You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
High School Football Standings Week 8

High School Football Standings Week 8

From the Brazos Valley football roundup, week 8 series
  • 0
Only $3 for 13 weeks
College Station vs. Magnolia

Here are the updated district standings for the Brazos Valley after Week 8 of the 2019 season.

                        14-6A                     Overall

                  W-L   PF   PA  W-L      Pct   PF   PA

Cy-Woods   5-1  177 136    5-3     .625 234  214

Cy-Ranch    4-1  186 113    5-2     .714 237  151

T.Memorial 4-1  231 129    6-1     .857 327  164

Cy-Bridge   4-2  185   99    6-2     .750 289  124

Cy-Lakes     3-3  279 183    4-4     .500 346  219

Cy-Park       2-3  128 168    2-5     .286 155  268

L. Creek      1-4   70  195    1-6     .143   72  231

Cy-Springs  1-4   61  163    1-6     .143   78  243

Bryan          0-5   89  220    1-6     .143 110  272

  Last week’s results

Cypress Park 34, Bryan 24; Cypress Bridgeland 29, Langham Creek 0; Tomball Memorial 73, Cypress Lakes 70; Cypress Springs 31, Cypress Woods 15

Friday’s 7 p.m. game

Cypress Park at Tomball Memorial; Cypress Lakes at Langham Creek; Cypress Springs at Bryan

Saturday’s 1 p.m. game

Cypress Ranch at Cypress Woods

 

                8-5A Division I             Overall

                   W-L     PF   PA W-L    Pct   PF   PA

Lufkin           4-0   152    74   6-1   .857 284  105

Mag. West   4-0   185    96   5-2   .714 272  185

College St.   3-1   163    69   5-2   .714 254  143

Tomball       2-2   124  137   3-4   .429 189  227

Magnolia      2-2   115  105   4-3   .571 192  174

Willis            1-3     93  158   2-5   .286 172  279

Caney Creek 0-4    51  174   1-6   .143 123  284

Waller          0-4     68  148   0-7   .000   84  214

  Last week’s results

Magnolia West 49, Waller 20; College Station 48, Magnolia 24; Willis 37, Caney Creek 20; Lufkin 55, Tomball 22

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

College Station at Willis; Caney Creek at Waller; Magnolia West at Lufkin; Tomball at Magnolia

 

               10-5A Division II           Overall

                   W-L    PF  PA W-L    Pct    PF   PA

Consol          4-0   161   59   7-0 1.000  301    75

Huntsville    3-1   116   45   5-2   .714  211  106

Katy Paetow 3-1  199   88   6-1   .857  346  102

Lamar C.     2-2   118 110   5-2   .714  264  159

Rudder        2-2   128 174   4-3   .571  239  268

Lake Creek  1-3   119 161   3-4   .429  213  222

Montgomery 1-3  119 113   2-5   .286  193  249

Cleveland    0-4    40 250   0-7   .000    67  409

 Last week’s results

Rudder 35, Montgomery Lake Creek 28; Montgomery 48, Cleveland 14; Huntsville 35, Lamar Consolidated 21; A&M Consolidated 55, Katy Paetow 17

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Rudder at Cleveland; Montgomery at Lamar Consolidated; A&M Consolidated at Montgomery Lake Creek

 

              13-5A Division II            Overall

                    W-L    PF PA  W-L  Pct        PF   PA

Weiss            4-0  133  47    6-1  .857  201    82

Brenham       4-0  141  63    6-1  .857  234  152

Glenn            3-1    72  86    4-3  .571  149  189

East View      2-2  137  96    5-2  .714  281  173

Cedar Creek 1-3    53  84    4-3  .571  154  108

Elgin              1-3    71  94    2-5  .286  177  200

Marble Falls 1-3    76 153    1-6  .143    89  234

Bastrop         0-4    71 131    3-4  .429  158  179

Last week’s results

Leander Glenn 35, Georgetown East View 28; Marble Falls 45, Bastrop 37; Pflugerville Weiss 17, Cedar Creek 16; Brenham 21, Elgin 0

  Thursday’s 7 p.m. game

Georgetown East View at Pflugerville Weiss

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Marble Falls at Leander Glenn; Bastrop Cedar Creek at Elgin; Brenham at Bastrop

 

              12-4A Division I             Overall

                 W-L    PF   PA W-L    Pct    PF   PA

Navasota   4-0   125    29   4-4   .500   173  170

Wheatley   3-1   146    79   5-3   .625   286  137

Ho. Furr     2-1    70    65   4-3   .571   198  142

Stafford     2-1    55    24   2-5   .286   104  171

Ho. Yates   1-2    53    66   1-5   .167     90  122

Ho. NF        0-3    57  117   1-6   .143   142  277

Ho. Worth. 0-4    60  186   2-5   .286   124  264

 Last week’s results

Navasota 10, Stafford 7; Houston Furr 23, Houston Worthing 13; Houston Wheatley 23, Houston Yates 13

