Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
All-District Baseball Teams

All-District Baseball Teams

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Here are the area's all-district baseball teams. Honorable mention lists were included only if they included all the district's picks

13-5A

First Team

Pitchers - Chris Stanley, Ellison, sr.; Kevin Smith, Consolidated, sr.; Travis Lawler, Consolidated, sr.; Tyler Grygar, Bryan, jr.; Sean Weatherford, Bryan, jr.

Catcher - Garrett Vail, Belton, soph.

First baseman - Seth Alcozer, Belton, fr.

Second baseman - Wes Schill, Consolidated, jr.

Third baseman - Weston Breedlove, Consolidated, jr.

Shortstop - Danny Hernandez, Temple, sr.

Outfielders - Stafford Brantley, Consol, soph.; Kyle Zdunkewicz, Bryan, sr.; David Kipp, Harker Heights, jr.; Dejuan Fulghum, Harker Heights, sr.

Utility player - Joel Morris, Temple, sr.

Designated hitter - Spencer Sprague, Consolidated, jr.

Most Valuable Player - Korey Walker, Harker Heights, jr.

Newcomer of the Year - Shane Hoelscher, Belton, fr.

Second Team

Pitchers - Cory Stapleton, Shoemaker, soph.; Josh Hathcox, Bryan, sr.; Dillon Newmann, Belton, fr.; Aaron Harper, Temple, sr.; Todd Abold, Harker Heights, sr.

Catcher - Kyle King, Ellison, sr.

First baseman - Zach Riebe, Consolidated, sr.

Second baseman - Joe DeVilla, Ellison, sr.

Third baseman - Philip Lopez, Belton, sr.

Shortstops - David Pfunter, Bryan, jr.; Nathan Shipp, Belton, jr.

Outfielders - Chase McDowell, Consoliated, soph.; Jeff McCollum, Bryan, jr.; Garrett Carter, Ellison, sr.; Terrance Davis, Shoemaker, sr.

Third Team

Pitchers - Michael Reinhardt, Ellison, jr.; Daniel Moose, Belton, sr.

Catchers - Chris Jones, Consolidated, sr.; Collin Janssen, Bryan, jr.; Jordan Carey, Heights, sr.; Mark Todd, Shoemaker, soph.

First baseman - Cody Dunn, Heights, jr.

Second basemen - Daniel Driver, Heights, jr.; Ryan Harrison, Temple.

Third basemen - Geronimo Longoria, Bryan, jr.; Joseph Torres, Temple, jr.

Shortstops - Elias Springer, Consolidated, sr.; Ryan Balentine, Heights, jr.

Outfielders - Matt Nunley, Consolidated, jr.; Ryan Dziagla, Shoemaker, sr.; P.J. Dacus, Temple; Nick Shelburne, Belton; Cameron Arnett, Belton.

18-4A

First Team

Pitchers - Cody Springer, Montgomery, sr.; Kenneth Porter, Caney Creek, sr.; Jordan Prigge, Brenham, sr.; Daniel Gipson, Livingston, sr.; Justin Davis, Huntsville, jr.

Catcher - Alex Teich, Caney Creek, sr.

Infielders - Matt Johnson, Montgomery, sr.; Tyler Park, Huntsville, sr.; Josh Cheney, Caney Creek, sr.; Nuti, Brenham, jr.; Rinn Randermann, Brenham, jr.; Seth Hill, Montgomery, sr.

Outfielders - Hayden Moore, Montgomery, soph.; Taylor Uilke, Montgomery, sr.; Luke Vierus, Brenham, sr.; Jake Rudebusch, Livingston, sr.

Designated hitter - Chase Ledyard, Huntsville, sr.

Utility player - Kyler Crenshaw, Brenham, jr.

MVP - Bobby Stone, Montgomery, jr.

Newcomer of the Year - Kyle Mangan Brenham, jr.

Coach of the Year - Clint Heard, Montgomery.

Second Team

Pitchers - Bubba Stokes, Caney Creek, jr.; Jonathan Neal, Caney Creek, fr.; Garrett Heise, Waller, sr.; Nick Jones, Willis, jr.; Kurt Hancock, Waller, sr.

Catcher - Stephen Holbrook Livingston, sr.

Infielders - Robert Loewe, Waller soph.; Princeton Jackson, Livingston soph.; Nathan Sokol, Montgomery, jr.; Klint Kuntz, Livingston, sr.; Tyler Shelton, Willis soph.; Anthony Perkins Willis, jr.

Outfielders - Jake Seaman, Waller soph.; Aaron Germany, Huntsville, sr.; Jake Rowe, Livingston, jr.; Cory Wellbrock, Brenham, sr.

