Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
All-District Volleyball teams

All-District Volleyball teams

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

District 13-5A

First Team

Megan Dudley, Sr., Consolidated; Jennifer Garcia, Jr., Consolidated; Chelsea Reber, Jr., Bryan; Kaleigh San Miguel, Sr., Belton; Sara Graves, Sr., Belton; Brittany McKinney, Sr., Copperas Cove; Whitney Tucker, Jr., Harker Heights; Katie Hunt, Sr., Temple; Jade Norwid, So., Waco.

Most Valuable Player: Lindsey Douglas, Sr., Belton.

MVP Setters: Angela Spittler, So., Bryan; Jordan Petter, Sr., Belton.

Best Defensive Player: Randi French, Sr., Bryan.

Newcomer of the Year: Robin Fitzgerald, So., Consolidated.

MVP Hitters: Kayla Payne, Sr., Belton; Lindsey Cobb, Sr., Consolidated.

Coach of the Year: Tina Vaughn, Belton.

Second Team

Rebecca Baldwin, So., Bryan; Jennifer Wright, Jr., Consolidated; Khali Creek, Sr., Belton; Katelyn Nelson, Sr., Copperas Cove; Krystel Reilly, Sr., Harker Heights; Dorothy Know, Sr., Temple; Karyn Johnson, Sr., Temple; Korae Crain, Jr., Waco.

Honorable Mention

Kelsey Blum, Jr., Consolidated; Christy Keys, Sr., Consolidated; Nica DeLeon, Sr., Bryan; Renae DiGuardi, Sr., Bryan, Lauren Wells, Jr., Bryan; Amy Elliott, Sr., Belton; Donisha Akins, Sr., Belton; Marisa Gordon, Sr., Harker Heights; Coreena Miller, Sr., Harker Heights; Michelle McDaniel, sr., Harker Heights; Christina Locklear, Jr., Killeen Shoemaker; Monique McDuffie, Sr., Killeen Shoemaker; Kaetlyn Murdoch, Fr., Temple; Trenette Smith, Fr., Temple; Katie Halloway, Sr., Waco; Richarda Outley, Sr., Waco.

District 18-4A

First Team

Misty McCarty, Caney Creek; Michelle Schwartz, Klein Oakl Samantha Wilson, Klein Oak; Allison Peek, Montgomery; Heather Byrd, Montgomery; Traci Twardowski, Waller; Katie Phelan, Waller; Brittany Randolph, Livingston; Katie Bush, Brenham; Holly Long, Brenham; Manieka Golden, New Caney; Becky Taylor, New Caney; Cabel Carrick, Willis; Britney Blaine, Willis.

Most Valuable Player: Bridget Laplante, Klein Oak.

Most Valuable Hitter: Jessica Weynand, Brenham.

Most Valuable Setter: Jacey Ridel, Montgomery.

Defensive Specialist: Avirie Anderson, Klein Oak.

Newcomers of the Year: Katie Berry, Waller; Allyson West, Brenham.

Coach of the Year: Christie Mewis, Klein Oak.

Second Team

Mary Beth Lanston, Klein Oak; Tallie Arneson, Klein Oak; Alissa Peek, Mongtomery; Amanda Allen, Montgomery; Jessica Hayes, Waller; Sharell Burch, Livingston; Caroline Witte, Brenham; Megan Winkelmann, Brenham; Patricia O’Neil, New Caney; Candace Bishop, New Caney; Kasie Braquet, Willis; Tiffany Lee, Willis; Stephanie Lynch, Caney Creek; Erin James, Caney Creek.

Honorable Mention

Kari Chovanec, Brenham; Haley Long, Brenham; Courtney Kellogg, Caney Creek; Shanna Smith, Caney Creek; Leigh Cravens, Klein Oak; Laura Crowson, Klein Oak; Jami Edwards, Livingston; Misty Hickman, Livingston; Sarah Dossey, Montgomery; Brianna Pizzino, Montgomery; Angela Willis, New Caney; Megan Golden, New Caney; Tara Merchant, Waller; Kenisha Mcdade, Waller; Meagan Eldridge, Willis; Suzannas VanRooy, Willis.

