Dakota Ford, Hull-Daisetta, jr.

K: J.D. Funderburk, Iola, soph.; Colton Cox, Colmesneil, jr.; Cesar Rosas, Burkeville, sr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Alex Valencia, Evadale, soph.; David Hogue, Burkeville, sr.; Kirk Blood, Sabine Pass, soph.; Dillon Tompkins, Colmesneil, soph.; Dakota Ford, Hull-Daisetta, jr.

DE: Daniel Bean, Evadale, sr.; Dylan Riojas, Iola, jr.; Marcell Green, Burkeville, sr.; Clinton Mcgee, Hull-Daisetta, soph.

ILB: Devon Lakey, Burkeville, fr.; Logan Odom, Sabine Pass, soph.; Brodrick Jenkins, Colmesneil, sr.; Bryce Fregia, Hull-Daisetta, jr.

OLB: Hunter Woodward, Evadale, jr.; Kaiden Halley, Iola, soph.; Andy Miles, Burkeville, sr.; Tyler McClendon, Colmesneil, soph.; Dylan Varnon, Hull-Daisetta, sr.

DB: Trent Sons, Evadale, soph.; Zach Hollingsworth, Iola, fr.; Josh Adams, Burkeville, soph.; Dominique Wilson, Sabine Pass, sr.; D’coven Turner, Sabine Pass, sr.; Shawn Taylor, Hull-Daisetta, soph.; Dalton Robinett, Hull-Daisetta, jr.

P: Cameron Degrate, Iola, jr.; Wyatt Jackson, Colmesneil, sr.

Honorable Mention

BURKEVILLE — Zalan Lewis, jr.; Skylor Wright, sr.; Daniel Lowe, fr.; Colton Day, soph.; IOLA — Cody McKnight, jr.; Ethan Perry, jr.; Adam Crenshaw, fr.; Preston Futrell, soph.; SABINE PASS — Dahlton Gonzales, sr.

*unanimous selection

District 13-2A Division II

Most Valuable Player — Demonderick Winters, Burton, soph.

Offensive Player of the Year — Jamon Bradley, Burton, sr., Caleb Harmel, Burton, soph.

Defensive Player of the Year — Cole Eckermann, Burton, sr.

Newcomer of the Year — Trevor Loessin, Granger, sr.

First Team Offense

OL: Josh Gomez, Somerville, jr.; Ryan Quinton, Burton, sr.; Derrick Fisher, Burton, sr.; Austin Gielbunt, Bartlett, sr.; Kurt Kaderka, Granger, sr.; Tito Torres, Granger, sr.; Trebeaux Broussard, Milano, jr.; Devonze Franklin, Snook, jr.

QB: Wyatt Messex, Granger, sr.

RB: Jamarian Flowers, Snook, sr.; Kevin Miles, Somerville, jr.

FB: Chris Luna, Bartlett, sr.

TE: Matt Cruz, Granger, jr.

WR: Damonta Allen, Snook, soph.; Daniel SanMiguel, Somerville, jr.; Edgar Lozano, Burton, sr.; A.B. Reyna, Granger, sr.; Jacob Peoples, Granger, jr.

First Team Defense

DL: Derrick Fisher, Burton, sr.; Tito Torres, Granger, sr.; Trebeaux Broussard, Milano, jr.; Devonze Franklin, Snook, jr.

DE/OLB: Cedric Briscoe, Burton, jr.; Monteye Brisco, Granger, sr.; Ronnie Messer, Milano, jr.; Jeremy Davila, Snook, jr.

LB: Chris Luna, Bartlett, sr.; Matt Cruz, Granger, jr.; Moises Davila, Snook, sr.

CB: Damonta Allen, Snook, soph.; Jose Reyes, Somerville, jr.; Donnell Patterson, Burton, sr.; Bailey Deramus, Burton, jr.

S: David Rivera, Granger, sr.; Kyle King, Milano, jr.; Michael Ramirez, Snook, jr.; Montal Wilson, Burton, jr.

First Team Special Teams

P: Kyle King, Milano, jr.

K: Jose Reyes, Somerville, jr.; Tristan Brantley, Burton, soph.

