Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
BRAZOS VALLEY FOOTBALL CAPSULES

BRAZOS VALLEY FOOTBALL CAPSULES

  • 0

Thursday

Austin Westlake Chaparrals (25-5A) at A&M Consolidated Tigers (12-5A)

Records: Westlake 0-2; A&M Consolidated 0-2

Last year's meeting: Austin Westlake 27 A&M Consolidated 6

Last week's scores: Lake Travis 38 Westlake 17; Cypress Woods 28 A&M Consolidated 17

Next: Both teams have open dates.

Round Rock McNeil Mavericks (16-5A) at Bryan Vikings (12-5A)

Records: McNeil 2-0; Bryan 2-0

Last year's meeting: none.

Last week's scores: McNeil 35 Belton 6; Bryan 31 Leander 24

Next: Both teams have open dates.

Brenham Cubs (18-4A) at Houston Lamar Redskins (20-5A)

Records: Brenham 0-2; Lamar 2-0

Last year's meeting: Brenham 17 Lamar 16

Last week's scores: Houston Westbury 43 Brenham 36 (OT); Lamar 27 Fort Bend Marshall 12

Next: Brenham has an open date; Lamar at Katy Taylor (Saturday).

Rudder Rangers (24-3A) at Brookshire Royal Falcons (26-3A)

Records: Rudder 0-1; Brookshire Royal 1-0

Last year's meeting: none.

Last week's scores: Cleveland 48 Rudder 0; Brookshire Royal did not play

Next: Rudder at Hearne; Sealy at Brookshire Royal.

Hearne Eagles (20-2A) at Navasota Rattlers (24-3A)

Records: Hearne 0-2; Navasota 2-0

Last year's meeting: Navasota 24 Hearne 16

Last week's scores: New Waverly 25 Hearne 24; Navasota 49 Palestine 14

Next: Rudder at Hearne; Bellville at Navasota.

Waco Connally Cadets (19-3A) at Caldwell Hornets (24-3A)

Records: Connally 1-1; Caldwell 1-1

Last year's meeting: none.

Last week's scores: Connally 24 Marlin 10; Caldwell 60 Shepherd 0

Next: Both teams have open dates .

Marlin Bulldogs (20-2A) at Rockdale Tigers (24-3A)

Records: Rockdale 2-0; Marlin 0-2

Last year's meeting: none.

Last week's scores: Rockdale 21 Lampasas 7; Waco Connally 24 Marlin 10

Next: Rockdale vs. Midland Christian (Thursday - Waco ISD Stadium); Mart at Marlin.

Cameron Yoemen (24-3A) at Lexington Eagles (25-2A)

Records: Cameron 1-1; Lexington 1-1

Last year's meeting: Cameron 28 Lexington 6

Last week's scores: Gatesville 16 Cameron 14; Lexington 20 Mart 19

Next: Cameron vs. Lorena (Waco ISD Stadium); Lexington at Rice Consolidated.

Normangee Panthers (22-A) at Rosebud-Lott Cougars (20-2A)

Records: Normangee 2-0; Rosebud-Lot 2-0

Last year's meeting: none.

Last week's scores: Normangee 45 Groveton 14; Rosebud-Lott 26 Moody 18

Next: Burton at Normangee; Rosebud-Lott at Florence.

Bremond Tigers (22-A) at Thorndale Bulldogs (26-A)

Records: Bremond 1-0; Thorndale 0-2

Last year's meeting: Bremond 24 Thorndale 0

Last week's scores: Bremond did not play; Jarrell 56 Thorndale 0

Next: Bremond at Leon; Chilton at Thorndale.

Milano Eagles (26-A) at Iola Bulldogs (22-A)

Records: Milano 1-1; Iola 0-2

Last year's meeting: none.

Last week's scores: De Leon 26 Milano 0; Bartlett 29 Iola 8

Next: Giddings State School at Milano (Thursday): Iola at Somerville.

Giddings State School Indians (TAPPS Division II District 3) at Somerville Yeguas (27-A)

Records: Giddings State School 1-0; Somerville 1-1

Last year's meeting: none.

