Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
2021 All-District Soccer Teams
top story

2021 All-District Soccer Teams

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
All district soccer

A&M Consolidated’s Abby Ross, center, moves past Rudder’s Brianna Ocampo at Tigerland Stadium in March. Ross and Ocampo were both named to the 2021 all-district team in 19-5A.

GIRLS

DISTRICT 12-6A

MVP — Abby Cargile, Belton, sr.

Newcomer of the Year — Emily Poste, Copperas Cove, fr.

Offensive MVP — Emeyda Cruz, Bryan, jr.

Defensive MVP — Ali Howe, Killeen, jr.

Goalkeeper MVP — Kailyn Kraige, Killeen Shoemaker, jr.

Midfielder MVP — Halee Hernandez, Bryan, sr.

Assistant Coach of the Year — Jessica Snider, Killeen Ellison

Coach of the Year — Daniel Wood, Killeen

FIRST TEAM

Alexys Alley, Temple; Kirsten Bush, Belton; Cargile, Belton; Katelyn Chrisman, Belton; Zuehaili Colon, Ellison; Jane Covey, Bryan, sr.; Emeyda Cruz, Bryan, jr.; Emily Diaz, Temple; Delisa Dudley, Copperas Cove; Sophie Elliott, Belton; Rosie Flores, Bryan, sr.; Brooke Frierson, Killeen Harker Heights; Aaliyah Hatton, Harker Heights; Halee Hernandez, Bryan, sr.; Ali Howe, Killeen, jr.; Kraige, Shoemaker; Madison Laird, Bryan, jr.; Crystal Lujano, Killeen, jr.; Rachel Mahan, Belton; Melanie Menchaca, Bryan, sr.; Ashlyn Miller, Killeen, sr.; Sarai Mizzell, Killeen, jr.; Makenna Morrow, Belton; Graciela Muniga, Temple; Ava Nautu, Shoemaker, fr.; Sara Navarro, Belton; Evie Nix, Belton; Emily Poste, Copperas Cove, fr.; Rylyn Reyes, Belton; Aricela Ruiz, Harker Heights; Addison Steffen, Ellison; Alexis Willis, Temple

SECOND TEAM

Allie Angell, Belton; Amber Aviles, Killeen, soph.; Sophia Castillo, Temple; Alana Dyer, Ellison; Elizabeth Elison, Harker Heights, sr.; Emily Escorcia-Zuniga, Shoemaker, sr.; Maidson Farwell, Belton; Trinity Fleming, Bryan, sr.; Addie Harper, Harker Heights; Ashley Jarratt, Bryan, jr.; Taylor Kelley, Harker Heights; Nate’Vyonne Ladsen, Killeen, soph.; Kishany Lebron Feliciano, Killeen Ellison; Jessica Martinez, Bryan, jr.; Brianna Miles, Copperas Cove; Nadia Mireles, Temple; Aydrien O’Grady, Temple; Abby Ponder, Belton; Vivianna Renteria, Temple; Alexis-Skye Smith, Copperas Cove; Haley Stokoe, Killeen, fr.; Ally Surely, Bryan, jr.; Daysha Thomas, Belton

HONORABLE MENTION

Eryka Anderson, Harker Heights; Linzie Baker, Harker Heights; Delaney Bouteller, Belton; Jennider Carrillo, Killeen, jr.; Madeline Chilek, Bryan, sr.; Paulina Espinal, Shoemaker, soph.; Zandashia Francis, Harker Heights; Alison Gallegos, Shoemaker, soph.; Breanne Heller, Ellison; Citlally Hernandez, Temple; Lillian Hogan, Killeen, soph.; Alejandra Lopez-Kelly, Killeen Ellison; Jessica Martinez, Temple; Tori Olsen, Copperas Cove; Liliana Perez, Copperas Cove; Jareli Reyes, Belton; Gabriela Santiago, Killeen, sr.; Madison Seibel, Copperas Cove; Regan Swartzlander, Bryan, sr.; Julia Tamayo, Shoemaker, soph.; Clarie Vilas, Bryan, sr.; America Villegas, Belton; Karissa Ybarbo, Ellison

DISTRICT 19-5A

MVP — Laney Gonzales, Magnolia, jr.

Newcomer of the Year — Moncerrat Arellano, Waller, fr.

Offensive MVP — Shaley Lewis, College Station, soph.; Abby Ross, A&M Consolidated, sr.

Defensive MVP — Reagan Bethke, College Station, sr.