RS: Devonte Jones, Milano, soph.

Second Team Offense

OL: Desmond Lopez, Bartlett, sr.; Logan Hernandez, Granger, sr.; Rufino Martinez, Granger, sr.; Edgar Hernandez, Milano, sr.; Devon Urbano, Somerville, sr.; Brandon Gober, Burton, jr.; Seth Chapdelaine, Burton, sr.

QB: Kyle King, Milano, jr.; Michael Ramirez, Snook, jr.

RB: Ronnie Messer, Milano, jr.; Ben Gantt, Burton, sr.; Justin Perez, Granger, soph.

FB: Jeremy Davila, Snook, jr.; Aaron Espinoza, Somerville, sr.

TE: Arthur Soto, Milano, soph.; Chris Sebesta, Snook, sr.

WR: Willie Carroll, Somerville, fr.; Jose Reyes, Somerville, jr.; Qwanterrius Young, Snook, fr.; Devonte Jones, Milano, soph.; Timothy Demeritt, Milano, jr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Ryan Quinton, Burton, sr.; Chris Sebesta, Snook, sr.; Roy Degallado, Bartlett, soph.; Ryan Pickett, Granger, soph.; Shemar Barnes, Snook, jr.

DE/OLB: Josh Gomez, Somerville, jr.; Colton Prinz, Granger, jr.; Kathan Funburg, Milano, soph.; Jaqua’veon Lovis, Snook, jr.

LB: Damon Allen, Snook, soph.; Edgar Hernandez, Milano, soph.; Jose Cardoza, Burton, sr.

4. Chase Mathis, Burton, soph.

CB: Kohl Junek, Snook, soph.; Richard Medina, Bartlett, soph.; A.B. Reyna, Granger, sr.; Wyatt Messex, Granger, sr.

S: Isaiah Williams, Granger, soph.; Jamarion Flowers, Snook, sr.

Second Team Special Teams

K: Kevin Garcia, Milano, soph.

District 16-A Division II

Offensive MVP — JaQuan Thompson, Calvert, sr.

Defensive MVP — Christian Luster, Calvert, sr.

Newcomer of the Year — Skyler Frillou, Oglesby, jr.

Offense

TE: Hunter Vallard, Oglesby, jr.; J.J. Green, Calvert, jr.

WR: Fredrick Darnell, Calvert, sr.; Jamarcquez Brooks, Calvert, jr.

C: Nick Norrell, Oglesby, soph.

Spread C: Christian Luster, Calvert, sr.

QB: Dylan Dillard, Oglesby, sr.

RB: Jacob Farrell, Oglesby, sr.; Gabriel McVea, Prairie Lea, jr.

FB: C.J. Grimes, Calvert, jr.

Spreadback: Trevon Schells, Calvert, sr.

Utility back: Charles Graves, Oglesby, sr.

K: Zach Garcia, Prairie Lea, soph.

Special teams: Jordan Chopp, Calvert, sr.

Defense

NG: JaQuan Thompson, Calvert, sr.

DL: DeMarcus Benson, Calvert, jr.; Nick Norrell, Oglesby, soph.; Marcos Rivas, Prairie Lea, sr.

LB: Jordan Chopp, Calvert, sr.; Hunter Vallard, Oglesby, sr.

CB: C.J. Grimes, Calvert, jr.; Fredrick Darnell, Calvert, sr.

S: Trevon Schell, Calvert, sr.; Dylan Dillard, Oglesby, sr.

Utility: Charles Graves, Oglesby, sr.

P: Gabriel McVea, Prairie Lea, jr.

TAPPS Division III District 4

Most Valuable Player — Tucker Hartis, Brazos Christian, jr.; Bradley Bass, Waco Reicher, jr.

Offensive MVP — Jeric Smith, Waco Reicher, sr.

Defensive MVP — Garrett Fleming, Brazos Christian, sr.

Coach of the Year — John Ryan, Waco Reicher

First Team Offense

QB: Jeric Smith, Waco Reicher, sr.