Designated hitter - Greg Crocker, Brenham, sr.

Utility player - Michael Ghutzman, Montgomery, sr.

19-3A

First Team

Pitchers - Taylor Shauwecker, Fairfield, sr.; Steve McKenzie, Madisonville, jr.

Catchers - Charlie Curry, Groesbeck, jr.; Nick Baker, Fairfield, jr.; Tony Humphreys, Westwood, sr.

First baseman - Ran Fewell, Groesbeck, sr.

Infielders - Chris Favors, Groesbeck, sr.; Ben Gray, Mexia, sr.; Austin Daughtery, Palestine, soph.

Outfielders - Jeremy Coslin, Groesbeck, sr.; Andrew Nelson, Madisonville, jr.; John Speights, Mexia, jr.; Tyler Coates, Westwood, sr.

Designated hitter - Bruce Smith, Westwood, sr.

Utility player - Cory Moore, Palestine, sr.

Most Valuable Player - TJ Bozeman, Groesbeck, jr.

Newcomer of the Year - Trae Davis, Mexia, fr.

Coach of the Year - Kyle Kilman, Groesbeck.

Second Team

Pitchers - Cade Wilson, Groesbeck, jr.; Alex Williams, Fairfield, sr.; Seth Del Rossi, Westwood, sr.

Catcher - Mike Nava, Madisonvile, soph.

First baseman - Tyler Green, Fairfield, sr.

Infielders - Patrick Kilman, Groesbeck, sr.; Cody Wilson, Groesbeck, sr.; Blake Hughes, Mexia, soph.

Outfielders - Matt Cox, Groesbeck, sr.; Wes Richardson, Madisonville, sr.; Steven Taylor, Palestine, sr.

Utility player - Chad Cox, Palestine, sr.

Honorable Mention

Michael Gilliam, Groesbeck, sr.; Jacob Conetto, Madisonville, jr.; John Guys, Madisonville, jr.; Kyle Morgan, Madisonville, jr.; Daniel Sanford, Fairfield, sr.; Grant Trahan, Fairfield, sr.; Chase Amick, Mexia, soph.; Matt Johnson, Mexia, soph.; Javier Salgado, Mexia, sr.; Gary Scoggin, Palestine, jr.; Edgar Vasquez, Palestine, jr.; Zach Dunnam, Westwood, sr.; Sam Dunnam, Westwood, soph.; Derric Hardy, Westwood, sr.; Ryan Mackie, Westwood, soph.; John Welch, Westwood, sr.

18-3A

First Team

Pitchers - Jake Burks, Cameron, jr.; Eric Brooks, Taylor, soph.; Jeremy Kerley, Hutto, sr.; Chris Thomison, Hutto, jr.

Catchers - John Cannon, Hutto, jr.; Nic Hammett, Rockdale, soph.

First basemen - Marshall Zurovec, Liberty Hill, sr.; Howard Limuel, Hutto, sr.

Second baseman - John David Kaspar, Taylor, sr.

Third basemen - Michael Dohnalik, Cameron, jr.; Daniel Witcher, Liberty Hill, sr.

Shortstop - Zack Young, Cameron, jr.

Outfielders - Lance Janak, Taylor, sr.; Andrew Carson, Hutto, jr.; Jason Sigler, Cameron, jr.

Designated hitter - Corey VornKahl, Cameron, sr.

Utility player - Dalton Marek, Taylor, jr.

Most Valuable Player - Braeden Lawhon, Taylor, sr.

Newcomer of the Year - Daniel Henry, Liberty Hill, jr.

Coach of the Year - Doug Kuhl, Taylor.

Second Team

Pitchers - Garrett Carle, Hutto, jr.; Scott Martin, Cameron, sr.; Bill Gonzales, Rockdale, soph.

Catcher - Noah Brinkmeyer, Taylor, sr.

First baseman - Jake Farr, Taylor, jr.

Second baseman - Randy Korenek, Rockdale, soph.

Third baseman - David McCann, Rockdale, sr.

Shortstop - Ty Moore, Liberty Hill, jr.

Outfielders - Thomas Limmer, Cameron, jr.; Heath Davidson, Rockdale, jr.; Edward Stringer, Taylor, sr.; Austin Aday, Hutto, jr.

26-2A

First Team

Pitchers - Justin Beasley, Franklin, sr.; Robert Splitenberger, Lexington, jr.; Lavard Trujillo, Hempstead, sr.

Catchers - Jered McKee, Trinity, jr.; Chad Biehle, Lexington, jr.

First basemen - William Markham, New Waverly, sr.; Travis Garney, Franklin, sr.