Goalkeeper MVP — Taylor Sanderson, Magnolia, jr.

Midfielder MVP — Sara Giannotti, Magnolia

Coach of the Year — April Cleveland, Magnolia

FIRST TEAM

Presli Allie, Brenham; Arellano, Waller; Bethke, College Station; Janice Briseno, Katy Paetow, jr.; Alyssa Crites, A&M Consolidated, sr.; Destiny DeLuna, Rudder, sr.; Madeline Ellis, Magnolia, soph.; Danika Errer, Magnolia, sr.; Sara Giannotti, Magnolia; Gonzales, Magnolia; Lauren Hanik, College Station, sr.; Keira Herron, College Station, jr.; Shaley Lewis, College Station; Jordan Little, Rudder, sr.; Maya McCallum, Magnolia West, sr.; Krystal Ortuno, Waller, sr.; Gabriella Palomino, Magnolia, jr.; Skyler Replogle, Magnolia, jr.; Abby Ross, A&M Consoliated, sr.; Taylor Sanderson, Magnolia, jr.; Stormey Stringer, Waller, sr.; Bella Thompson, A&M Consolidated, jr.; Kayla Tomlinson, A&M Consolidated, sr.; Adriana Wagner, College Station, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Elie Dang, College Station, soph.; Stephanie Esquivel, Waller; Kristi Evans, Brenham, sr.; Amanda Farris, Rudder, sr.; Ella Goodwin, A&M Consolidated, soph.; Samantha Guidie, Magnolia, soph.; Elizabeth Ketzner, Magnolia, fr.; Addy Kieschnick, A&M Consolidated, soph.; Kylie McRaven, College Station, soph.; Meghan Moore, A&M Consolidated, jr.; Kaitlyn Myers, Magnolia, soph.; Brianna Ocampo, Rudder, sr.; Leila Ortiz, Katy Paetow, fr.; Adi Palacios, College Station, sr.; Yailene Rivera, Waller, sr.; Breanna Rodriguez, Katy Paetow, jr.; Alexis Sanchez, Waller, sr.; Kelsey Slater, College Station, soph.; Karina Sosa, Magnolia West, soph.; Avery Tindall, Magnolia, jr.; Lauryn Wells, Brenham

HONORABLE MENTION

Ana Aguado, Brenham; Robin Aguilar, Brenham; Kalan Breedlove, College Station, soph.; Jacie Brown, Katy Paetow, jr.; Coral Cureton, Waller; Cristial DeSantiago, Waller, sr.; Regina Esparza, Rudder, sr.; Simmy Ghosh, College Station, jr.; Tea Guidie, Magnolia, sr.; Lily Hickson, A&M Consolidated, fr.; Kate Homeyer, A&M Consolidated, fr.; Evelyn Martinez, Katy Paetow, soph.; Raelin Mason, Magnolia West; Lizbeth Munoz, Rudder, sr.; Tate Perugini, Magnolia, jr.; Alondra Ramos, Magnolia West, sr.

DISTRICT 16-4A

MVP — Jazmine Jamison, Lufkin Hudson; Izabel Simien, Palestine

Newcomer of the Year — Emerith Hernandez, Palestine

Offensive MVP — Camila Dominguez, Palestine; Paris Flores, Livingston

Defensive MVP — Raylei Smith, Lufkin Hudson

Sophomore MVP — Kathy Hernandez, Palestine Westwood

Utility MVP — Julie Salguero, Bellville

Goalkeeper MVP — Melissa Neri, Crockett

Utility MVP — Brenda Izaguirre, Lufkin Hudson

Coach of the Year — Luis Hernandez, Palestine

FIRST TEAM

Edney Callaway, New Waverly; Anna Capp, Lufkin Hudson; Mary Castaneda, Madisonville; Lesley Chavez, Palestine; Paris Flores, Livingston; Abby Galvan, Diboll; Laryette Gilmore, Palestine Westwood; Atriana Guerrero, Crockett; Sandra Hinojosa, Madisonville; Keely Holman, Palestine; Angela Ledesma, Palestine; Aneesia Lopez, Diboll; Nadia Merino, Livingston; Idaly Orta, Lufkin Hudson’ Iris Sol Santana, Lufkin Hudson; Sarai Trejo, Palestine; Alyza Vega, Livingston; Jayden Vickery, Livingston