  Thursday’s 7 p.m. game

North Forest at Worthing

 Friday’s 7 p.m. game

Furr at Stafford

  Saturday’s 1 p.m. game

Navasota at Yates

 

              8-4A Division II              Overall

                    W-L     PF  PA W-L    Pct   PF   PA

W. Connally  4-0   138   88   8-0 1.000 290  173

Mexia            2-1   100   82   3-3   .500 184  155

Fairfield        2-1     82   73   5-2   .714 223  194

Salado          2-1     87   77   5-2   .714 227  147

W. Robinson 1-2   104 108   5-2   .714 302  180

Lorena          1-3   108 131   4-4   .500 236  237

Madisonville 0-4     97 157   2-6   .250 216  220

 Last week’s results

Salado 35, Lorena 21; Waco Robinson 55, Madisonville 35; Waco Connally 42, Mexia 26

Friday’s 7:30 games

Madisonville at Salado; Fairfield at Waco Connally; Mexia at Robinson

 

              12-4A Division II            Overall

                 W-L    PF   PA W-L     Pct     PF  PA

LaGrange   2-0    67    27   6-1    .857   236 179

Giddings    2-0    51    23   3-4    .429   200 195

Bellville      1-1    39    50   4-3    .571   142 137

Smithville  1-1    64    29   4-3    .571   298 159

Royal          0-2    18    86   3-4    .429   119 164

Caldwell    0-2    22    46   2-5    .286   120 168

 Last week’s results

Smithville 44, Brookshire Royal 6; Giddings 30, Bellville 16; La Grange 25, Caldwell 15

This week’s 7:30 p.m. games

La Grange at Smithville; Brookshire Royal at Giddings; Bellville at Caldwell

 

             10-3A Division I        Overall

                  W-L    PF  PA  W-L      Pct   PF   PA

Troy            4-0   209 112    7-1     .875 347  216

Lago Vista   3-1   195 102    6-2     .750 325  227

Cameron    2-1   146  63    6-1     .857 341  155

Rockdale    2-1   176  96    6-1     .857 379  176

Academy   1-3    98 140    2-6     .250 256  300

New Tech   0-3    13 207    1-6     .143   79  350

Jarrell         0-3    43 160    3-4     .429 194  264

Last week’s results

Lago Vista 70, Manor New Technology 0; Troy 62, Rockdale 44; Cameron Yoe 50, Little River Academy 7

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Jarrell at Little River Academy; Troy at Manor New Technology; Cameron at Rockdale

 

              11-3A Division I           Overall

                   W-L  PF  PA  W-L      Pct   PF   PA

Franklin       3-0  145 43    5-1     .833 235  107

Diboll           3-0  133 10    7-0   1.000 292    33

Crockett      2-1  97   64    5-2     .714 221  131

Elkhart         2-2  97 129    5-3     .625 216  218

Westwood   1-2  65   89    2-5     .286 176  254

Coldspring  1-3  63 126    3-4     .429 179  209

Trinity          0-4  20 130    1-7     .125 112  281

Last week’s results

Palestine Westwood 31, Trinity 28, OT; Crockett 42, Coldspring 21; Diboll 48, Elkhart 0

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Franklin at Trinity; Elkhart at Crockett; Palestine Westwood at Diboll

 

                  8-3A Division II       Overall

                W-L    PF   PA  W-L     Pct    PF    PA

Lexington 2-0    85    20    2-6    .250   149   251

Rogers       1-0    46    14    7-0  1.000   349   161

Clifton       1-1    69    42    5-3    .625   276   101

Florence   0-1      7    56    1-6    .143     90   348

Hamilton  0-2    27  102    5-3    .625   265   218

  Last week’s results

Rogers 46, Hamilton 14; Lexington 29, Clifton 13

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Lexington at Rogers; Florence at Clifton

 

                  12-3A Division II             Overall

                   W-L   PF PA  W-L      Pct   PF  PA

Anderson     2-0    75  39    7-0   1.000  262   69

Newton        2-0  124  22    6-1     .857  334 100

C-Camden   2-0    65  13    5-2     .714  177 102

Hemphill      0-2    54  93    3-4     .429  294 279

N.Waverly    0-2    20  60    4-3     .571  153 179

Kountze        0-2      0 121    1-5     .167    34 262

  Last week’s results

Newton 58, Hemphill 22; Anderson-Shiro 40, New Waverly 7; Corrigan-Camden 45, Kountze 0

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Kountze at Hemphill; Newton at New Waverly; Anderson-Shiro at Corrigan-Camden.