District 20-3A

First Team

Sarah Dorenkamp, Setter, Sr., Sealy; Whitney Kotrla, Outside hitter, Sr., Columbus; Johanna Spreen, Outside Hitter, Sr., Hempstead; Brittanee Sweed, Outside hitter, Sr., Navasota; Ka’Shonda Tillman, Outside hitter, Jr., Rice Consolidated; Kristin Chancellor, Middle blocker, Jr., Bellville; Naomi Mays, Middle blocker, Jr., Columbus.

MVP: Kaitlin English, Jr., Bellville.

Defensive Player of the Year: Britney Minor, Sr., Navasota.

Coach of the Year: Susan Brewer, Bellville.

Second Team

Kaylyn Boenisch, Middle blocker, Sr., Rice Consolidated; Katie Jones, Middle blocker, Sr., Sealy; Dana Williams, Middle blocker, Sr., Hempstead; Lacie Hugo, Outside hitter, Jr., Bellville; Mindy Moulder, Outside hitter, Sr., Columbus; Angela Harbich, Setter/outside hitter, Jr., Columbus; Kayla Schmidt, Setter, So., Bellville.

District 19-3A

First Team

Lacey Williams, Sr., Caldwell; Jacie Cobia, Jr., Caldwell; Shelly Gaas, Jr., Cameron; Chloe Turnipseede, Jr., Hutto; Elizabeth Schramm, Sr., La Grange; Tamara Elrich, Sr., Manor; Jessica Gaines, Sr., Rockdale; Sarah Armstrong, Sr., Smithville.

Most Valuable Player: Brandi Crnkovic, Sr., Caldwell.

MVP Hitter: Adrianne George, Sr., Hutto.

MVP Setters: Ashly McAllister, Sr., Caldwell; Deanna McCool, Sr., Manor.

Defensive Player of the Year: Callie Zamorsky, Sr., Hutto.

Newcomer of the Year: Trudy Williams, Jr., Cameron.

Coach of the Year: Jane Anne Karasek, Caldwell.

Second Team

Hillary Strong, Sr., Caldwell; Mary Nowak, Sr., Caldwell; Karla Woods, Sr., Cameron; Morgan Goodson, So., Giddings; Chelsey Krueger, So., Hutto; Brandy Hollas, Jr., La Grange; Tiffani Hamilton, Jr., Manor; Kodi McCool, Jr., Manor; Roshanda Griffin, Jr., Smithville.

District 18-3A

First Team

Alex Zografos, Jr., Madisonville; Nefeteria Davis, Jr., Madisonville; Kim Brown, Jr., Groesbeck; Camille Perkins, So., Groesbeck; Brittany Eatmon, Sr., Fairfield; Jamie Dunn, Jr., Mexia.

Most Valuable Player: Lauren Keeton, Jr., Groesbeck.

Setter: Tiffany Bluitt, So., Mexia.

Newcomer: Taniqua Busby, So., Mexia.

Defensive: Elizabeth Nava, Sr., Madisonville.

Second Team

Choicetta McMillian, Fr., Fairfield; Jaclyn Gilleland, Sr., Groesbeck; Traci Slater, Sr., Mexia; Alicia Pruett, Sr., Fairfield; Desiree Sutton, Sr., Madisonville; Nikia Robinson, So., Madisonville; Chaminique Stance, Fr., Marlin; Amanda Amick, Sr., Mexia.

Honorable Mention

Ciara Scholz, So., Madisonville; LaToya Josey, Jr., Madisonville; Alana Coleman, So., Fairfield; Holly McCoslin, So., Mexia; Morgan Turpin, Sr., Mexia; Karlee Fillup, Sr., Mexia; Brittney Johnson, Jr., Marlin; Lacie Tepe, Jr., Groesbeck; Esra Jackson, Jr., Groesbeck; Brittany Brown., Sr., Groesbeck.