SECOND TEAM

Lexia Arcibar, Crockett; Samantha Chaidez, Palestine; Victoria Galvan, Diboll; Andrea Hinojosa, Madisonville; Loren Horn, Lufkin Hudson; Mahli McKay, Palestine Westwood; Julissa Montoya, Diboll; Brooke Munoz, New Waverly; Alexandra Sanchez, Palestine; Allie Seat, Palestine; Sandra Talor, Livingston; Brnda Trevino, Palestine; Kathy Trevino, Livingston; Marilyn Umanzor, Palestine Westwood; Alondra Villa, Livingston; Madeline Wren, Lufkin Hudson; Melissa Zuniga, Lufkin Hudson

HONORABLE MENTION

Misthk Allen, Lufkin Hudson; Lucila Cheesman, New Waverly; Hannah Deaton, Lufkin Hudson; Jaylen Downard, Madisonville; Marlinda Dunham, Livingston; Delaney Fletcher, Palestine; Ximena Gante, Palestine Westwood; Alyssa Garza, Diboll; Ariana Gonzalez, Crockett; Madyson Hatten, Palestine Westwood; Sunner Hommer, New Waverly; Rosa Islas, Lufkin Hudson; Natalie Lopez, Diboll; Tootie Matthews, Madisonville; Trinity Meadows, Crockett; Azul Medel, Crockett; Stacie Meyer, Palestine Westwood; Mia Ramirez, Palestine; Dakota Reid, Palestine; Madelyn Reily, Livingston; Kiara Sanchez, Diboll; Madison Shaw, New Waverly; Kaytlynn Shirley, Livingston; Brianna Torres, Madisonville

DISTRICT 19-4A

MVP — CiCi Wolridge, Giddings, jr.

Newcomer of the Year — Ja’Kerra Holt, Cameron, sr.

Offensive MVP — Zoe Essman, Giddings, sr.

Defensive MVP — Alexis Mendoza, Cameron, jr.; Elie Sodolak, La Grange, soph.

Freshman MVP — Kayla Herrera, Giddings; Makinley Kyleberg, Giddings

Midfielder MVP — Julie Preiser, Cameron, sr.

Utility MVP — Alize Lianas, Rockdale, jr.

Goalkeeper MVP — Maci Boyd, Giddings, sr.

Coach of the Year — Marc Lynn Cox, Giddings; Laura Dickson, Cameron; Shirley Lozano, Rockdale

FIRST TEAM

Raina Allee, Giddings, sr.; Celeste Cardona, Cameron, soph.; Brittani Drake, Cameron, soph.; Jolie Gutierrez, La Grange, sr.; Lauren Hansilk, Smithville, jr.; Zoe Hernandez, Giddings, jr.; Shelby Hofferek, La Grange, sr.; Abby Iselt, Giddings, soph.; Savannah Nejtek, Cameron, jr.; Ana Pacheco, Rockdale, jr.; Sasha Roman, Smithville, sr.; Naudia Segura, Giddings, sr.; Aletza Torres, Caldwell; Harper Westall, La Grange, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Gabi Borgas, Cameron, jr.; Megan Davis, La Grange, jr.; Brandi Drake, Cameron, jr.; Olivia Hall, Smithville, fr.; Katia Hernandez, Rockdale, jr.; Jasmine Huerta, Smithville, soph.; Aracely Lara, Giddings, sr.; Kristal Lara, Cameron, sr.; Marissa Lopez, Giddings, fr.; Yameli Luna, Giddings, sr.; Camilia Martinez, La Grange, jr.; Yesenia Martinez, La Grange, sr.; Tatiana Olivares, Rockdale, soph.; Kaelyn Ortiz, La Grange, jr.; Medison Peeryman, Smithville, soph.; Gabby Segura, Giddings, jr.; Seally Smith, Cameron, fr.; Faith Vann, Caldwell; Audrey Zuniga, Giddings, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Brianna Acosta, Cameron, fr.; Giselle Alvarez, Cameron, sr.; Merissa Alvarez, Caldwell; Grace Avrin, Rockdale, soph.; Jillian Eubank, Rockdale, soph.; Lauren Faldyn, La Grange, soph.; Ashley Gonzales, Rockdale, fr.; Kenzy Hofferek, La Grange, sr.; Wendy Jaimes, La Grange, sr.; Kacee Johnson, Smithville, soph.; Destiny Komar, Caldwell; Kyli Leftwich, Cameron, jr.; Isabella Lopez, Smithville, sr.; Aubrianna Luna, Giddings, fr.; Maria Martinez, Caldwell; Kylie Morse, Giddings, fr.; Alexa Ovalle, Smithville, jr.; Jaelyn Pardo, Giddings, fr.