 

                 9-2A Division I            Overall

                   W-L  PF   PA   W-L    Pct   PF  PA

Centerville  2-0   59      6     3-3   .500 114  134

Normangee 2-0    70     41   3-4   .429 205  178

Kerens         1-1    64     62   1-6   .143 151  284

Leon            1-1    75     45   1-6   .143 223  264

Cayuga        0-2   34    75     2-5   .286 138  183

Cross Roads 0-2     0    73     0-7   .000   62  274

 Last week’s results

Normangee 49, Cayuga 28; Centerville 33, Cross Roads 0; Leon 62, Kerens 24

Friday’s 7:30  p.m. games

  Normangee at Centerville; Cross Roads at Leon; Kerens at Cayuga

 

                 13-2A Division I             Overall

               W-L     PF   PA W-L     Pct    PF  PA

Holland    4-0    140    45   8-0  1.000  367    71

Thorndale 3-1    160    53   6-2    .750  353  103

Hearne     2-1    103    62   4-3    .571  206  181

Thrall        2-2    120  117   5-3    .625  240  191

Marlin       1-2      72  108   1-6    .143  146  240

Milano      0-3      19  122   0-7    .000    44  252

R.-Lott      0-3        0  148   0-7    .000      6  301

 Last week’s results

Thorndale 48, Milano 16; Holland 59, Rosebud-Lott 0; Thrall 44, Marlin 33

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Thrall at Rosebud-Lott; Milano at Marlin; Hearne at Thorndale

 

             13-2A Division II           Overall

                 W-L  PF   PA    W-L      Pct   PF   PA

Bremond    2-0  89    36      7-1     .875 330  196

Chilton       1-0  34    12      5-2     .714 187  122

Granger      1-1  50    55      5-3     .625 282  200

Bartlett      0-1  22    40      0-7     .000   58  269

Iola             0-2  18    66      3-5     .375 103  220

 Last week’s results

Bremond 49, Granger 14; Chilton 34, Iola 12

Friday’s 7 p.m. games

Bartlett at Granger; Bremond at Chilton

 

            14-2A Division II        Overall

                  W-L    PF  PA W-L      Pct   PF   PA

Flatonia      2-0    76   14   7-1     .875 274    96

Snook          1-0    30     6   3-4     .429 202  213

Louise         0-1      7   47   0-7     .000   39  274

Burton         1-1    61   55   4-4     .500 168  220

Somerville  0-2      6   58   2-5     .286   93  182

 Last week’s results

Burton 47, Louise 7; Flatonia 28, Somerville 0

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Snook at Flatonia; Somerville at Louise

 

          TAPPS Dist. 4-Div. IV    Overall

                   W-L    PF   PA W-L     Pct     PF PA                     

Rosehill Chr. 1-0    39    22  6-1    .857 278    88

B. Christian  1-0    33      0  5-2    .714 277  137

Leg. Prep     1-1    43    52  2-6    .250 112  314

Legacy Chr. 1-1    57    27  2-5    .286 131  219

O’Connell     0-2      6    77  0-6    .000   47  192

 Last week’s results

Tomball Rosehill Christian 39, The Woodlands Legacy Prep 22; Beaumont Legacy Christian 41, Sabine Pass 28; Brazos Christian 33, Galveston O’Connell 0

Friday’s  7 p.m. game

Beaumont Legacy Christian at Bryan Brazos Christian

Saturday’s  2 p.m. game

Tomball Rosehill Christian at Galveston O’Connell 

 

    TAPPS 6-Man Dist. 3/Div 2 Overall

                    W-L   PF   PA W-L    Pct       PF PA                     

Allen             2-0    79    55  7-0 1.000  351  102

Alpha            2-0  114    34  5-1   .833  364  167

C. Coven.      2-1  141  104  5-2   .714  279  193

St. Joe           1-2  129  187  5-3   .625  380  189

Brazosport    1-2  110  163  4-4   .500  307  286

Grace Ch.     0-3    26  170  3-4   .429  112  246

Last week’s results

Conroe Covenant Christian 49, Houston Grace Christian Academy 0; St. Joseph 52, Trinidad 50; Huntsville Alpha Omega 59, Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian 14

Friday’s 7 p.m. games

St. Joseph at Huntsville Alpha Omega; Allen Academy at Conroe Covenant Christian

 

                  14-A Div 2               Overall

                 W-L     PF   PA W-L     Pct    PF  PA 

Calvert      0-0       0      0   3-3    .500  214   153

McDade     0-0       0      0   2-4    .333  180   263

Buckholts   0-0       0      0   2-5    .286  147   317

Oglesby     0-0       0      0   1-5    .167  234   375

Last week’s results

Buckholts 39, Fayetteville County 19

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

McDade at Buckholts; Calvert at Oglesby

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Weekend Things to Do