District 24-2A

First Team

Heather Lisenbe, So., Academy; Joanna Hensley, Sr., Florence; Julie Applewhaite, Sr., Jarrell; Kim Danek, Sr., Jarrell; Krystal Cooper, Sr., Lexington; Jessica Rogers, Sr., Rogers.

Most Valuable Player: Kara Jones, So., Jarrell.

Newcomer of the Year: Ashley Lomas, So., Rogers.

Most Valuable Setter: Caitlin Barganier, Jr., Academy.

Second Team

Jennifer Mraz, Jr., Academy; Jennier Reed, Jr., Academy; Libby Howard, Sr., Jarrell; Amanda Sherek, Sr., Jarrell; Amanda Curry, Jr., Lago Vista; Amanda Dowdy, Fr., Lexington; Lindsey Fuessel, Sr., Rogers; Rachel Blodgett, Sr., Salado.

Defensive Team

Sarah Moore, Sr., Academy; Meredith Dawson, Jr., Academy; Chelsea Dockery, Jr., Florence; Katie Ashby, Sr., Jarrell; Kristen Thompson, Jr., Lago Vista; Erin Pursche, Sr., Rogers; Stella Butts, Sr., Salado.

District 20-2A

First Team

Claire Barnett, So., Franklin; Rachel Taylor, Jr., Centerville; Beth Elder, Jr., Centerville; Lizzie Rogers, Jr., Teague; Lacey Engel, Jr., Rosebud-Lott; Melissa Padgett, Jr., Leon.

Most Valuable Player: Haley Thomas, Sr., Leon.

Best Setter: Rayna Thomas, So., Leon,

Best Hitter: Bekka Russ, Sr., Franklin.

Best Defensive Players: Laura Higgins, Jr., Centerville; Leslie Page, So., Leon.

Newcomer of the Year: Kayce Walker, Fr., Franklin.

Coach of the Year: Kate Barnett, Franklin.

Second Team

Jami Oliver, Buffalo; Allie Robinson, Buffalo; Kelsie Burks, Teague; Jennifer White, Mart; Sara DeStefano, Franklin; Larissa Martin, Franklin; Rachael Bell, Centerville; Elizabeth Neyland, Leon.

Honorable Mention

Christina Smith, So., Leon; Tori St. Pe, Sr., Leon; Carly Prewitt, Sr., Leon; Raven Ivey, Sr., Leon; Franchesca McDaniel, Sr., Hearne; LaShonda McCrary, Sr., Hearne; Erin Britton, Jr., Hearne; Janique Davis, Fr., Hearne; Jessica Nelson, Fr., Hearne; Ashley Brantley, So., Hearne; Karli Thornton, Jr., Rosebud-Lott; Ashley Schneider, Jr., Rosebud-Lott; Ashlee Davis, Jr., Rosebud-Lott; Randi Fulton, Sr., Rosebud-Lott; Nicki Trubee, Sr., Rosebud-Lott; Christina Kahlig, Jr., Rosebud-Lott; Audra Rabroker, Sr., Rosebud-Lott; Lyssa Gwosdz, Jr., Centerville; Hailey Nash, Jr., Centerville; Stephanie Brandon, Jr., Franklin; Mindy Hutto, Sr., Franklin; Katee Pate, Sr., Buffalo; Chasity Tatum, Sr., Buffalo; Sasche Randle, Sr., Buffalo; Brooke Gilliam, Sr., Buffalo; Emily Witt, So., Mart; Simone Young, Jr., Mart; Lauren Scruggs, Sr., Teague.

District 24-A

First team

Sarah Ketkoski, sr., Anderson-Shiro; Megan Keck, sr., Iola; Lacy Muntean, jr., Iola; Tavy Wells, fr., Mumford; Katie Shannon, Sr., Normangee; Allie Thomas, sr., Normangee; Sabrina McLain, jr., North Zulch.