DISTRICT 20-4A

MVP — Camdyn Garner, Bellville

Newcomer of the Year — Lucero Montero, Hempstead, fr.

Offensive MVP — Destinee Castillo, Sealy; Jayley Medina, Navasota, soph.

Defensive MVP — Kenna Kilough, Sealy, jr.

Freshman MVP — Rebeca Garza, Sealy, fr.; Deysi Rivera, Brookshire Royal, fr.

Utility MVP — Julie Salguero, Bellville, sr.

Goalkeeper MVP — Elora Alexander, Navasota, jr.

Midfielder MVP — Avery Ordner, Bellville, jr.

Coach of the Year — Catherine Landua, Bellville

FIRST TEAM

Elida Castillo, Altair Rice, sr.; Esmeralda Garcia, Houston Harmony Discovery, sr.; Nancy Hernandez, Columbus, sr.; Liza Rocha, Columbus, sr.; Princess Rodriguez, Navasota, jr.; Kylie Springer, Bellville, sr.; Alejandra Valle, Hempstead, soph.

SECOND TEAM

Daniela Acosta, Sealy, sr.; Jessica Aguilar, Royal, sr.; Ariadne Almeida, Bellville, sr.; Izabella Alvarez, Harmony Discovery, soph.; Karlie Babylon, Bellville, jr.; Coral Becerra, Sealy, sr.; Abby Compean, Hempstead, soph.; Addison Dingler, Altair Rice, jr.; Geraldine Estrada, Harmony Discovery, sr.; Esmeralda Gomez, Navasota, jr.; Magdelene Gomez, Navasota, sr.; Camdyn Herring, Altair Rice, jr.; Kyla King, Bellville, sr.; Makenzie Lewis, Bellville, sr.; Carolina Medina, Hempstead, sr.; Lourdes Medina-Baca, Columbus, jr.; Addison Ordner, Bellville, fr.; Aranzazu Ramirez, Columbus, soph.; Susan Ramos, Royal, sr.; Aneliz Rodriguez, Hempstead, sr.; Karina Rubio, Columbus, fr.; Hattie Schalla, Sealy, jr.; Elizabeth Trejo, Navasota, jr.; Mariela Vargas, Navasota, sr.; Valerie Villagomez, Sealy, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Piper Alexander, Navasota, fr.; Lily Alvarez, Columbus, soph.; Sara Alvarez, Hempstead, soph.; Maria Arizpe, Altair Rice, sr.; Hailey Arteaga, Sealy, jr.; Rida Bulkari, Harmony Discovery, fr.; Amanda Camacho, Harmony Discovery, sr.; Mayra Castillo, Navasota, fr.; Caitlynn Chambers, Columbus, jr.; Lizbeth Diaz, Royal, soph.; Jenna Forrester, Sealy, jr.; Alexis Garza, Sealy, sr.; Hailey Grebe, Bellville, fr.; Mariah Guevara, Navasota, fr.; Natalie Lopez, Hempstead, soph.; Ayme Mendoza, Bellville, jr.; Daisy Orozco, Hempstead, sr.; Maria Paredes Munoz, Royal, fr.; Alexia Rico, Altair Rice, sr.; Katelynn Rodriguez, Royal, soph.; Alyssa Scheisteder, Columbus, sr.; Daniera Thomas, Altair Rice, jr.; Jasmine Williams, Houston Harmony Discovery, jr.

BOYS

Support Local Journalism

Your subscription makes our reporting possible.
{{featured_button_text}}

DISTRICT 12-6A

MVP — Angel Medrano, Temple

Newcomer Player of the Year — Mitchell Magana, Belton

Offensive MVP — Eric Ortiz, Temple, soph.; Fabricio Araujo, Bryan, sr.

Defensive MVP — Tra-Bi Diakite, Killeen, jr.

Goalkeeper MVP — Andres Martinez, Belton, sr.

Midfielder MVP — Javier Munoz, Bryan, sr.