Last week's scores: Giddings State School 38 Runge 8; Thrall 26 Somerville 20

Next: Giddings State School at Milano (Thursday): Iola at Somerville.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians (TAPPS Division IV District 3) at Burton Panthers (27-A)

Game canceled.

Calvert Trojans (16-A 6-man Division I) at Tribe Consolidated Warriors (T-CAL 6-man)

Records: Calvert 2-0; Tribe Consolidated 1-1

Last year's meeting: none.

Last week's scores: Calvert 69 Rockwall Heritage 21; Brenham Christian 68 Tribe Consolidated 19

Next: Calvert at Fort Worth Glenview (Saturday); Tribe Consolidated has an open date.

Katy Pope John XXIII Lions (TAPPS Division III District 4) at St. Joseph Eagles (TAPPS Division III District 3)

Records: Pope John XXIII 0-1; St. Joseph 2-0

Last year's meeting: St. Joseph 41 Pope John XXIII 6

Last week's scores: Fort Bend Baptist 6 Pope John XXIII 0; St. Joseph 51 Katy Faith West 33

Next: The Woodlands Christian at Pope John XXXIII; St. Joseph at Brazos Christian.

Texas School for the Deaf Rangers (TAPPS Division III District 3) at Brazos Christian Eagles (TAPPS Division IV District 3)

Records: Texas School for the Deaf 1-1; Brazos Christian 2-0

Last year's meeting: Texas School for the Deaf 34 Brazos Christian 12

Last week's scores: Texas School for the Deaf 26 Houston Cypress Christian 19; Brazos Christian 30 Snook 0

Next: Texas School for the Deaf at California School for the Deaf (Saturday): St. Joseph at Brazos Christian.

Round Rock Christian Crusaders (6-man Independent) at Brenham Christian Eagles (TAPPS 6-man Division I District 4)

Records: Round Rock Christian 1-1; Brenham Christian 2-0

Last year's meeting: Round Rock Christian 46 Brenham Christian 39

Last week's scores: Round Rock Christian 31 Austin Hill Country 28; Brenham Christian 68 Tribe Consolidated 19

Next: BVCHEA at Round Rock Christian; Temple Central Texas Chistian at Brenham Christian.

Friday

Madisonville Mustangs (24-3A) at Palestine Westwood Panthers (20-3A)

Records: Madisonville 1-1; Westwood 0-2

Last year's meeting: Madisonville 63 Westwood 48

Last week's scores: Coldspring 52 Madisonville 34; Bullard 38 Westwood 21

Next: Madisonville at Crockett; Palestine Westwood at Arp.

Leon Cougars (20-2A) at Centerville Tigers (21-2A)

Records: Leon 0-2; Centerville 0-2

Last year's meeting: Centerville 35 Leon 21

Last week's scores: Kerens 27 Leon 20; Bruceville-Eddy 14 Centerville 7

Next: Bremond at Leon; Centerville at Riesel.

Groveton Indians (21-2A) at Franklin Lions (20-2A)

Records: Groveton 1-1; Franklin 0-2

Last year's meeting: none.

Last week's scores: Normangee 45 Groveton 14; Salado 42 Franklin 14

Next: Groveton at Warren; New Waverly at Franklin.

Allen Academy Rams (TAPPS 6-man Division I District 5) at Waco Parkview Pacers (TAPPS 6-man Division II District 2)

Records: Allen Academy 2-0; Parkview 1-1

Last year's meeting: none.

Last week's scores: Allen Academy 50 West Columbia Charter 33; Iredell 36 Parkview 13

Next: Allen Academy at Bulverde Bracken (Saturday); Austin Christian Home School at Parkview.

San Antonio Radiance (T-CAL 6-man) at BVCHEA Mustangs (Home School 6-man)

Records: San Antonio Radiance 0-1; BVCHEA 2-0

Last year's meeting: none.

Last week's scores: San Antonio Radiance did not play; BVCHEA 43 Apple Springs 30

Next: San Antonio Town East at San Antonio Radiance; BVCHEA at Round Rock Christian.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Weekend Things to Do

News Alert