RB: Tucker Hartis, Brazos Christian, jr.; Bradley Bass, Waco Reicher, jr.; Gareth Ashton. Texas School for the Deaf, jr.; Kameron Ellenberger, Marble Falls Faith, sr.

WR: Payden Smalley, Waco Reicher, sr.; Tyler Chism, Brazos Christian, sr.; Clayton Keahey, Waco Reicher, sr.; John Aynesworth, Waco Reicher, jr.

TE: Parker Smith, Brazos Christian, jr.

Athlete: Zach Martinez, Waco Reicher, sr.

OL: Kolten Gonzales, Waco Reicher, sr.; Drew Price, Brazos Christian, sr.; Luke Ratliff, Waco Reicher, sr.; Zach Gillett, Brazos Christian, sr.; Dawson Jordan, Marble Falls Faith, sr.

K: Blake Griffin, Brazos Christian, jr.

First Team Defense

DL Kolten Gonzales, Waco Reicher, sr.; Eli Ferris, Waco Reicher, jr.; Zach Gillett, Brazos Christian, sr.; Zachary Richardson, Marble Falls Faith, sr.; Kameron Ellenberger, Marble Falls Faith, sr.

LB: Garrett Fleming, Brazos Christian, sr.; Bradley Bass, Waco Reicher, jr.; John Aynesworth, Waco Reicher, jr.; Preston Richardson, Marble Falls Faith, sr.; Ryan Ernst, St. Joseph, sr.

DB: Zach Martinez, Waco Reicher, sr.; Chris Hinds, Waco Reicher, sr.; Tyler Chism, Brazos Christian, sr.; Clayton Keahey, Waco Reicher, sr.; Payden Smalley, Waco Reicher, sr.

P: Tyler Chism, Brazos Christian, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Jacob Jordan, Brazos Christian, sr.

RB: Nolan Applegate, Central Texas Christian, jr.; Garrett Fleming, Brazos Christian, sr.; Xzavier Latchison, Waco Reicher, sr.; Jadan Anderson, Texas School for the Deaf, jr.

WR: Ben Brittain, Waco Reicher, soph.; Ben Weber, Brazos Christian, jr.; Cab Booth, Marble Falls Faith, jr.; Jacob Shipp, Central Texas Christian, soph.

TE: Jacob Vasquez. Texas School for the Deaf, sr.

Athlete: Bryce Linder, Brazos Christian, fr.; Preston Richardson, Marble Falls Faith, sr.

OL: Travis Head, Brazos Christian, sr.; Zachary Richardson, Texas School for the Deaf, sr.; Jacob Jansing, Waco Reicher, jr.; Kyle Parsons, Central Texas Christian, jr.; Connor Egan, Texas School for the Deaf, sr.

K: Brandon Ramirez, Waco Reicher, jr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Ryan Steel, Brazos Christian, sr.; Jack Clements, St. Joseph, sr.; Kyle Parsons, Central Texas Christian, jr.; Bryce Dorton, Waco Reicher, jr.; Luke Ratliff, Waco Reicher, sr.

LB: Garrett Fowler, Brazos Christian, soph.; Jacob Vasquez, Texas School for the Deaf, sr.; Judson Bayer, Waco Reicher, sr.; Parker Smith, Brazos Christian, jr.; Jacob Shipp, Central Texas Christian, soph.

DB: Zach Oelze, Brazos Christian, jr.; Bryce Steel, Brazos Christian, fr.; Bryson Kennedy, Marble Falls Faith, jr.; Jared Gastano, Marble Falls Faith, jr.; Issac Oliver, Marble Falls Faith, jr.

P: Dawson Jordon, Marble Falls Faith, sr.

Honorable Mention

BRAZOS CHRISTIAN — OL Garrett Fowler, soph.; OL Ryan Steel, sr.; WR Barrett Brown, sr.; WR Will Lockett, sr.; DL Drew Price, sr.; DL Chris Coleman, jr.; LB Copper Kay, jr.; LB Gib Tucker, soph.; LB Bryce Linder, fr. ST. JOSEPH — WR Josh Saldua, jr.; Ath. Nick Adam, sr.; T Patrick Patke, jr.; RB Cristian Olvera, jr.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Weekend Things to Do

News Alert