Assistant Coaches of the Year — Tony Vordtride, Killeen; Romeo Guanjado, Temple; Carlo Mosnia, Belton; Peter Pardo, Killeen Ellison

Coach of the Year — Niles Dunnells, Ellison

FIRST TEAM

Cade Wenberg, Belton, sr.; Pascal Pfeifer, Belton, jr.; Cole Chrisman, Belton, soph.; Shire Snell, Belton, sr.; Mitchell Magana, Belton, jr.; Nico Bulhof, Bryan, sr.; Christopher Chavez, Bryan, sr.; Josue Gonzalez, Bryan, soph.; Alex Vasilakis, Bryan, jr.; Jose Medrano, Temple, sr.; Francisco Ortiz, Temple, sr.; Jorge Martinez, Temple, jr.; Endi Aguilar Maldonado, Temple, sr.; Isaac Hill, Ellison, sr.; Michael Kelly, Ellison, jr.; David Ortega, Ellison, jr.; Julian Manjaras, Killeen Harker Heights, soph.; Noah Lum, Harker Heights, jr.; Jaelon Bernal, Harker Heights, soph.; Uriel Gomez Vargas, Ellison, jr.; Mauricio Villegas, Killeen, jr.; Gabriel Davis, Copperas Cove, soph.; Evan Thomas, Copperas Cove, sr.; Steven Gomez, Killeen Shoemaker, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Ryder Evans, Belton, sr.; Isaiah Lopez, Belton, soph.; Nick Howe, Belton, jr.; Cesar Rios-Torres, Belton, sr.; Kyle Rimberg, Belton, soph.; Luis Sanchez, Bryan, sr.; Kelvin Zelaya, Bryan, soph.; Alejandro Gonzalez, Temple, jr.; Carlos Hernandez Velasquez, Temple, sr.; Alejandro Garcia, Temple, sr.; Imanol Jaramillo Toribio, Temple, jr.; Jailon Gray, Ellison, sr.; Phillip Saucedo, Ellison, sr.; Edwin Vega, Ellison, jr.; Abel De La Rocha, Harker Heights, jr.; Luca Lokker, Harker Heights, jr.; Cameron Howard, Harker Heights, sr.; Gabriel Munoz, Killeen, sr.; Noriel Gomez Vargas, Killeen, jr.; Kendric Steward, Copperas Cove, soph.; Colby Thomas, Copperas Cove, sr.; Alec Larkin, Shoemaker, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Levi Gray, Belton, sr.; Ben Cornette, Belton, sr.; Kobe Gillians, Belton, sr.; Matthew Gibson, Bryan, jr.; Juan Maldonado, Bryan, sr.; Patricio Martinez, Bryan, sr.; Jonathan Boyd, Temple, jr.; Jose Renteria, Temple, sr.; Axel Gonzalez-Arroyo,Temple, jr.; Guillermo Avalos, Ellison, soph.; Angel Costilla, Ellison, sr.; Alex Fernandez, Ellison, jr.; Jacob Howley, Harker Heights, fr.; Alex Quiroz, Harker Heights, jr.; Jayden Martinez, Harker Heights, soph.; Nicholas Dawson, Killeen, sr.; Caleb Johnson, Killeen, jr.; Jesus Villegas, Killeen, sr.; Jeremiah Davis, Copperas Cove, soph.; Justin Crook, Copperas Cove, jr.; Joshua Caal, Copperas Cove, jr.; Emiliano Arevalo, Shoemaker, sr.; Francis Atalig, Shoemaker, sr.; Hamid Hamid, Shoemaker, sr.

DISTRICT 19-5A

MVP — Angel Ramirez, Magnolia

Newcomer of the Year — Ross Anderson, A&M Consolidated

Offensive MVP — Ernie Mendoza, Magnolia; Jafet Ramirez, Magnolia West, jr.

Defensive MVP — Tobheed Oladipupo, Katy Paetow, jr.

Goalkeeper MVP — Daniel Gilden, College Station, sr.

Midfielder MVP — David Montelongo, Katy Paetow, sr.

Coach of the Year — Chad Peevy, College Station

FIRST TEAM

Angel Ramirez, Magnolia, sr.; Ross Anderson, A&M Consolidated, fr.; Mendoza, Magnolia; Ramirez, Magnolia West; Tobheed Oladipupo, Katy Paetow, jr.; Gilden, College Station; Montelongo, Katy Paetow; Lukas Herrera, Katy Paetow, jr.; Hessler Magana, Katy Paetow, sr.; Damian Soto, Katy Paetow, fr.; Sebastian Jaramillo, Katy Paetow, sr.; Ismael Espinosa, Katy Paetow, jr.; Alexis Olivares, Magnolia West, sr.; Yovany Portillo, Magnolia West, sr.; Fernando Campos, Magnolia West, sr.; Alex Sabo, Magnolia West, sr.; Gustavo Seglio, Magnolia, soph.; Abel Piedra, Magnolia; Eduardo Grimaldo, Magnolia; Zachary Dang, College Station, soph.; Jesus Rodriguez, College Station, sr.; Bryce Marianno, A&M Consolidated, soph.; Mason Crites, A&M Consolidated, soph.; Julian Saldierna, Brenham; Adrian Calderon, Waller; Chris Richardson, Rudder