Most Valuable Player: Angela Schroeder, jr., Anderson-Shiro.

Offensive MVP: Emily Borski, sr., Anderson-Shiro.

Defensive MVPs: Rachel Brandt, sr., Anderson-Shiro; Kayla Baca, so., Iola.

Setter MVP: Carrie Garner, sr., Iola.

Defensive Specialist: Samanthan Jones, jr., North Zulch.

Newcomer of the Year: Abby Weichert, jr., Mumford.

Second team

Amanda Sanchez, sr., Anderson-Shiro; Deaven Szymanski, so., Anderson-Shiro; Amy Giles, sr., Iola; Kasey Heath, jr., Normangee; Heather Johnson, sr., North Zulch; Shanna Lindsley, jr., North Zulch; Lizzie Douget, sr., Richards.

Honorable mention

Chandra Dickson, so., Anderson-Shiro; Jessica Rodgers, sr., Anderson-Shiro; Kristen Brown, so., Iola; Sierra Carabajal, sr., Iola; Casey Galvan, so., Iola; Sara Garcia, fr., Mumford; Megan Gongora, fr., Mumford; Rebekah Upchurch, sr., Mumford; Holly Archer, jr., Normangee; Chalie Dishongh, sr., Normangee; Jordan Ellison, sr., Normangee; Chelsea Williams, so., Normangee; Chelsea Proctor, so., North Zulch; Marissa Proctor, so., North Zulch; Jessica Stroud, so., North Zulch; Jessica Whitmire, sr., North Zulch; Brittany Baumbech, sr., Richards; Lucy Lange, sr., Richards; Laronda Reynolds, jr., Richards.

District 16-A

First Team

Hayley Love, Jr., Milano, Lauren Moore, Jr., Milano; Jenny Dent, Jr., Milano; Kayla Kuzel, Jr., Buckholts; Brooke Gamble, Jr., Chilton; Dorothy Caske, Sr., Bremond; Ashley Kinney, So., Calvert.

Most Valuable Player: Rebekah Melton, Jr., Milano.

Newcomer of the Year: Renay Ford, Jr., Chilton.

Second Team

Holly Scarpinato, Jr., Milano; Megan Ruiz, Sr., Milano; Janekqua Landrum, Sr., Chilton; Lisa Czjakowski, Sr., Bremond; Sarah Kane, Jr., Bremond; Holly Orsag, Jr., Buckholts.

Honorable Mention

Courtney Gommert, Sr., Buckholts; Robin Mendoza, Jr., Buckholts; Shamone Allen, So., Calvert; Telerish Williams, So., Calvert; Nicole Estes, Jr., Chilton; D’Lisa Taylor, Jr., Chilton; Shyquita Evans, Sr., Chilton; Shatobia Landrum, So., Chilton; Shondricka Waits, Fr., Chilton; Jessica Nobles, Bremond; Christy Screws, Bremond; Meghan Sadler, Bremond; Jaymi Hadley, Bremond; Randa Yezak, Bremond; Melissa Gadbois, Bremond.

TAPPS District 10-2A

First Team

Jessica Valis, St. Paul; Candace Konvicka, Sacred Heart; Anna Gallia, Sacred Heart; Haley Volish, St. Paul; Elizabeth Cox, Faith Academy; Carrol Filip, St. Paul; Brooke Broussard, St. Paul; Holli Pustejovsky, Sacred Heart; Kasey Zemanek, St. Joseph; Linsay Sewalt, Faith Academy; Sara Steinarcher, Sacred Heart; Cindy Turner, Brazos Christian.

Second Team

Stephanie Cobb, Allen Academy; Jenny Scazzero, St. Joseph; Racheal Patk, Faith Academy; Beatriz Aguilar, Allen Academy; Alex Penny, St. Paul; Kelsey Linn, Faith Academy; Sara Roman, St. Joseph.

Privacy Statement

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Weekend Things to Do

News Alert