Infielders - Lance Hickman, Trinity, sr.; Matt Grey, New Waverly, fr.; B.J. Brister, Lexington, jr.; Jacob Miller, Onalaska, fr.; Cody Payne, Franklin, jr.

Outfielders - Cole Thornton, Trinity, sr.; Steven Ognowski, Lexington, sr.; Jamie Drake, Trinity, soph.; Ryne McKinney, Franklin, sr.

Designated hitter - Garrett Walker, Trinity, soph.

Utility players - Bernard Walker, Hempstead, jr.; Zach Bowen, New Waverly, jr.

Most Valuable Player - Dallas Gallent, Trinity, sr.

Newcomer of the Year - Ryan Reyes, New Waverly, fr.

Coach of the YearÊ- Craig, Trinity.

Second Team

Pitchers - Kyle Maldonado, Somerville, sr.; Jonathan Eiman, Franklin, fr.; Michael Kieffer, Lexington, jr.

Catchers - Ryan Kyle, Franklin, jr.; Clint Stepan, Hempstead, sr.

First basemen - Josh Ivy, Trinity, soph.; Justin Contreras, Hempstead, sr.; Jenner Jones, Lexington, jr.

Infielders - Jordan McKee, Trinity, soph.; Todd Ryan, Onalaska, jr.; Craig Moore, Somerville, sr.; Daniel Smith, Hempstead, sr.; Jimmy Terrell, Lexington, sr.

Outfielders - Cody Zuber, New Waverly, jr.; Justin Huff, Onalaska, jr.; Cameron Brodeman, Lexington, sr.; Randy Restino, Franklin, jr.; Cody Holliday, Somerville, fr.; Aaron Kleinschmidt, Lexington, jr.

Designated hitter - Julian Bexleg, Lexington, jr.

Utility players - Ky Cone, Somerville, sr.; Blaze McClaister, Onalaska, sr.

22-2A

First Team

Pitchers - Landon Summers, Mart, sr.; Devin Smith, Centerville, soph.; Chris Yonts, Elkhart, sr.; Heston Krumnow, Riesel, sr.; Aaron Wright, Centerville, jr.; Zach Dickson, Centerville, jr.

Catchers - Ryan Merryman, Marlin, sr.; Chase Carrigan, Centerville, jr.

First basemen - Kraig Bates, Centerville, jr.; Klifton Scroggins, Elkhart, sr.

Second basemen - Braden Embry, Riesel, jr.; Eric Greenhill, Marlin, sr.

Third basemen - Glen Franklin, Centerville, sr.; Jonathan White, Elkhart, soph.

Shortstops - Brian Antis, Marlin, sr.; Tyler Farrow, Elkhart, soph.

Outfielders - Randall Reeves, Elkhart, jr.; Eric Munoz, Centerville, sr.; Daniel Cope, Riesel, sr.; Clay Hardee, Centerville, fr.; Grayson Hardin, Mart, jr.

Designated hitter - Jake Jones, Teague, soph.

Utility player - Garret McCune, Leon, soph.

Most Valuable Player - Austin Evans, Elkhart, sr.

Co-Offensive Most Valuable Players - Mark Reynolds, Mart, sr.; Travis Jernigan, Leon, sr.

Defensive Most Valuable Player - Micah Blackmon, Elkhart, sr.

Newcomer of the YearÊ- Brody Walker, Mart, soph.

Coach of the Year - John Adair, Elkhart.

Second Team

Pitchers - Brett Dillon, Teague, jr.; Kyle Summers, Mart, jr.

Catcher - Kenneth Morris, Teague, sr.

First basemen - Narada Johnson, Marlin, jr.; Jordan Smith, Teague, fr.

Second basemen - Chris Miles, Mart. soph.; Ethan Pate, Centerville, soph.

Third basemen - Jackson Hammond, Leon, jr.; Dylan Tanner, Riesel, jr.

Shortstops - Mathieu Baker, Mart, sr.; Justin Mabile, Riesel, sr.

Outfielders - Dustin Wilson, Elkhart, sr.; Reece Holderieth, Centerville sr.; Marco Carbajal, Marlin, soph.; Corbin Niekamp, Riesel, jr.; Kevin Smith, Teague, jr.; Brandon Goodnight, Mart, sr.;

Honorable Mention

Pitcher - Aaron Snow, Buffalo, jr.

Infielders - Luke Smith, Buffalo, jr.; Ali Alexander jr., Marlin, jr.

Outfielders - Roy Mitchell jr., Marlin, jr.; Colby Summers, Mart, soph.; Brandon Wetzel, Mart, soph.; Chris Warren, Leon, sr.; David Rider, Elkhart, sr.