SECOND TEAM

Adam Cerna, Katy Paetow, sr.; Dominic Posada, Katy Paetow, jr.; Gilberto Juarez, Katy Paetow, sr.; Erick Tierrafria, Katy Paetow, fr.; Edgar Garcia, Magnolia West, jr.; JD Ruiz, Magnolia West, soph.; Christopher Jacobo, Magnolia West, sr.; Oscar Pacheco, Magnolia West; Rudy Lugo, Magnolia; Michael Martinez, Magnolia; Carson Whittaker, Magnolia; Johnny Villalobos, College Station, soph.; Andrew Riechman, College Station, jr.; Owen Green, College Station, jr.; Sutton Lake, A&M Consolidated, sr.; Jude Lake, A&M Consolidated, jr.; Felipe Hernandez, Brenham; Charlie Boggan, Brenham; Sandro Quintanilla, Waller; Brandon Lopez, Waller; Christian Cervantez, Rudder; Manuel Galaviz, Rudder

HONORABLE MENTION

Jose Dominguez, Katy Paetow, soph.; Alex Lobo, Katy Paetow, sr.; Angel Marin, Katy Paetow, sr.; Rogelio Sanchez, Magnolia West; Saul Flores, Magnolia West; Wyatt Eggleston, Magnolia West; Carlos Muniz, Magnolia; Jesus Villanueva, Magnolia; Carlos Garcia, Magnolia; Luke Grismer, College Station, sr.; Shane Grant, College Station, sr.; Arthur Proenca, College Station, sr.; Connor Guerrieri, A&M Consolidated, soph.; Connor Buche, A&M Consolidated, sr.; Alex Macias, A&M Consolidated, jr.; Alex Gutierrez, Brenham; Jose Mendez, Brenham; Israel Bahena, Brenham; Aaron Ramos, Waller; Jose Gomez, Waller; Esteban Cisneros, Waller; Salvador Linares, Rudder; Sammuel Davila, Rudder

DISTRICT 16-4A

Coach of the Year — John Absalom, Palestine

Defensive MVP — Michael Chaidez, Palestine, sr.

Goalkeeper MVP — Brett King, Lufkin Hudson, soph.

MVP — Arturo Nieto, Palestine, jr.

Newcomer — Diego Zarzoza, Diboll, jr.

Offensive MVP — Jose Medina, Livingston, sr.

Sophomore MVP — Tony Garcia, Palestine, soph.

Utility MVP — Edwin Corona, Diboll, jr.; Andy Garcia, Palestine, soph.

FIRST TEAM

John Aguero, Livingston; Ty Carnes, Palestine; Angel Castillo, Crockett; Antonio Cruz, Crockett; Diego Farias, Palestine; Jose Flores, Lufkin Hudson; Omar Garcia, Crockett; Diego Gonzalez, Livingston; Ryan Kinsey, Madisonville; Aidan Luna, Livingston; Sean Miller, Palestine Westwood; Javier Prado, Diboll; Yoriel Reyes, Palestine; Anthony Vasquez, Diboll; Eric Vasquez, Livingston; Jesus Vigil, Palestine; Adrian Zamudio, New Waverly; Jesus Zavala, Madisonville

SECOND TEAM

Jesus Aguilar, Livingston; David Arredondo, Palestine; Ricoh Avila, Palestine; Kameron Caldwell, Palestine Westwood; Isaya Cruz, Crockett; Alex Davalos, Livingston; Hutton Edney, New Waverly; Ian Garcia, Palestine; Salvador Lopez, Crockett; Akira Montgomery, Livingston; Gary Munoz, Palestine; Daniel Prado, Diboll; Raul Rodriguez, Diboll; Alex Sanchez, Crockett; Layne Sherwin, New Waverly; Case Spain, Diboll; Chris Terrazas, Lufkin Hudson; Juan Torres, Madisonville

DISTRICT 19-4A

MVP — Phillip Arceneaux, La Grange, soph.; Anthony Medina, Giddings, sr.; Cameron Pounds, Smithville, jr.

Newcomers of the Year — Enrique Rivera, Rockdale, sr.; Victor Soto, La Grange, soph.; Angel Valdez, Giddings, jr.

