Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Bremond’s Seth Kasowski leads area’s Class 2A all-state selections

Bremond’s Seth Kasowski leads area’s Class 2A all-state selections

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
20200911 BREMOND V MILANO MM 02

Bremond quarterback Seth Kasowski, left, carries the ball while teammate David Williams, right, blocks Milano’s Josh Millar on Friday. Williams is the Tigers’ backup quarterback but moved to the offensive line this week to help spark the team’s rushing attack.

Bremond senior defensive back Seth Kasowski earned first-team honors on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A All-State Football Team.

Hearne offensive tackle Monterruis Smith, Normangee wide receiver Izaha Jones, Leon defensive back Tyson Cornett and Snook punter Garrett Lero were second-team picks. Hearne punter Micah Smith was on the third team.

Kasowski had 53 tackles and eight interceptions for the Tigers, who were 8-4. Smith had 31 pancakes, a 99.4% blocking grade and allowed no sacks for the 10-1 Eagles. Jones had 41 catches for 1,039 yards with 15 touchdowns and added 721 yards rushing with 15 TDs for the 11-1 Panthers. Cornett had 117 tackles, 13 pass breakups and five interceptions for the 8-4 Cougars. Lero averaged 39.6 yards per punt and Smith averaged 39.1.

Earning honorable mention were Centerville wide receiver Dillon Denman (68 receptions-1,007 yards, 11 TDs); Hearne wide receiver Jabari Dunn (44 receptions-1,144 yards, 10 TDs), Normangee quarterback Mason Hardy (2,371 yards passing, 28 TDs & 962 yards rushing, 12 TDs), Hearne defensive lineman Steven Craft-Mitchell (25 tackles for loss) and Normangee linebacker Denton Young (125 tackles).

Class 2A All-State Team

Here is the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A All-State Football Team.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Jacob Hofauer, Falls City, 6-2, 240, sr.; Micah Sauls, Mart, 5-11, 250, sr.

Tackles – Gavin Wood, Wellington, 6-3, 225, sr.; Cole Carson, Rivercrest, 6-6, 290, sr.

Center – Brock Sestak, Shiner, 5-11, 230, sr.

Wide receivers – Kyle Wolf, Windthorst, 6-3, 188, sr.; (tie) Tyler Yancey, Lindsay, 5-10, 165, sr.; Zion Mercer, Panhandle, 5-10, 165, sr.

Tight end – Brock Gibson, Wink, 6-2, 225, sr.

Quarterback – Roddrell Freeman, Mart, 6-1, 230, sr.

Running backs – Marc Ramirez, Wellington, 5-10, 180, jr.; Ethan Belcher, Windthorst, 5-10, 192, sr.; Braden Courtney, Timpson, 5-10, 190, jr.

Fullback – J’Koby Williams, Beckville, 5-10, 130, fr.

All-purpose – Kei’shawn Clater, Mart, 5-10, 147, jr.

Place-kicker – Aaron Gallegos, Price Carlisle, 5-10, 172, jr.

Offensive player of the year – Freeman

Defense

Linemen – Doug Brooks, Shiner, 6-0, 260, jr.; John Ramirez, Wellington, 5-9, 170, sr.; Chris Jackson, Post, 6-2, 265, sr.; Ayden Lane, Mart, 6-1, 200, jr.

Linebackers – Ethan Belcher, Windthorst, 5-10, 192, sr.; Colter Darilek, Shiner, 6-1, 180, sr.; Slayden Pittman, Post, 5-10, 185, sr.; Zavien Wills, Refugio, 5-10, 180, sr.

Secondary – Avery Clarkson, Post, 6-0, 165, sr.; Brayden Fuentes, McCamey, 6-1, 175, jr.; Nathan McDaniel, Post, 5-11, 165, sr.; Seth Kasowski, Bremond, 5-9, 160, sr.

Punter – (tie) Breck Chambers, Crawford, 6-0, 177, soph.; Ramon Manrriquez, Frost, 5-7, 168, sr.

Utility – Dalton Brooks, Shiner, 6-3, 175, soph.

Kick returner – Cooper Meador, Eldorado, 6-0, 175, jr.

Defensive player of the year – Brooks

Coach of the year – (tie) Daniel Boedeker, Shiner; Chris Tackett, Windthorst

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Andrew Scheffe, Windthorst, 6-1, 188, sr.; Bo Thompson, Hawley, 5-11, 280, sr.

Tackles – Monterruis Smith, Hearne, 6-1, 330, sr.; (tie) Michael Hare, Bosqueville, 5-11, 285, sr.; Westen McAllister, Christoval, 6-3, 240, sr.

Center – Trey Arjon, Mart, 5-10, 240, jr.

