Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
LOCAL ROUNDUP

LOCAL ROUNDUP

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

BASKETBALL

Rudder boys crush Caldwell in district play: CALDWELL -- Marquis Taylor's 21 points led an offensive onslaught for the Rudder boys basketball team Friday in its 88-38 District 24-3A victory over Caldwell.

Michael Jones added 14 points, William Martin 13 and Reginal Lawson 11.

Rudder 88, Caldwell 38

RUDDER -- Marquis Taylor 21, Michael Jones 14, William Martin 13, Reginal Lawson 11, Trent Mitchell 9, Jamarcus Davenport 8, Semaj McGruder 6, Jamie Anderson 4, Londell Blue 2.

CALDWELL -- Justin Ellard 12, Nathan Rodriguez 6, Ledarion Jenkins 6, Andrew Smisek 4, A. Gutierrez 3, Kedrin Sheppard 2, William Deere 2, Robert Vychopen 2, Billie Daniels 1.

Rudder 25 26 20 17--88

Caldwell 6 9 12 11--38

Freshman: Rudder 61, Caldwell 11. RUD -- Damarcus Sanders 14, Dion Jones 12, Justin Johnson 10. JV: Rudder 80, Caldwell 8. RUD -- Demarshon Wilson 13, A'Shanian Smith 11.

*

Bryan girls beat Cove: KILLEEN -- Elizabeth Marrero scored 16 points and Amanda Lawson added 15 as the Bryan Lady Vikings beat Copperas Cove 73-45 on Friday.

Carlisha Wyatt added 12 points and Gia Ayers 10 in the victory.

Co-leader Bryan (25-2) moves to 8-1 in District 12-5A, while Cove falls to 6-3. Bryan will play at Killeen Shoemaker at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Bryan 73, Copperas Cove 45

(Numbers after names indicate: field goals, free throws made-attempted, fouls, points.)

BRYAN (25-2, 8-1 in District 12-5A) -- Gia Ayers 4 2-2 2 10, Micah Marshall 3 3-6 2 9, Alexis Kopf 1 2, Amanda Lawson 7 0-0 3 15, Carlette Wyatt 0 0-0 1 0, Elizabeth Marrero 7 0-0 4 16, Carlisha Wyatt 6 0-0 2 12, Shanna Williams 4 1-1 3 9.

COVE (6-3) -- Renee Faison 1 2-4 0 5, Destinee Webb 1 2-2 0 4, Angelique Campbell 2 0-0 2 4, Shina McCoun 4 3-3 4 11, Desiree Nelson 3 6-6 4 12, Sylvia Hicks 1 0-1 0 2, Jasmine Baskin 3 0-0 2 6, Traonna Shedrick 0 1-3 1 1.

Bryan 21 16 14 22-73

Cove 8 17 4 16-45

Fresh: CC 42, Bryan 12. JV: CC 50, Bryan 26.

*

Rudder cruises past Caldwell on the road: CALDWELL -- The Rudder girls basketball team stayed in the hunt for the District 24-3A championship Friday, beating Caldwell 64-19.

Taylor Tucker led the team with 18 points and Lamaria Cole added 12.

Rudder (22-6, 6-2) will play host to Rockdale at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Rudder 64, Caldwell 19

(Numbers after names indicate: field goals, free throws made-attempted, fouls, points.)

RUDDER (22-6, 6-2 in District 24-3A) -- Tiara Tucker 3 0-0 2 6, Tori Tucker 2 0-0 0 5, Jazzlyn Roberson 2 0-1 0 4, Alicia Chambers 0 1-2 2 1, Taylor Tucker 6 6-9 2 18, Lamaria Cole 6 0-0 4 12, Marche Amerson 4 0-0 2 8, Contrece Tennell 2 0-0 0 4, Alycia Ayers 1 0-0 1 2, Ty McGee 2 0-0 1 4.

CALDWELL (2-6) -- Kirsten Englemann 1 0-2 1 2, Bookie Sims 2 0-2 1 4, Haley Stifflemire 1 0-1 4 2, Canuteson 1 0-0 2 2, Sondra Flippin 3 1-2 3 7, Shelby Sleeth 1 0-0 0 2.

Rudder 9 24 16 15--64

Caldwell 2 6 9 2--19

JV: Rudder 50, Caldwell 0. RUD -- Shaquicia Johnson 16, Jalicia Dunn 14.

*

Tem-Cats stymie Consol: TEMPLE -- The Temple Tem-Cats used a strong finishing quarter to grab a 53-42 victory over the A&M Consolidated Lady Tigers in 12-5A basketball action Friday.

Consol (9-16, 3-6) whittled Temple's lead to three entering the final quarter after falling behind by eight after the first quarter. Temple (19-7, 8-1) scored 20 in the final two minutes to match what it scored combined in the middle quarters.

Temple 53, Consol 42

CONSOL (9-16, 3-6) -- LaShay Sandles 0 0-1 0 0; Javan Booker 3 0-0 1 6; Meg Knight 1 0-0 0 2; Markia Houston 1 3-4 3 5; Karrian Chambers 3 0-0 0 6; Brionna Donovan 2 0-0 3 4; Karla Gilbert 4 4-6 5 12; Tierra Tucker 3 1-2 2 7. Totals: 17 8-13 14 42.

TEMPLE (9-16, 3-6) -- Alesha Mosley 5 0-0 4 12; Ke Tara Chapel 1 0-0 1 2; Rykeya Johnson 1 1-2 2 3; Jordan Truesdale 4 2-2 1 12; Kaniea McCants 1 0-2 0 2; Loryn Goodwin 4 0-0 1 8; Terris Goodwin 2 0-1 3 4; Amanda Sullivan 3 2-2 2 8. Totals: 21 5-9 14 53.

Consol 5 13 12 12 -- 42

Temple 13 10 10 20 -- 53

Fr.: Consol, 56-30. C -- B. Daily 13, M. Smith 12, D. Henson 15.

SOCCER

Rudder girls suffer first loss of season: The Rudder girls soccer team suffered its first defeat of the season, losing 2-0 to Hutto on Friday.

KB Bernal and Becca Kirkpatrick played well defensively for the Lady Rangers.

Rudder (3-1) will play at Bryan JV, 7 p.m. Monday.

BASEBALL

Bratsen, Weiss, Long honored: Bryan outfielder Krey Bratsen and Brenham second baseman Erich Weiss were honored Thursday by being on the All-Greater Houston high school baseball team.

The preseason high school baseball selections were announced at the 25th annual Houston Baseball Dinner at the Hilton Americas Hotel.

Brenham head baseball coach Jim Long was named the winner of the Ray Knoblauch Award as the area's outstanding coach for 2009. Long has led the Cubs to the playoffs in each of his 14 seasons in Brenham.

Awards were also presented to various members of the Houston Astros for their accomplishments last year, and Rice's Anthony Rendon was honored as the Houston area preseason college player of the year.

Bratsen and Weiss, who are both seniors, were part of a 16-player preseason team.

-- Eagle staff reports

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Weekend Things to Do

News Alert