Offensive MVP — Jackson Bundick, La Grange, sr.; Randy Flores, Cameron, sr.; Pablo Ontiveros, Giddings, sr.

Defensive MVP — David Krupala, La Grange, sr.

Freshman MVP — Chris De La Pena, Smithville

Utility MVP — Iverson Braziel, Cameron, sr.; Brian Lara, Giddings, soph.

Goalkeeper MVP — Mikey Segundo, Giddings, jr.; Tyler Thomas, Rockdale, fr.

Midfielder MVP — Hagen Land, Rockdale, sr.

Coach of the Year — Pedro Eguez, Giddings

FIRST TEAM

Adolfo Camacho Carrillo, Cameron; Ricardo Garcia, La Grange, sr.; Fernando Gonzalez, Rockdale, sr.; Jassiel Gonzalez, La Grange, sr.; Jose Leyva, Giddings, soph.; Jesse Martinez, Cameron, jr.; Bruce Mayfield, Rockdale; Jesus Orocio, Giddings, sr.; Juan Rizo Flores, Hearne, soph.; Nicholas Rutherford, Caldwell, soph.; Gianni Salazar, Giddings, jr.; Jimmy Schuck, Smithville, sr.; Henry Segundo, Giddings, jr.; Jonathan Vazquez, La Grange, soph.

SECOND TEAM

Christopher Aburto, Giddings, soph.; Zeke Acosta, Cameron, sr. ; Elias Corpus, Giddings, sr.; Coy Gillum, La Grange, sr.; Christopher Huff, Rockdale, jr.; Antonio Landaverde, La Grange, jr.; Rodrigo Martinez, La Grange, sr.; Marvin Mata, Rockdale; Joseph Munoz, Cameron, sr. ; Carlos Orocio, Giddings, soph.; River Perkins, Smithville, soph.; Pedro Ramirez, Hearne, jr.; Edgar Sanchez, Giddings, jr.; Kaulin Schubert, Smithville, sr.; Daniel Sturgeon, Smithville, sr.; Richie Tellez, Hearne, jr.; Jose Tenorio, Rockdale, fr.; Ricky Trevino, Giddings, soph.; Mason Utecht, Smithville, sr.; Geovani Valencia, Cameron, sr.; Angel Vasquez, La Grange, sr.; Apollo Vavra, Caldwell, jr.; Barret Yates, Caldwell, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION

Chris Amaya, Caldwell, sr.; Caleb Arthur, La Grange, sr.; Jesus Boconegra, Rockdale, fr.; Edgar Carrillo, Cameron; Jonathan Clouse, Cameron, soph.; Matthew Garza, La Grange, soph.; David Goff, Caldwell, soph.; Nathan Jeter, Rockdale, sr.; Alfredo Landaverde, Giddings, fr.; Narn Le, Caldwell, fr.; Omar Leon, Hearne, jr.; Javier Lopez, La Grange, sr.; Jesse Mayes, Smithville, jr.; LaMarquin McGrew, Hearne, sr.; Miguel Morales Velasquez, Cameron, fr.; Rex Raz, Giddings, soph.; Armando Reyna, Giddings, sr.; Jorge Salazar, Rockdale; Cristian Sanchez, Hearne, jr.; Colton Towry, Smithville, soph.; Brendan Tyler, Smithville, sr.

DISTRICT 20-4A

Coach of the Year — Jose Perez, Brookshire Royal

Defensive MVP — Jake Lischka, Bellville, jr.

Freshman MVP — Javier Medina, Altair Rice

Goalkeeper MVP — Manu Marga, Columbus, sr.

Midfielder MVP — Wilson Ramirez, Royal, jr.

MVP — Samuel Rivas, Royal, jr.

Offensive MVP — Ricardo Arellano, Royal, sr.; Ricky Avila, Sealy, sr.

Utility MVP — Jose Hernandez, Royal, sr.