Wide receivers – Izaha Jones, Normangee, 6-3, 185, jr.; J.J. Patton, Tenaha, 6-2, 215, jr.

Tight end – Jeremiah Steph, Beckville, 6-2, 170, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay, 6-2, 221, jr.; Brayden Wilcox, Christoval, 5-10, 190, sr.

Running backs – Jaiden Barr, Italy, 6-0, 212, jr.; Anson Rendon, Lockney, 5-10, 150, sr.; Zane Rhodes, Shiner, 6-0, 200, sr.

Fullback – Garrett Pearson, Crawford, 6-0, 223, sr.

All-purpose – Terry Bussey, Timpson, 5-11, 165, fr.

Place-kicker – Anthony Perez, Rio Vista, 5-11, 175, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Ethan Byerly, Hamlin, 6-2, 210, sr.; Taye Perez, Post, 5-9, 260, sr.; Hudson Williams, Archer City, 6-3, 235, jr.; Jeremiah Steph, Beckville, 6-1, 190, sr.

Linebackers – Jake Boness, Christoval, 5-6, 135, jr.; Octavian Giles, Tenaha, 6-1, 185, sr.; Tryston Harding, Windthorst, 5-7, 157, sr.; Da’Marion Medlock, Mart, 5-10, 145, jr.

Secondary – Grant Hess, Muenster, 6-3, 185, jr.; Terry Bussey, Timpson, 5-11, 165, fr.; Tyson Cornett, Leon, 6-0, 170, sr.; Ryan Grawunder, Vega, 5-10, 165, jr.

Punter – Garrett Lero, Snook, 5-8, 150, jr.

Utility – Matthew Rosas, McCamey, 5-6, 150, soph.

Kick returner – Antwaan Gross, Refugio, 5-10, 175, jr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – John Hester, Hawkins, 6-5, 275, jr.; (tie) Ethan Crawford, Panhandle, 5-11, 245, sr.; Carter Hooser, Crawford, 5-11, 255, sr.

Tackles – Cory Stewart, Wink, 6-5, 255, sr.; Carter Murray, Lovelady, 6-4, 295, sr.

Center – Kolter Willeford, Hawley, 5-10, 315, sr.

Wide receivers – Beau Jolly, Christoval, 6-0, 180, jr.; Johnny Ryder, Granger, 6-2, 180, jr.

Tight end – Cael Bruno, Frankston, 5-9, 150, jr.

Quarterback – (tie) Tyler Palmer, Shiner, 5-10, 185, sr.; Ivan Rubio, McCamey, 6-0, 195, sr.

Running backs – Shaun Easterling, Lovelady, 6-0, 200, soph.; Julius Mason, West Sabine, 5-6, 195, sr.; Jace Edington, Lindsay, 5-9, 160, sr.

Fullback – J’ren Salais, Kenedy, 6-1, 190, sr.

All-purpose – Jordan Kelley, Refugio, 6-2, 180, jr.

Place-kicker – Justin Yarbrough, San Saba, 5-9, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen – J.J. Ake, Mason, 6-2, 190, sr.; Nash Dieter, Lindsay, 6-1, 190, sr.; Atlee Roberts, Rivercrest, 6-1, 180, sr.; (tie) Joseph Trepainer, Seymour, 6-3, 260, sr.; Francisco Ortega, Stratford, 5-8, 200, sr.

Linebackers – Colton Anderson, West Sabine, 5-6, 165, sr.; Larson Hoffmeyer, Bosquesville, 5-7 165, sr.; Shawn Holmes, Garrison, 5-11, 215, sr.; (tie) Brock Gibson, Wink, 6-2, 225, sr.; Ty Williams, Crawford, 6-0, 172, jr.

Secondary – Jordan Landrum, Rosebud-Lott, 5-7, 145, jr.; Isaiah Gonzales, Junction, 5-9, 155, jr.; Lane Wilson, Sudan, 5-11, 160, sr.; Eli Bivins, Rivercrest, 5-9, 145, sr.

Punter – Micah Smith, Hearne, 6-3, 195, sr.

Utility – Alex Rodriguez, Winters, 6-1, 180, sr.

Kick returner – Kason O’Shields, Hawley, 5-10, 170, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Guards – Andy Castillo, Sundown, 5-11, 250, jr.; Rocklin Ginnett, Italy, 6-1, 260, sr.; Isaiah Garcia, McCamey, 5-9, 274, jr.; Michael Longoria, Mason, 5-10, 215, sr.; Vincent “Puff” Peters, Linden-Kildare, 6-2, 285, sr.; Eli Taylor, Shelbyville,5-10, 238, jr.

Tackles – Briley Barron, Maud, 6-4, 275, soph.; Jason DeCluette, Grapeland, 5-11, 290, jr.; Landry Smith, Alto, 6-2, 200, jr.; Jonaven Villarreal, Bruni, 5-11, 255, jr.

