Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
124 Aggies were placed on the SEC academic honor roll Friday

124 Aggies were placed on the SEC academic honor roll Friday

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
deborah acquah

Texas A&M’s Deborah Acquah competes in the long jump at the Reveille Invitational on Dec. 7, 2019, at Gilliam Indoor Track Stadium.

Texas A&M placed 124 student-athletes on the 2020 Spring Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll. That’s 36 more than a year ago.

The sports include baseball, golf, softball, tennis and track & field with grades from the 2019 summer, 2019 fall and 2020 spring terms.

The women’s track & field program led the way with 37 selections. The A&M men’s track & field program had the biggest improvement, reaching 30 by adding 12. All the other sports matched or improved last year’s totals. A&M had 277 student-athletes named to the fall, winter and spring honor rolls in the 2019-20 school year, an improvement of 41 from a year ago.

To make the honor roll student-athletes had to have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution; if a student-athlete attended summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term was included in the calculation; student-athletes had to be on scholarship, a letterwinner or been on a varsity team for two seasons; student-athletes must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution; and the student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

Here are A&M spring sport student-athletes on the SEC academic honor roll.

Baseball (19): Brandon Ashy, university studies; Rody Barker, psychology; Dawson Barr, university studies; Bryce Blaum, university studies; Jonathan Childress, general studies; Hunter Coleman, management; Mason Corbett, management; Zachary DeLoach, management; Will Frizzell, sport management; Mikey Hoehner, supply chain management; Chandler Jozwiak, sport management; Asa Lacy, university studies; Bryce Miller, finance; Jake Nelson, land economics & real estate; Christian Roa, finance; Dustin Saenz, business administration; Logan Sartori, psychology; Zane Schmidt, business administration; Chris Weber, biomedical engineering

Men’s golf (6): Sam Bennett, sport management; Dan Erickson, accounting; Josh Gliege, management; Walker Lee, university studies; William Paysse, sport management; Reese Ramsey, university studies

Women’s golf (6): Stephanie Astrup, psychology; Elizabeth Caldarelli, sport management; Courtney Dow, health; Amber Park, university studies; Ava Schwienteck, university studies; Brooke Tyree, mechanical engineering

Softball (13): Dani Elder, university studies; Kelbi Fortenberry, ag communications & journalism; Blake Ann Fritsch, ag communications & journalism; Kayla Garcia, psychology; Makinzy Herzog, recreation, park, & tourism sciences; Madi Jatzlau, business administration; Hannah Mayo, health; Gabby Moreno, industrial distribution; Kyndall Murray, sociology; Kendall Potts, sport management; Kayla Poynter, interdisciplinary studies; Taudrea Sinnie, sociology; Ashlynn Walls, psychology

Men’s tennis (5): Juan Carlos Aguilar, university studies; Pranav Kumar, computer science; Guido Marson, business administration; Noah Schachter, sport management; Valentin Vacherot, university studies

Women’s tennis (8): Jessica Anzo, sport management; Dorthea Faa-Hviding, university studies; Jayci Goldsmith, business administration; Tatiana Makarova, sport management; Renee McBryde, sport Management; Riley McQuaid, human resource development; Lucia Quiterio, communication; Katya Townsend, business administration

Men’s track & field (30): Juan Arcila, Finance; Jonathon Bishop, Applied Mathematical Sciences; Johnathon Blaine, Economics; Joshua Brown, Sport Management; Brittan Burns, Biomedical Sciences; Mason Corbin, sport management; Bryce Deadmon, recreation, park, & tourism dciences; Devin Dixon, recreation, park, & tourism sciences; Jaqwae Ellison, kinesiology; Brady Grant, sport management; Kristofor Grimes, economics; Tyler Hart, finance; Gavin Hoffpauir, university studies; Jackson Jett, accounting; Jake Lamberth, general studies; Jake Lanier, business honors; Hunter Madore, sport management; Lagarious McQuirter, university studies; Nickolas Mirabelli, general studies; Carlton Orange, land economics & real estate; Zephyr Seagraves, aerospace engineering; Spencer Simons, nutrition; Dewitt Thomas, industrial distribution; Harrison Tillman, communication; Ricky Waer, university studies; Alstian Walker, management; Austin Warren, biomedical sciences; Campbell Webb, wildlife & fisheries sciences; Robert Woodworth, mechanical engineering; Colby Zamzow, kinesiology

Women’s track & field (37): Deborah Acquah, university studies; Allyson Andress, interdisciplinary studies; Lauryn Barrientos, marketing; Rachel Bernardo, psychology; Julia Black, ag communications & journalism; Rebecca Bonta, animal science; LaJarvia Brown, kinesiology; Catalina Cerda, general studies; Emily Chastain, business honors; Parker Clay, kinesiology; Kimberly Dow, environmental engineering; Ashley Driscoll, biomedical sciences; Jenna Ellis, health; Laura Fairchild, general studies; Carrie Fish, business administration; Elizabeth Green, business honors; Rachel Hall, general studies; Margaret Hofmann, communication; Megan Hopper, Animal Science; Ashton Hutcherson, biomedical sciences; Michala Janssen, Kinesiology; Jean Jenkins, Sport Management; Jania Martin, university studies; Kirby Matocha, ag communications & journalism; Emily McCollum, industrial engineering; Audrey McKnight, university studies; Morgan Michals, psychology; Brittany Parker, kinesiology; Sarah Pia, chemical engineering; Grace Plain, nutrition; Jaevin Reed, marketing; Abbey Santoro, ag communications & journalism; Natalie Scheifele, biomedical sciences; Hannah Searby, nursing; Kennedy Smith, communication; Kelsie Warren, industrial distribution; Falon Wilson, political science.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Weekend Things to Do

News Alert