FIRST TEAM

John Alvarado, Navasota, jr.; David Arroyo, Hempstead, fr.; Benjamin Carlisle, Bellville, sr.; Matthew DeCarvalho, Bellville, sr.; Thomas Elias, Columbus, fr.; Amador Lopez, Sealy, soph.; Xavier Olvera, Sealy, jr.; Christian Osorio, Hempstead, sophomore; Ernesto Valenzuela, Houston Harmony Discovery, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Garrett Babylon, Bellville, sr.; Aldo Celestino, Royal, soph.; Ricardo Chavez, Harmony Discovery, sr.; Kleber Cruz, Navasota, jr.; Tanner Ellis, Sealy, soph.; Nicholas Garcia, Royal, jr.; Angel Gonzalez, Altair Rice, soph.; Lucas Grafe, Bellville, sr.; Angel Guerrero, Sealy, sr.; Edgar Guerrero, Royal, jr.; Osvaldo Hernandez, Columbus, sr.; Yahir Lazaro, Bellville, sr.; Roberto Lopez, Royal, sr.; Jadon Martinez, Harmony Discovery, sr.; Jairo Mendez, Columbus, sr.; Javier Mendoza, Columbus, fr.; Abraham Palencia, Sealy, sr.; Fabian Perez, Navasota, jr.; Jacobo Robelos, Altair Rice, sr.; Carlos Rosales, Hempstead, jr.; Leeandro Santos, Sealy, sr.; Humberto Sesmas, Hempstead, sr.; Eric Waller, Bellville, sr.; Gabrielle Zotti, Hempstead, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Sebastian Badillo, Royal, fr.; Israel Barbosa, Royal, jr.; Jackson Beettner, Columbus, sr.; Jesus Belman, Altair Rice, sr.; William Forrester, Sealy, soph.; Jesse Gonzalez, Columbus, jr.; Denny Juarez, Harmony Discovery, jr.; Alexander Martinez, Royal, fr.; Raymond Martinez, Columbus, sr.; Reid McCann, Bellville, soph.; Javier Melgar Hernandez, Harmony Discovery, soph.; Pablo Melgar Hernandez, Harmony Discovery, jr.; Diego Navarrete, Navasota, jr.; Rodolfo Olivares, Sealy, soph.; Chris Ramos, Hempstead, soph.; Maximo Requena, Sealy, fr.; Yahir Silva, Bellville, jr.; Alexis Tellez, Hempstead, jr.; Juan Vargas, Navasota, fr.; Emmanuel Vargas Gonzalez, Bellville, soph.; Axel Vasquez, Navasota, fr.; Trent Villarreal, Altair Rice, sr.

TAPPS District 6

Division III

FIRST TEAM

Joshua Storey, Cypress Christian, sr.; Collin Vincent Morrissey, Lutheran High North, sr.; Trace Brightwell, St. Joseph, sr.; JC Crocker, Allen Academy, sr.; Philip Cole Jao, Lutheran High North, jr.; Andrew Steven Crawford, Cypress Christian, sr.; Blake Alan Collins, Northland Christian, sr.; Liam Kilbride, St. Joseph, soph.; Riley Bennett, Lutheran High North, soph.; Jack Grunkemeyer, St. Joseph, sr.; Jonathan Alexander Morgan-Eoff, Northland Christian, sr.; Aaron Boegner, Allen Academy, sr.; Jonah Erazo, Lutheran High North, soph.; John William Macune, Cypress Christian, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Colin Elbert Burns, Cypress Christian, jr.; Ji Hu Lee, Allen Academy, jr.; Nicolas Alvarado, Lutheran High North, sr.; Charles Weddington, Northland Christian, sr.; Bailey Fannin, Allen Academy, soph.; Hao Yang Wang, Northland Christian, soph.; Ethan Samuel Waiser, Lutheran High North, sr.; Andrew Tyrell, Faith West Academy, sr.; Tyler Oelze, Brazos Christian School, sr.; Austin Jakob Mattern, Lutheran High North, jr.; Thomas Anthony Ramirez, Northland Christian, sr.; Jake Drabek, St. Joseph, sr.; Luke Meadows, Allen Academy, jr.; Evan Lawrence, St. Joseph, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Stephen James Eifert, Lutheran High North, soph.; Gage Lipscomb, St. Joseph, sr.; Aydan Lovelle Lynn, Northland Christian, sr.; Clayton Jackson, Brazos Christian, sr.; John McCutcheon, Faith West Academy, sr.; Brian Rivera, Lutheran High North, soph.; Phoenix Jaisda Ouk, Northland Christian, soph.; Solomon Seabolt, Brazos Christian, fr.; Justin Kristynik, St. Joseph, sr.; Ryan Hassell, Allen Academy, sr.; Aiden Sullivan, Lutheran High North, sr.; Micah Thomas, Brazos Christian, sr.; Parker Stephen Coates, Cypress Christian, soph.; Scott Hammel, Northland Christian, jr.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Weekend Things to Do

News Alert