Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Girls Basketball Roundup

Girls Basketball Roundup

  • Updated
  • 0

Hearne 61, Milano 30

Snook consolation

HEARNE - Lakia Dixon 8, Ashley Brantley 9, Erin Britton 14, T.J. Jones 11, Latonya Wafford 4, Janique Davis 10, K. Murphy 2, Brittany Williams 3.

MILANO - Kayla Westbrook 6, Miranda Jones 6, Ashley Payne 6, Mary Arrington 8, Connie Carl 4.

Milano 5 15 4 6 - 30

Hearne 13 9 25 14 - 61

Round Top Carmine 49, Brazos Christian 13

Snook third-place game

RT-C - Taylor Jacob 5, J. Warburton 2, Breanna Marburger 12, A. Patterson 4, Rachel Rice 2, Ashley McCormick 12, Ashley Byrd 8, A. Hines 2, Candace McCullough 2.

BC - Sarah Ferguson 7, Tamra Thompson 4, Stephanie Stimpson 2.

BC 4 4 3 2 - 13

RT-C 11 11 16 11 - 49

Somerville 38, Snook 33

Snook championship

SOMERVILLE - Chandra Harris 2, Mallorie Rathjen 8, Jon'Nisha Cooper 13, Megan Sowders 11, Erica Moore 14.

SNOOK (7-7) - Kasey Sebesta 3, Tiffany Schubert 6, Kristel Munson 5, Lakendra Pool 3, Karisha Conerway 2, Shonta Washington 8, Alex Ellis 5.

Somerville 16 4 6 12 - 38

Snook 10 8 14 1 - 33

Highlights: Conerway 10 rebounds, Ellis 11 rebounds.

Next: Snook at Chilton, Friday, 5 p.m.

Iola 57, Bryan JV 54

Centerville Tournament

IOLA (4-6) - Kelsey Braaton 14, Kayla Bacca 14, Jessica Aljoe 12, Shelby Bishop 6, Hanna Pointer 4, Kristine Brown 6, Sabrine Bookman 1.

BRYAN JV - L. Harrison 2, S. Flowers 9, A. Brand 4, C. Chopp 3, C. Lester 6, A. King 7, A. Maxwell 7, A. Cemovich 7, L. Harrison 8.

Iola 15 11 17 14 - 57

Bryan JV 10 12 16 16 - 54

Highlights: Bratton 11 rebounds, 8 steals; Brown 4 steals.

Calvert 59, Iola 38

Centerville Tournament

CALVERT - C. Howard 2, D. Wallace 8, S. Allen 2, T. Williams 10, D. Green 2, T. Bush 9, R. Joshua 22, D. Ross 4.

IOLA - Kelseigh Bratton 4, Kayla Bacca 4, Jessica Aljoe 5, Hannah Pointer 12, Kristen Brown 6, Sabrina Bookman 7

Iola 7 10 4 16 - 38

Calvert 14 16 21 8 - 59

Chilton 58, Centerville 54

Centerville, third-place game

CHILTON - Taylor 2, K. Taylor 8, Foster 9, J. Brown 2, Q. Brown 2, Ford 20, Gamble 15

CENTERVILLE (5-7) - Cody Hamontree 2, Rachel Bell 9 Stacy Bell 1, Becca Taylor 14, Rachel Taylor 20, Brittney Rutledge 8

CH 7 15 14 22 - 58

CE 10 8 18 18 - 54

Rockdale 49, Bruceville-Eddy 47

ROCKDALE - Starnes 11, Morgan 2, Embry 2, Jones 10, Campbell 2, Robertson 8, Wilburn 14.

B-E - Ashley Fleischman 5, Charlsea Flowers 2, Linday Doty 21, Haley Friedenburg 7, Dee Perry 7, Heather Hooper 5.

Rockdale 17 6 10 16 - 49

B-E 9 8 17 13 - 47

Franklin 50, Leon 38

Franklin Tournament, third-place game

LEON - Page 9, Neeland 13, Harris 2, West 2, Robinson 2, Thomas 3, Padgett 7

FRANKLIN (7-4) - Kayce Walker 19, Claire Barnett 8, Nicole Brandon 3, Sara Destefano 3, Kim White 4, Courtney Stover 13

L 4 10 9 15 - 38

F 8 13 13 16 - 50

Next: Buffalo at Franklin, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Tags

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Weekend Things to Do

News Alert