Centers – Bladen Calley, San Saba, 5-11, 215, sr.; Ethan Cumins, Rio Vista, 6-0, 275, sr.

Wide receivers – Dillon Denman, Centerville, 6-3, 170, sr.; Jabari Dunn, Hearne 6-0, 160, jr.; Antwaan Gross, Refugio, 5-10, 175, jr.; Callen McCasland, Archer City, 6-0, 170, sr.; Bradin Thomas, Quanah, 5-9, 150, sr.

Tight ends – Tom Boles, Evadale, 6-1, 175, sr.; Brandon Kenley, Sundown, 6-1, 175, sr.

Quarterbacks – Cy Blecher, Windthorst, 6-2, 194, sr.; Brink Bizzell, Frankston, 5-10, 180, sr.; Korbin Covarrubiaz, Eldorado, 6-0, 160, sr.; Corbyn Cornell, Alvord, 6-0, 185, sr.; Kanon Gibson, Wink, 6-1, 190, soph.; Ryan Grawunder, Vega, 5-10, 165, jr.; Mason Hardy, Normangee, 5-11, 184, sr.; Ryan Harris, Beckville, 6-3, 200, jr.; Hunter Long, Cisco, 5-10, 140, soph.; Wes Jones, Panhandle, 6-3, 185, sr.; Braydin Warner, Hamlin, 6-2, 180, sr.

Running backs – Brayden Dunlap, Miles, 5-9, 160, sr.; Jay King, Bosqueville, 5-9, 140, sr.; William Rauch, Smyer, 6-2, 200, sr.; Cadarian Wiley, Grapeland, 6-1, 185, jr.

Fullbacks – Mason Folk, Wellington, 5-10, 180, sr.; Ryan Jackson, Alba-Golden, 5-11, 202, sr.; Chase Morales, Cooper, 6-0, 190, sr.

All-purpose – Matthew Bower, Union Grove, 5-10, 175, sr.; Bode Box, Sudan, 5-10, 150, sr.; Landyn Jack, Panhandle, 6-4, 190, soph.

Place-kickers – Jesus Luna, Italy, 5-8, 150, sr.; John Machtolff, Archer City, 5-7, 155, jr.; Jayden Mojica, Beckville, 5-8, 155, soph.; Luke Shaffer, Falls City, 6-1, 230, jr.

Defense

Linemen – Steven Craft-Mitchell, Hearne,5-11, 245, jr.; Wesley Estridge, Albany, 5-9, 305, sr.; Jacob Hofauer, Falls City, 6-2, 240, sr.; Anthony Jackson, Hearne,6-3, 250, jr.; Jacob Kimmons, Italy, 5-9, 147, sr.; Stryker Leschber, Thorndale, 6-3, 230, jr.; Sammy McLain, Wellington, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jayson Pagan, McCamey, 5-10, 257, sr.; Emmanuel Venegas, Ozona, 6-3, 205, sr.

Linebackers – Cody Arrisola, Falls City, 6-2, 235, jr.; David Barajas, Eldorado, 6-0, 225, sr.; Ty Bates, Archer City, 6-0, 170, jr.; Carlos Cantu, Ozona, 5-6, 165, jr.; Cooper Carter, Lindsay, 5-10, 185, sr.; J.C. Chaney, Holland, 5-11, 200, jr.; Logan Glover, San Saba, 6-5, 185, sr.; Dawson Hearne, Cisco, 6-4, 215, jr.; Alex Hofauer, Falls City, 6-0, 205, sr.; Keen Linson, Johnson City, 5-11, 168, jr.; DJ McClelland, Granger, 6-0, 190, soph.; Cooper Sheridan, Grapeland, 6-3, 190, sr.; Cameron Walker, Crawford, 5-10, 161, soph.; Cade Willis, Cushing, 6-0, 220, sr.; Denton Young, Normangee, 5-11, 170, sr.

Secondary – Brayden Wilcox, Christoval, 5-10, 190, sr.; Corbyn Cornell, Alvord, 6-0, 185, sr.; Milo Morrison, Beckville, 5-11, 150, sr.; Ayden Tomasek, Holland,5-8, 170, sr.; Jamion Turner, Price Carlisle, 5-10, 166, sr.; Josiah Ward, Post, 5-11, 155, sr.; John Youens, Bosqueville, 6-1, 185, soph.; Quentin Smith, West Sabine, 6-1, 165, jr.

Utility – Clay Gilter, Vega, 5-9, 155, jr.; Rustin Penrod, Sudan, 5-10, 170, sr.; Joseph Perez, Bruni, 5-9, 175, sr.; Luke Shaffer, Falls City, 6-1, 230, jr.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Weekend Things to Do

News Alert