26-A

First Team

Pitcher - Chad Saxton, Normangee, sr.

Catchers - Mikey Chane, Bremond, sr.; Ethan Horn, Normangee, jr.

First baseman - Mitchell Connor, Normangee, sr.

Second basemen - Ryan Bienski, Bremond, soph.; Patrick Sanchez, Iola, sr.

Third baseman - James Ellis, Iola, sr.

Shortstops - Corey Rekieta, Bremond, sr.; Buzz Galvan, Iola, sr.

Outfielders - Bo Henderson, Anderson-Shiro, sr.; Jacob Yezak, Bremond, soph.; Jordan Mullinnix, Normangee, soph.

Utility players - Casey Giles, Iola, sr.; Kyle Pohorelsky, North Zulch, soph.; Steven Toschlog, Snook, sr.

Designated hitter - Corey Haliburton, Normangee, jr.

Most Valuable Player - Jason Drymalla, Bremond, sr.

Defensive Most Valuable PlayerÊ- Scott Pasket, Anderson-Shiro, sr.

Co-Offensive Most Valuable Players - Jarod Hall, Normangee, sr.; Aaron Walkoviak, Anderson-Shiro, jr.

Newcomer of the Year - Jordan Hejl, Snook, fr.

Pitcher of the Year - Tim Harris, Anderson-Shiro, jr.

Coach of the Year - Clinton Smith, Bremond.

Second Team

Pitchers - Nick Lowery, North Zulch, fr.; Lawrence Pivonka, Iola, soph.

Catcher - Justin Hair, North Zulch, jr.

First baseman - Pat Rippingham, Snook, jr.

Second baseman - Ethan Floyd, Anderson-Shiro, jr.

Third baseman - Scott Riley, Normangee, sr.

Shortstop - Trevor Pistler, Anderson-Shiro, jr.

Outfielders - Klute Kyle, North Zulch, jr.; Justin Mullinnix, Normangee, soph.; Landon Rabun, Anderson-Shiro, soph.

Utility player - Nathan Sebesta, Snook, jr.

Designated hitters - Steven Batson, Normangee, soph.; Jerry Hadley, Bremond, sr.

Honorable Mention

Kie Yezak, Bremond, jr.; Michael Martinez, Bremond, jr.; Jarrett Snider, Bremond, jr.; Kirk Palmer, Bremond, jr.; John Morehead, Bremond, jr.; JD Farquhar, Anderson-Shiro, jr.; Zeck Sams, Normangee, jr.; Brock Newsom, Normangee, jr.; Justin Delgado, Iola, sr.; Ryan Theilen, Iola, jr.; Jordan Ruen, Iola, jr.; Seth Wilson, North Zulch, soph.; Troy Helms, North Zulch, soph.; Frankie Medina, North Zulch, fr.; Damien Mays, Snook, sr.; Matt Collins, Snook, jr.

TAPPS 3-A

First Team

Pitchers/second basemen - Ryan Yezak, Brazos Christian, sr. and Matt Rother, Brazos Christian, sr.

Pitcher/shortstop - Neal Ritter, Alpha Omega Academy, jr.

Pitcher/catcher - Halden Maynard, Brenham Christian, fr.

Pitcher/shortstopÊ- Weston Lippe, Alpha Omega Academy, fr.

Pitcher/second baseman - Kyle Coleman, Alpha Omega Academy, jr.

Catcher - Brian Ritter, Alpha Omega Academy, jr.

Catcher/third baseman - Justin Rabroker, Brazos Christian, sr.

First basemen - Landon Maddux, Alpha Omega Academy, sr.; Scott Rabroker, Brazos Christian, jr.; Les Armstrong, Brenham Christian, sr.

Third baseman - Jon Michael Toler, Brazos Christian, soph.

Shortstop - Michael Ford, Brazos Christian, jr.

Outfielders - Chase Bost, Brazos Christian, sr.; Mark Strong, Brazos Christian, sr.

Second Team

Catcher - James Hernandez, San Antonio Christian Academy, fr.

First baseman - Rudy Acosta, San Antonio Christian Academy, jr.

Third baseman - Joe Coleman, Alpha Omega Academy, soph.

Shortstops - Bobby Ramirez, San Antonio Christian Academy, fr.; Travis Cole, Brenham Christian, fr.

Outfielders - Vitaly Clee, Brenham Christian, fr.; Devan Fowler, Alpha Omega Academy, sr.; Jackson Seale, Alpha Omega Academy, soph.; Frank Armstrong, Brazos Christian, sr.; Jacob Davis, Brazos Christian, jr.

Tags

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Weekend Things to Do

News Alert